PDA

View Full Version : How do I prevent "The page cannot be displayed"?



jowook
2008-01-12, 01:19
Hello,
I have a problem with browsing through slimserver. The version is 6.5.4. Whenever I open the slimserver, I see "The page cannot be displayed" on the right panel. How do I prevent "The page cannot be displayed"? Thanks for reading

mherger
2008-01-12, 01:45
> I have a problem with browsing through slimserver. The version is
> 6.5.4. Whenever I open the slimserver, I see "The page cannot be
> displayed" on the right panel. How do I prevent "The page cannot be
> displayed"? Thanks for reading

Does a browser refresh (f5) fix the issue?

Michael

jowook
2008-01-12, 01:53
> I have a problem with browsing through slimserver. The version is
> 6.5.4. Whenever I open the slimserver, I see "The page cannot be
> displayed" on the right panel. How do I prevent "The page cannot be
> displayed"? Thanks for reading

Does a browser refresh (f5) fix the issue?

Michael
Yes, I have to refresh to get the list. Sometimes I have to refresh several times. Thanks.

mherger
2008-01-12, 02:00
> Yes, I have to refresh to get the list. Sometimes I have to refresh
> several times. Thanks.

It's very likely just the browser window being opened too soon, before the application is actually ready. SC7 should handle this better.

--

Michael