PDA

View Full Version : .flac files - slimserver does not see these files?



PaulDrake
2008-01-02, 12:01
OK - so I ripped a couple of CD's to .flac, to see the quality. I rescan the music library - slimserver does not see the files - they're ripped, no drm, no anything.
Why slimserver does not see the mew music? I have done full rescan, etc.

Mitch G
2008-01-02, 12:46
I'm not trying to be a jerk by suggesting something this basic, but sometimes the devil is in the details. So, are the .flac files in the directory slimserver is configured to look in?


Mitch

funkstar
2008-01-02, 13:06
Do they have meta data (or 'tags') in them?

If you go to browse music folder do they show up?

Also, you can turn on some debugging. Server Settings -> Debugging turn on on d_scan and then rescan everything. This could throw up why it isn't adding them.

PaulDrake
2008-01-02, 13:48
LOL!!!
That was good. Yes, they are in the directory, they should be in. SS detected all my MP3 files with ease.
Now I ripped to .flac, using Exact Audio Copy, and configuring it to .flac codec requirements.
No metadata.

I have the feeling, that it's not the ss - it's something I did to the EAC/flac encoder - but the files are well ripped, and played by Winamp.

PaulDrake
2008-01-02, 14:18
No metadata.
I believe there are no metadata and no ID3 tags.

radish
2008-01-02, 14:53
Even with no tags, it should guess metadata from the filename. As a test, try ripping a singe album into a totally seperate directory, then point SS to that dir and do a wipe & rescan. You should (obviously) end up with just that album in your library, but if it's empty then that proves it's not reading the flacs for some reason.

PaulDrake
2008-01-02, 15:37
OK - Radish,

I did what You said - It detected the files without any problem.
I reinstalled Slimserver, and it saw the (previously not seen) .flac files without problems. So - when I add new files - will I need to reinstall SS every time - It's possible, a bit inconvenient, but possible.

But good, that it turned out it's a bug, not a fundamental error I did.

Gosh, just to listen to music in your network, you need to be a wifi engineer, server specialist, etc.

funkstar
2008-01-02, 16:15
No, you shouldn't need to re-install SS every time. If that is the only way you can get it to see your files, then that is a bug that needs tracked down and fixed.