PDA

View Full Version : Slacker authentication



mchase1314
2008-01-17, 20:19
I can get to Slacker if I use the remote and connect to SqueezeNetwork Beta (using SC 7.0). But if I try to call slacker, pandora, radiotime, etc from my PC running SqueezeCenter I get an error:

There was an error loading the remote feed for Slacker: (Invalid username or password)

Where can I add the correct credentials? Frustrating.

Thanks
Mike

JJZolx
2008-01-17, 22:01
I can get to Slacker if I use the remote and connect to SqueezeNetwork Beta (using SC 7.0). But if I try to call slacker, pandora, radiotime, etc from my PC running SqueezeCenter I get an error:

There was an error loading the remote feed for Slacker: (Invalid username or password)

Where can I add the correct credentials? Frustrating.

You just need to enter your credentials for SqueezeNetwork itself in SC7 - on the SqueezeNetwork tab of Settings. When you're connected to the server SqueezeNetwork still does the Slacker authentication for you.

mchase1314
2008-01-18, 07:05
I'll try that again, but that was the first thing I tried... You're probably right though.

mchase1314
2008-01-18, 12:57
Yeah guess I fat fingered the password or something, 3 or 4 times.

Anyway, thanks