PDA

View Full Version : Volume on Coax output?/ SQUEEEEEEZEBOX!!!!



PaulDrake
2008-01-03, 13:27
First of all, let me say this, maybe yell this:
I JUST GOT MY FIRST SB!!!!
THE SETUP WAS A BREEZE (AND I'M NOT A COMP WIZARD!!!)
GOT SSID, WPA, EVERYTHING IN A BLINK!!!!!

THE THINGY IS AN ENGINEERING MIRACLE!!!!WAS CONCEIVED BY A GENIUS!!!!!

AND THE ICE TOPPING - THE WIRELESS BRIDGING - I WAS WONDERING - HOW TO FEED ETHERNET TO MY AMPLITUNER!!!!!
AND (YOU HAVE TO BELIEVE ME) I'M NOT IN ANY WAY CONNECTED TO LOGITECH OR SLIMDEVICES - BOUGHT IT HERE IN EUROPE FOR OVER 300 EUR!

Ok. Now a question- why does the coax cable have volume control?
Can You disable the thing - have a clean signal path going right to the DAC? Does toslink have the same feature?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-03, 13:39
Yes you can set the digital output to "fixed" in settings-players-audio...and yes that affects both coax and toslink.

PaulDrake
2008-01-03, 13:58
Got already a Bel Canto DAC3. Modded. This baby was reviewed by Stereophile and got raving reviews. Just waiting for delivery. Also waiting for my speakers to arrive from the US.
STILL RAVING HAPPY!!!!!!

slimkid
2008-01-03, 14:31
I'm assuming that volume kept to the max has the same effect like fixing the digital output?

Phil Leigh
2008-01-03, 14:36
I'm assuming that volume kept to the max has the same effect like fixing the digital output?

yes it is the same thing