PDA

View Full Version : Can Duet control my Audio System? (Replace my Harmony Remote?)



mswlogo
2008-01-09, 21:59
I currently run my modestestly complex audio system with a Harmony Remote programmed to run the SB3.

Do I need to carry around 2 remotes now if I go with a Duet?

Seems to me this should have been integrated input the Harmony line and looks "standalone".

I have to control Volume with IR (which I adjust often).

I like the idea of the feedback display but having to juggle another remote seems like the wrong direction.

It should at least have some basic IR programming in it or have the receiver be programmable to rebroad cast IR command. May it does and I missed it.

jkeigs
2008-01-09, 22:08
As is I don't believe the remote sends IR signals, but with the SB3 there is a plugin called irblaster and this hardware:http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?IRBlaster
let's you send signals from slimserver/sb3 to other audio equipment using the headphone jack. Also, I know they don't like to talk about new products but I did notice a Harmony remote developer post on the Jive forum a couple months ago . If the above is too complicated you could cross your fingers and wait/hope that a harmony remote comes out sooner rather than later.

mswlogo
2008-01-09, 22:12
I just did some more searching. Looks like the Duet Controller (the remote) has an IR port that is not programmed yet. So it could possibly be a system remote as well in the future.

peter
2008-01-09, 23:15
mswlogo wrote:
> I just did some more searching. Looks like the Duet Controller (the
> remote) has an IR port that is not programmed yet. So it could possibly
> be a system remote as well in the future.
>

How useful will a remote with only nine buttons and a scroll wheel be to
you?

Regards,
Peter

tamanaco
2008-01-10, 05:56
I'm going to "speculate" here, but a Plugin can be implemented to use the Scroll Wheel and Menus in the Controller and the IR port can be programmed to send "receiver specific" codes.

Something in the controller's menu like:

Select Receiver
-------------- Select On -> Click OK
-------------- Select Off-> Click OK
-------------- Select Volume
--------------------------- For Volume Up -> Move Wheel to the right
--------------------------- For Volume Down -> Move Wheel to the left

I asked in another thread if SD could get hold of the database of IR codes for receivers that are used by Logitech to program their universal remotes, but I was told that this was "iffy". If plugin developers were given access to these codes (which might be propertary) and "assuming" that the Controller supports these specific IR codes, then the Controller could be made into a "simple" receiver remote. Not as powerful or efficient as a Harmony "Universal" remote with its dedicated plethora of buttons, but at least will spare us from having two pick up two remotes to listen to our music.

peter
2008-01-10, 06:37
tamanaco wrote:
> I'm going to "speculate" here, but a Plugin can be implemented to use
> the Scroll Wheel and Menus in the Controller and the IR port can be
> programmed to send "receiver specific" codes.
>
> Something in the controller's menu like:
>
> Select Receiver
> -------------- Select On -> Click OK
> -------------- Select Off-> Click OK
> -------------- Select Volume
> -------------------- Select Up -> Move Wheel to the right
> -------------------- Select Down -> Move Wheel to the left
>
> I asked in another thread if SD could get hold of the database of IR
> codes for receivers that are used by Logitech to program their
> universal remotes, but I was told that this was "iffy". If plugin
> developers were given access to these codes (which might be propertary)
> and "assuming" that the Controller supports these specific IR codes,
> then the Controller could be made into a "simple" receiver remote. Not
> as efficient as a "Universal" remote with its dedicated plethora of
> buttons, but at least will spare us from having two pick up two remotes
> to listen to our music.
>

It's possible, of course, but would it be convenient? In theory you
could make a universal remote with one button
..
It's been done even:

http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/755e/

Regards,
Peter

tamanaco
2008-01-10, 06:57
tamanaco wrote:[color=blue]

It's possible, of course, but would it be convenient? In theory you
could make a universal remote with one button
..
It's been done even:

http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/755e/

Regards,
Peter

As I said, is not a very "efficient" way of solving the problem, but it has "some" convinience as it gives you "some" control over your receiver using "one" remote. The alternative is to use "two" remotes or to wait for SD/Logitech to come up with an "integrated" solution.

peter
2008-01-10, 07:03
tamanaco wrote:
> Peter;256769 Wrote:
>
>> tamanaco wrote:[color=blue]
>>
>> It's possible, of course, but would it be convenient? In theory you
>> could make a universal remote with one button
>> ..
>> It's been done even:
>>
>> http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/electronic/755e/
>>
>> Regards,
>> Peter
>>
>
> As I said, is not a very "efficient" way of solving the problem, but it
> has "some" convinience as it gives you "some" control over your receiver
> using "one" remote. The alternative is to use "two" remotes or to wait
> for SD/Logitech to come up with an "integrated" solution.
>

It could be useful to map the volume buttons to your amp's codes and to
be able to switch of the amp and sb at the same time by sending an IR
code to the amp. But to fully control TV and home entertainment sets
seems unrealistic at the moment.

Regards,
Peter