PDA

View Full Version : Auto Rescan?



mic bean
2004-01-27, 07:38
Sorry if this is a newbie question but is there a way to force a RESCAN on
some regular basis? I am running SlimServer 5.0.3 on Windows NT4 Sever and
I've noticed the only way to make newly ripped tracks appear in the library
is to click the RESCAN button on the server settings page. Can this be made
to update on some regular schedule (like once per day or every x hours)?

kdf
2004-01-27, 10:01
Quoting mic bean <micbean (AT) hotmail (DOT) com>:

> Sorry if this is a newbie question but is there a way to force a RESCAN on
> some regular basis? I am running SlimServer 5.0.3 on Windows NT4 Sever and
> I've noticed the only way to make newly ripped tracks appear in the library
> is to click the RESCAN button on the server settings page. Can this be made
>
> to update on some regular schedule (like once per day or every x hours)?

This is not available yet, but it is filed as a feature request at
bugs.slimdevices.com.

-kdf

audiofi
2005-10-11, 02:38
Sorry to bump this up from the depths, but has an auto-rescan been implemented at all in the new version?

I'm probably looking right at it, but couldn't see it in the bugs list or in the server.

Thanks

Andrew

cbemoore
2005-10-11, 03:34
I don't know if its in 6.1, but in the latest 6.2 nightlies:

Server Settings / Plugins / Rescan Music Library

"You can choose to allow a scheduled rescan of your music library every 24 hours. Set the time, and set the Rescan Timer to ON to use this feature."

ModelCitizen
2005-10-11, 04:51
> "You can choose to allow a scheduled rescan of your music
> library every
> 24 hours. Set the time, and set the Rescan Timer to ON to use
> this feature."

Do you know if this clears the cache? To me it looks like it probably
doesn't.

Simon

audiofi
2005-10-11, 05:35
Excellent, am running 6.2 so will have a look tonight.

Thanks

Andrew

radish
2005-10-11, 06:56
> "You can choose to allow a scheduled rescan of your music
> library every
> 24 hours. Set the time, and set the Rescan Timer to ON to use
> this feature."

Do you know if this clears the cache? To me it looks like it probably
doesn't.

Simon
No, it doesn't. But in my experience, clearing the cache is much less commonly needed these days.