PDA

View Full Version : Remote slimserver access



venus light
2007-12-29, 10:18
I may be missing something simple here, but I got a new ISP and therefore had to reset my router and network, etc.

I used to be able to access it no problem using either my external ip or a dyndns hostname I created. Now I cannot access it either way. I have forwarded my ports.

Am I missing something else?

Thanks for any help.

SuperQ
2007-12-29, 10:24
If you reset your router, and you were using DHCP for your slimerver the IP to forward to could have changed.

Also, there is a slight chance that your ISP is blocking the slimserver.

venus light
2007-12-29, 12:17
If you reset your router, and you were using DHCP for your slimerver the IP to forward to could have changed.

Also, there is a slight chance that your ISP is blocking the slimserver.

I made sure that the IP address I forwarded to was the IP address of the PC that Slimserver resides.

Is there any way to find out if my ISP is blocking the slimserver?

venus light
2007-12-30, 15:23
Anybody have any other thoughts?

venus light
2008-01-02, 20:58
I hate to keep bumping this, but I still am unable to access slimserver remotely (outside my network).

Can anyone help me?

Hercules
2008-01-03, 04:26
Have you got logs that you can look to see if you are connecting through to your router/PC/etc.?

I would guess your work access point has a fixed IP so should be fairly easy to track down?