PDA

View Full Version : can't download "waveinput" plugin



vrasenas
2008-01-11, 13:04
I tried downloading the waveinput plugin and got a "the Compressed (zipped) file is invalid or corrupted" error message. I can download it onto the computer but when I try to open it I get the same message. I tried looking up the error message on the Microsoft support site but none of it seemed relevant. Anybody have this problem or suggestions? Thanks.

bpa
2008-01-11, 13:16
Sounds like the usual Explorer problem where it messes with the file extension of the saved file.

Make sure you enable showing of file extensions and rename the file so that it has a .zip file extension.

vrasenas
2008-01-12, 05:17
Thanks for the suggestions. I tried enabling the file extensions and renaming the files. It didn't work. Is there another place I can download the files from. Or any other suggestions.

bpa
2008-01-12, 05:31
Use Firefox.

Phil Leigh
2008-01-12, 08:07
the problem is IE 7.x...

vrasenas
2008-01-12, 13:01
Well I loaded Firefox and used it to download the WaveInput plugin. I went through the installation routine and found Waveinput in the Server Settings. According to the readme file I need to "navigate to the "wave input" plugin page and press play...." I have not been able find this page.
Thanks for your help.

btcompute
2008-01-12, 13:59
vrasenas,

You got farther than I did, when I download the zip file and unzip it, all I see is one file (WaveInput102) with no file extension.
I don't seem to be able to do anything with this file to set up a plugin.

What have I missed?

Thanks

vrasenas
2008-01-12, 15:28
When I downloaded waveinput through firefox, firefox put a shortcut on my desktop and I just right clicked and chose "extract all". I forget if I was prompted for the location i wanted it unzipped to, but if you are, you need to put it in \programfiles\slimserver\settings\plugins. I can't guarantee that will help you make it work as I have not got mine to work yet. i should mention I'm on XP.
Hope this helps.

bpa
2008-01-12, 15:42
You need to unzip the zip file into C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server

To check if installed properly in 6.5.

The file Plugin.pm of WaveInput should be in the following default directory
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\Plugins\WaveInput

Also after installation the binary wavin2cmd.exe should be in the following folder

C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread

Also If you downloaded the 1.01 version, it is better to install the 1.02 version in http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=210980&postcount=49

btcompute
2008-01-12, 17:37
You need to unzip the zip file into C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server

To check if installed properly in 6.5.

The file Plugin.pm of WaveInput should be in the following default directory
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\Plugins\WaveInput

Also after installation the binary wavin2cmd.exe should be in the following folder

C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread

Also If you downloaded the 1.01 version, it is better to install the 1.02 version in http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=210980&postcount=49

I've unzipped the zip file into C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server.
I've restarted Slimserver and it did not create the Plugins\WaveInput directory.

I've sucessfully installed many other plugins without problems, not sure why this one isn't working.

What files should I see inside the downloaded zip file?

bpa
2008-01-12, 17:45
The unzip process will create the WaveInput directory - not Slimserver. Before starting Slimserver, you should check for the files I detailed in a previous post andmake sure they are present.

If you do not have the WaveInput directory after unzipping - then you have unzipped incorrectly or to the wrong destination.

Also this plugin will not work on Vista.

btcompute
2008-01-12, 18:46
The unzip process will create the WaveInput directory - not Slimserver. Before starting Slimserver, you should check for the files I detailed in a previous post andmake sure they are present.

If you do not have the WaveInput directory after unzipping - then you have unzipped incorrectly or to the wrong destination.

Also this plugin will not work on Vista.

Is it possible that the file I am downloading is incomplete or corrupt?

I downloaded WaveInput102.zip from post #49 in this thread:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=35718

Winzip says that it "does not appear to be a valid archive".
ZipMagic appears to open it, but only sees one file contained within the zip file.

Should I be downloading a different version of the plugin or from a different location?

bpa
2008-01-12, 18:58
All the downloads are OK - I have downloaded and checked them all today. Your problems are at your end.

Download the file - use Firefox - it will prompt to open or save the file. Save it - it should be saved as WaveInput102.zip

Then with Explorer - right click the file WaveInput102.zip - Select the "extract all" and that will uncompress the files into a directory called WaveInput102. This will have 2 directories - Bin and Plugins and a file called readme.txt.

If you do all that then you are ready to install the files.

btcompute
2008-01-12, 19:06
All the downloads are OK - I have downloaded and checked them all today. Your problems are at your end.

Download the file - use Firefox - it will prompt to open or save the file. Save it - it should be saved as WaveInput102.zip

Then with Explorer - right click the file WaveInput102.zip - Select the "extract all" and that will uncompress the files into a directory called WaveInput102. This will have 2 directories - Bin and Plugins and a file called readme.txt.

If you do all that then you are ready to install the files.

Are you suggesting that I have to set up a new web brower (Firefox) just to download one little file?

That's crazy!!

I've successfully downloaded dozens of zip files with IE, I should be able to download this file also.

bpa
2008-01-12, 19:17
All you have to do is download the attached file using whatever method you like. It is a standard compressed file on a standard forum - nothing special or strange. I don't care what you use. I have told you what to look for so that you know when you are successful.

I am suggesting a surefire way of installing since you have difficulties with the current method. If you are using IE6 or IE7 then it messes around with the file extension - I have given instruction to others how to overcome this but it seems not to have been understood.

btcompute
2008-01-12, 19:33
All you have to do is download the attached file using whatever method you like. It is a standard compressed file on a standard forum - nothing special or strange. I don't care what you use. I have told you what to look for so that you know when you are successful.

I am suggesting a surefire way of installing since you have difficulties with the current method. If you are using IE6 or IE7 then it messes around with the file extension - I have given instruction to others how to overcome this but it seems not to have been understood.

bpa,

Thanks for your efforts to help, I guess I'm just a little bothered by the fact that I can't seem to do what should be a simple task.

I've been working with zip files for years with no problem. I just don't understand why this one should require any special treatment.

haunyack
2008-01-12, 19:53
I've been working with zip files for years with no problem. I just don't understand why this one should require any special treatment.


...and you've not previously experienced this?
Hmmm...

And I've been "working with zip files" for decades.
Just do what bpa patiently advised.
It's precisely what I do.
The time that you have spent marvelling over the alternative, you could have had the plugin installed and working.
jeez..get over it.

.

vrasenas
2008-01-13, 05:04
I'm glad you guys got that all worked out. I checked to make sure I had all the files in the right plsces and I do. However my original question of how to navigate to the wave input plugin page remains (post#6). Thanks for your help.

bpa
2008-01-13, 05:08
IIRC you need 1.02 installed to see the plugin on a web menu.

Are you looking on SB menu or Web menu ?

vrasenas
2008-01-13, 07:54
I did install 1.02. I am only looking in the slimserver page. Is that the same as the SB page? I don't know how to get to the web page.
OK, I think I understand the distinction. I have a Transport. WaveInput does not show up on the "plugins" on the Transporter. I find the Waveinput in Server Settings/Plugins in slimserver on my computer.
Well the solution was simple: Just reboot windows and everything shows up in the slimserver and transporter.
I've got the stream but it is really weak with a lot of noise and at this point usseless.

bpa
2008-01-13, 11:24
Should be no noise as the application grabs the PCM (digital) stream and copies it.

With some sound card you have to adjust levels with the "Sounds & audio devices" Control panel.

vrasenas
2008-01-14, 09:35
I checked all the volume settings in control panel and adjusted the record volume to its highest setting, now what I get is loud static.
I give up and am returning the Transport. I wanted something compatible with the Itunes player. I guess I did not look close enough at the product description before I bought it. The slim server interface is like two or three steps back for me: it is slow and clunky. It seems to me the Transport is optimized for the remote, which I would rarely use.
Thanks for all your help everyone.
I'm going back to the drawing board.

marlowe
2008-01-14, 14:09
I spend about 30 minutes getting waveinput to work (downloading it with firefox, reading the thread about it, guessing what the various settings are translated to in the Danish XP version and messing with various settings). A bit of patience and I got it to work. (And I know only little about computers).

Thanks very much for this neat plugin! Now I really can't see much point in keeping my old cd-player any more.

vrasenas
2008-01-15, 06:05
You mind sharing what those settings are?
I just looked at your postings, you are a little more sophisticated than you let on. Maybe you can share your secrets.

bpa
2008-01-15, 09:16
Unless you are very sure of your Windows audio subsystem, I think to use "wavinput" as your main input for a Transporter may be a waste of money as Windows sometimes resamples audio up to 48kHz as well as other processing before wavinput will get it. Wavinput may have to request that the stream is resampled again to 44.1kHz.

There is a good chance the audio stream being fed to Transported is unlikely to be an unadulterated decode into WAV of your audio files. When you use Slimserver/Squeezecenter your audio files will be decoded by the Transport or transcoded by apps into a format suitable for the Transporter. No other processing will be performed.

vrasenas
2008-01-15, 10:06
Thanks BPA for your insight. I was afraid it was going to be something pretty technical. I am using a Thinkpad Z60t as the server and it is optimized for media. Although I don't know that much about laptop sound cards this is a high definition (Analog Devices, SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio) card. This probably means it does sample at a higher rate.
This is what I got off of the Analog Devices website for spec.'s
Professional 20-bit DACs with 100dB SNR*
Up to 48kHz sampling rate
Microsoft® DirectSound™
Dolby Digital pass-through
5.1 playback over two speakers via Virtual Theater Surround™ or over 6 speakers via systems with the AD1980 CODEC (DVD software must support 5.1 decoding)

bpa
2008-01-15, 11:38
That seems to be a good spec. It's been a while since I looked at the source of the wav2input application but it hooks into the Windows sound system and asks Windows for a copy of the sound stream that will be output to systems that sends sounds to the speakers.

I'm not sure what happens with a high spec output systems - perhaps that is part of the problem.

The wav2input was intended as a workaround for internet sources which could not be handled by Slimserver (e.g. flashaudio streams) and in general these streamed source would not be high quality. Use wav2input as your main audio source probably does not do justic to Transporter or your audio files.