PDA

View Full Version : Can't get SB3 to connect to server anymore (OS X)



Husted
2008-01-13, 06:50
Hi all,

I've run into a problem where I can't get my SB3 to connect to the server anymore. I have tried to reset the SB3. My setup is as follows.

A SB3 is connected directly to a Mac Mini via an Ethernet cable, no wireless.
The Mini is running Leopard 10.5.1. On the Mini the Ethernet is set to Manually configuration and the IP is 192.168.1.30, subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
Starting up a webbrowser I can go to 192.168.1.30:9000 and see SqueezeCenter.

The SB3 does boot and allow me to choose networking to static address. I've giving the SB3 the address 192.168.1.40, subnet is set to 255.255.255.0. gateway and dns is set to 0. Music source is set to 192.168.1.30.

Is there anything wrong with the above setup?
I'm not using a crossover cable, it hasn't been a problem before. But just for fun I've found an old switch to put in between but it didn't help.

I think my problems began when I tried to enable DHCP on the Mini. It didn't work and now I can't seem to get static IP working again.

Any ideas?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 06:58
AFAIK setting the gateway to 0 won't work, you need to set it be the address of your router (or the same as your music source if you don't have a router).

Husted
2008-01-13, 07:03
Didn't seem to do the trick, still can't connect.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 07:32
Can you PING the SB from the mini?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 07:35
Set the gateway and DNS to be the same IP as your mini...

Husted
2008-01-13, 08:04
Hmm... I can't ping the SB3.
If I go to the Setup menu (2 of 4) to see the current settings the IP address is set 192.168.1.40. But I can't ping it on that address.

Also tried setting DNS and gateway.

Is my little SB3 dead?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 08:07
almost certainly not dead...
power the SB on and off...watch closely what happens on the screen and report back

Husted
2008-01-13, 08:17
After a power cycle of 2 minutes it powers back on, shows the Logitech logo etc and tries to connect to SqueezeCenter. After a few seconds the screen goes black on nothing further seems to happen. The remote is still working. Holding down power 5 secs on the remote seems to reset the SB3, holding down the ADD button looks to reset it to default (or was that when pushing LEFT?, can't remember did it a few hours ago).

I switch the Ethernet cable to a different computer without SqueezeCenter to see if I could ping it from there but no luck so far.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 08:46
Well it's not dead if it does all that!
It's not able to connect to your mac mini's IP address for some reason.
Do you have a firewall turned on?

On the mini can you ping 192.168.1.30?

Husted
2008-01-13, 09:00
Well it's not dead if it does all that!
It's not able to connect to your mac mini's IP address for some reason.
Do you have a firewall turned on?

On the mini can you ping 192.168.1.30?

Firewall is off.

Yes, I can ping 192.168.1.30 which is the address I've manually given the Ethernet port on the Mini.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 09:07
This cable that you are using between SB and Mac...is it a crossover cable or a normal one?

Husted
2008-01-13, 09:10
Thats a normal one, don't have a crossover at hand.
It has been working for a couple of month. I did find a switch which I hooked up but that didn't help.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 09:15
Oh.

I don't use a MAC so someone else will have to leap in here, but it almost has to be the IP setup on the Mac.

Husted
2008-01-13, 09:25
I've switched to Mac's just recently and I'm not as comfortable in this environment as I was in XP.

But thanks for your help so far.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-13, 09:39
Does the Mac have something broadly similar to the Settings - Network Connections in XP Control panel?

Husted
2008-01-13, 10:14
Does the Mac have something broadly similar to the Settings - Network Connections in XP Control panel?

It does and it looks to be strait forward to set this up. I noticed some strange entries in one of the system logs so I think I'll try to restore everything back to known good backup.

Husted
2008-01-13, 12:43
I installed SqueezeCenter on my Macbook also running Leopard. And it works fine, no problem at all.
There's no obvious difference between the two computers, everything looks identical.

There's one big difference though. The Macbook has a fresh install of Leopard, the Mini was updated from Tiger to Leopard. This was however months ago and SqueezeCenter has been running fine on the Mini for quite some time. At the moment I don't know why the SB3 cannot connect to the Mini anymore, any hints are more than welcome.

Henrik

Eric Seaberg
2008-01-13, 17:25
Sorry I jumped in late... did you say if the Mini has a static IP? I looked back and saw 192.168.1.30, that's it? If you're connecting directly to the Mini you will need a crossover cable if you don't have a router or hub.

Since you've entered a static IP, did you enter the subnet mask as 255.255.255.0 and the router address as 192.168.1.30?

You would then enter a static IP for your SB3, say 192.168.1.40 and the server address 192.168.1.30.

Husted
2008-01-14, 00:59
Eric,

I don't think that a crossover cable is needed, the Mini should be able to handle the crossover internally as pretty much every PC can today. It has also been working for a couple of months.

The IP and subnet mask is set as you suggest. If you read my previous post you'll see that it's working on my Macbook so it must be something I've messed up on the Mini. I just can't figure it out and I'm close to doing a reinstall. *sigh* I really need to get better at this Mac stuff.

Eric Seaberg
2008-01-14, 08:07
What's happening with the wireless in the Mini? You know that you can DRAG the connection types in a 'priority' list, i.e. Ethernet then Airport then whatever. If an Ethernet connection is discovered, it will connect to that, if not then it will try Airport, and so on.

Do you know where to find this? Network preferences, SHOW (pull down list) and select NETWORK PORT CONFIGURATIONS. Click and drag to change the order.

Husted
2008-01-14, 08:42
The Mini is connected to wireless to my router, no problem with that connection.
Ethernet is set as number 2, right after airport. If I do it the other way round then the Mini can't access the router.
I found out the hard way since the Mini is running headless, my Screen Share stopped working.

avta
2008-01-14, 09:27
Try some or all of these if you like:
. Uninstall slimserver by right clicking the icon in the Preference pane and select Remove
. Go to Applications and use the Search function to find any remaining files of Slimserver and delete them ( drag to Trash )
. Download and install Slimserver 6.5.4
. Use a program such as Onyx which can be downloaded free from Version Tracker or CNet sites.
. Run Automation from the menu choices within Onyx. Be sure all the caches are cleaned.
. Start Squeezecenter/Web Access from the Preference pane.
. Start Squeezebox after unplugging the power to it for a minute. The Squeezebox should walk you through the wireless connection as you push the right button. It will automatically find the configurations you need. The only other thing you may have to do is put in the WEP or WPA codes for the wireless router if you use them ( and you should ) Good luck

Husted
2008-01-14, 09:35
avta,

Your suggestions are sound but I'm not at a point where the SB3 needs to connect to the slimserver yet. Once I can ping the SB3 from Mini then slimserver should work too, if not then I'll go through your list.

Looking in Console.app I can see that the Mini detects that there's something on the ethernet cable, I'm just not able to connect to it. It's not the firewall because it's off, I trashed the firewalls plist just to make sure that there wasn't anything blocking the SB3.

Eric Seaberg
2008-01-14, 12:05
The Mini is connected to wireless to my router, no problem with that connection.
Ethernet is set as number 2, right after airport. If I do it the other way round then the Mini can't access the router.
I found out the hard way since the Mini is running headless, my Screen Share stopped working.

That would only happen if you have something plugged into the Ethernet port. Is that what you're doing? You're running wireless to the router and wired to your SB3 from the Mini? So you've got two separate IP addresses on the Mini... one wireless and one wired?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-14, 12:36
That would only happen if you have something plugged into the Ethernet port. Is that what you're doing? You're running wireless to the router and wired to your SB3 from the Mini? So you've got two separate IP addresses on the Mini... one wireless and one wired?

Oh - so that's like having two seperate network connections?
I wouldn't have thought that would work.
Have you tried plugging the SB into the router?

Husted
2008-01-14, 13:04
Oh - so that's like having two seperate network connections?
I wouldn't have thought that would work.
Have you tried plugging the SB into the router?

Yes, the wireless has one IP and the ethernet has another. It's is working on my Macbook so I see no reason why it shouldn't work on the Mini.
And it has been working for long time, I was just fooling around during the weekend and managed to mess things up.
I was pretty sure that I set everything back to it's original working state but something is obviously wrong.
I don't think it related to Slimdevices at all, as long as I cannot even ping the SB3 it must be something in Leopard that I've messed with.

I'm smelling a reinstall soon, luckily I have a Time Machine backup only a week old that I can use to restore everything. But I would like to understand why it's not working. Reinstalling is like giving up :-)

Henrik

Eric Seaberg
2008-01-14, 19:38
Again, if you're trying to use BOTH the order in the list is going to take preference. So you should be using a static IP on the wired connections and let the router handle DHCP for the wireless. If your router is using 192.168.x.x then try using something like 10.0.x.x for the wired connection. Subnet would still be 255.255.255.0 and the router address should be the same as the IP you're using as server.

Husted
2008-01-16, 12:11
It's working again.
It turned out that I by mistake had enabled Virtual Interfaces which messed things up badly.
I posted my problem on arstechnica.com and got some very skilled help from OS X expects. So big thanks to a guy who goes by the handle costique.

Eric Seaberg
2008-01-16, 16:51
I haven't upgraded to Leopard yet because I've got too much music editing software that won't run on it... I haven't seen the 'virtual' option in OS 10.4... what does it do? I guess I can search that myself.

Glad it's working again.