PDA

View Full Version : sync squeezenetwork



sand
2007-12-12, 01:32
Hi all,
I just got my second SB3 and the sync works perfeclty when using slimserver!

Can I also setup so that swithcing one sb on/of also switches the other one on/off?

Is it also possible to sync squeezenetwork between players?

andyg
2007-12-12, 07:59
Sync is possible on SN beta, provided all your players get connected to the same server instance. The load balancing algorithm we're currently using may not always put your player on the same server as your other players, but give it a try and see.

Mark Lanctot
2007-12-12, 11:46
Can I also setup so that swithcing one sb on/of also switches the other one on/off?

Player Settings - Audio - Synchronize Power.

sand
2007-12-13, 05:15
Thank you both for your replies.
I guess you are talking about the new version 7?

Mark Lanctot
2007-12-13, 06:54
I guess you are talking about the new version 7?

I was talking about 6.5.4. Regarding what Andy said, you can manually set the SB to find SN beta I believe. It's easier in 7.0 but possible with any SS version provided you enter in the IP manually.

sand
2007-12-13, 07:36
I was talking about 6.5.4. Regarding what Andy said, you can manually set the SB to find SN beta I believe. It's easier in 7.0 but possible with any SS version provided you enter in the IP manually.

OK, cool! But how do I find the IP?

Mark Lanctot
2007-12-13, 07:53
OK, cool! But how do I find the IP?

Hmm, good question, I remember seeing it somewhere!

The web interface is at http://www.squeezenetwork.com:3000/userHome/ , which first implies that it's running off the same production SN servers but at a different port. If you did a reverse DNS lookup on this you'd get the production SN IP address though, not the beta server, so the actual SN beta resources are probably at another IP entirely and the web UI is just pointing to it.

Andy? :-)

andyg
2007-12-13, 08:40
SN beta is 207.7.156.11.

sand
2007-12-13, 09:22
OK thank's! Now I just have to figure out how to set the IP on the SB.

Mark Lanctot
2007-12-13, 09:25
I believe you go through network setup and just specify that as the "music server" IP address.

I'll try it out on my SB2, hang on.

Mark Lanctot
2007-12-13, 09:27
Yup, works like a charm, just press and hold left and go through network setup again, skipping through everything using the FWD key until you get to the last step where you select a music source, scroll down until you get to enter it manually.

sand
2007-12-13, 09:49
Many thanks!
I'll try it as soon as I get home!