PDA

View Full Version : Virgin broadband and DD-WRT



Gibbo
2008-01-09, 01:37
Please Help!!!

I've just upgraded my WRT54GS version 6 to DD-WRT micro.

I have a cable modem for my virgin broadband, and the router plugged into that. stupidly I didn't really check all the changes and settings i'd put into my wireless to get it working, before flashing and upgrading. now the wireless router works, my SB's work fine, the internet light is on on the wireless router, but the computer can't get internet, haven't checked if the SB's can connect to SN (should have done that).

What should my settings be on my wireless router? Virgin aren't much help as they now seem to want you to use their wireless routers.

am I using it as a gateway or a router as far as DD-WRT is concerned?

Absolutely anything would be most appreciated as i'm completely lost with it all.

mattybain
2008-01-09, 02:02
Please Help!!!

I have a cable modem for my virgin broadband, and the router plugged into that. stupidly I didn't really check all the changes and settings i'd put into my wireless to get it working, before flashing and upgrading. now the wireless router works, my SB's work fine, the internet light is on on the wireless router, but the computer can't get internet, haven't checked if the SB's can connect to SN (should have done that).

What should my settings be on my wireless router? Virgin aren't much help as they now seem to want you to use their wireless routers.

am I using it as a gateway or a router as far as DD-WRT is concerned?

Absolutely anything would be most appreciated as i'm completely lost with it all.

I have virgin media broadband(Manchester UK) and all I have ever had to do is plug in the cable modem into the router, no additional settings have ever been required.

If the router says it is connected to the internet then it sounds like there is something wrong at the computers end, have you ensured that the computer is connecting correctly. What security settings do you have on the router (WPA/WEP?).

Funnily enough yesterday morning after returning from holiday I had exactly the same problem (i.e. router says it was connected to internet but the computer wouldn't connect). It resolved its self in about 30mins and I put it down to a VM glitch.

Gibbo
2008-01-09, 02:28
I've just been reading through the virgin site adn I think there is a chance i've found the problem. the cable modem is locked to one ip address, the ip address of my router has now changed, hopefully switching off the modem for more than 2 minutes resets this.

fingers crossed for tonight.

otherwise i'm still stumped.

Thanks for the reply.

mattybain
2008-01-09, 02:51
I was pretty sure that the modem is not tied to an ip address and changes periodically.

However turning it off and back on will probably work, that is what did it for me yesterday.

Gibbo
2008-01-09, 05:45
apparently according to the virgin site said that the modem can only connect to one device at a time, adn so if you are changing devices you have to power down for at least 2 minutes before turning on and connecting to a new device.

who knows?!!

I'm just hoping it works, I don't care why, I just want it sorted, and to stop the drop outs on my SB's