PDA

View Full Version : Problems running SoftSqueeze on Vista



Halloran
2007-12-16, 08:13
I'm trying to run SoftSqueeze 3.5 on Windows Vista Ultimate with Java 1.6. My SlimServer is running fine on the same machine, because I have connected my Squeezebox to it, and it is working just fine. But when I try to play through SoftSqueeze, what seems to happen is that there is a very long delay (1-2 minutes) before anything starts playing, and then only brief clips of the song are played with gaps between.

Does anyone have advice or experience with this issue?

Mitch G
2008-02-20, 15:02
Anyone else have a problem with Vista and Softsqueeze?
I'm running the latest SC7 and running Softsqueeze from there.
When I press right or up or down or left on the softsqueeze remote, nothing happens. I have to repeatedly hit the key and then at some random point, it gets processed.


Mitch

KJAWolf
2008-04-18, 21:41
I haven't had a working softsqueeze on my Vista Box since going to SC 7 more than a month ago.

barks
2008-04-19, 04:01
I am not experiencing any problems with Vista Home Premium. I also have an XP box and both run SoftSqeeze with no delay. Below is what I see on my Vista box while running SoftSqueeze on it.

SoftSqueeze Basic tab:
Java 1.6.0-oem, SoftSqueeze 3.5.

SoftSqueeze Audio tab:
Audio mixer: Primary Sound Driver
Audio buffer size: 128000
MP3 Decoder: JLayer

SoftSqueeze Networking tab:
SqueezeCenter Hostname: 127.0.0.1
SqueezeCenter HTTP Port: 9000
SqueezeCenter SlimPronto Port: 3483

SC Settings Status tab:
SqueezeCenter Information: Squeezecenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows Vista - EN - cp1252
Player information Model: softsqueeze
Firmware: 2
The IP address for this player is: 127.0.0.1:49852

I have not changed any settings from the default.

~Mike