PDA

View Full Version : please help to solve my SB-3 homeplug problem



Chucky
2007-12-04, 07:13
Hi there,

I have a network problem with my SB3 when connected to network via homeplug AV 1.0 (powerline) adapter.

Hopefully someone can help me do the trick ...

The powerline (homeplug) adapters I'm using are ALLNET ALL168205, rated 200 Mbit.

What works fine:

mac-mini (slim-server) -> homeplug
imac (just another computer) -> homeplug
dsl-router (dhcp enabled) -> homeplug
SB-3 -> ethernet cable -> dsl-router

What also works fine:

mac-mini (slim-server) -> homeplug
imac (just another computer) -> homeplug
dsl-router (dhcp enabled, wireless enabled) -> homeplug
SB-3 -> wireless -> dsl-router

What does not work but I would like it to work or at least learn about it:

mac-mini (slim-server) -> homeplug
imac (just another computer) -> homeplug
dsl-router (dhcp enabled) -> homeplug
SB-3 -> homeplug

The SB-3 seems not to like my homeplug adapter. Sometimes I get it working for a minute, then it loses connection. Swapped the homeplugs. Tried out different wall outlets. Tried fixed IP. One time I got it working for an hour, then it lost connection, don't know why ...

Its funny as all computers incl. slimserver and the router communicate via homeplug and everything is fine.

I also tried:
mac-mini (slim-server) -> homeplug
SB-3 -> homeplug, everything else disconnected, same result as above.

I would like to get my SB to play in the basement, where I get no wireless reception.

If somebody knows the trick, I would be very happy ...

Thanks, Charles :)

jth
2007-12-04, 07:53
Just a thought - try running static IP instead of DHCP to see if that helps. I have had problems in the past with homeplug and DHCP for certain devices - different models than yours but still worth a try.

radish
2007-12-04, 07:59
Do the other devices (e.g. one of the computers) work using homeplug in the exact same power socket as you're testing with the SB3? It's possible that the wiring is preventing the homeplugs from working in certain outlets and it may not be anything to do with the SB3.

Chucky
2007-12-04, 09:43
Thank you very much for your suggestions.

Yes I did try static IPs.

Also went to several wall outlets.

Sometimes it works.

Sometimes I can access Squeezenetwork but not slim-server.

With wi-fi it works all the time, although not in the basement.

I think I will try to get some info from Allnet, the homeplug mfg ...

Or I have to use good ol' ethernet cable ...

Charles :)

bigfool1956
2007-12-04, 09:48
Maybe a dumb question, but have you tried swapping the homeplugs to make sure you don't have a faulty unit?

DrNic
2007-12-04, 11:50
Maybe a dumb question, but have you tried swapping the homeplugs to make sure you don't have a faulty unit?


Do the other devices (e.g. one of the computers) work using homeplug in the exact same power socket as you're testing with the SB3?


Just a thought - try running static IP instead of DHCP to see if that helps

Sorry guys, this is not meant as flame.
The OP carefully listed what he had done, and the first 3 posts suggest previously tried remedies!! :)
I am of no use in trying to rectify this problem - having never used homeplug devics..... Just made me chuckle that we are all guilty at times of glossing over what is said (and I include myself in that, certainly no holyer than thou here!!)
Apologies for this useless post... I'm just tetchy thanks to the 1 week old new arrival at home that won't sleep - any suggestions for that?! :)

Nic

bigfool1956
2007-12-04, 12:55
Oops missed the tiny bit where he said he'd swapped home plugs....

Congrats on the new arrival - lack of sleep and tetchiness are of course part of the package.......

radish
2007-12-04, 13:10
Sorry guys, this is not meant as flame.
The OP carefully listed what he had done, and the first 3 posts suggest previously tried remedies!! :)
I am of no use in trying to rectify this problem - having never used homeplug devics..... Just made me chuckle that we are all guilty at times of glossing over what is said (and I include myself in that, certainly no holyer than thou here!!)
Apologies for this useless post... I'm just tetchy thanks to the 1 week old new arrival at home that won't sleep - any suggestions for that?! :)

Nic

Understand what you're trying to say, and you have a valid point, but my question was more specifc that the original post. He stated he'd tried different sockets, I wanted to know if he'd tried the SB3 in a known good socket.

Oh and to address your other question - brandy and lullabies :)

Mike White
2007-12-04, 20:51
I'm just tetchy thanks to the 1 week old new arrival at home that won't sleep - any suggestions for that?! :)

Mom's milk?

Seriously, about 30 years ago I had the same problem, and wound up reading to the lad for all hours of the night. I was going to law school at the time, and found that if I just cuddled him, and read to him he would quiet right down.

I think he slept all the way through contracts, constitutional law, and property (God knows what else) as long as I read to him. Neat kid today.

bert1e
2007-12-05, 01:20
When I tried using homeplugs on my setup at home I was having problems also. Plugged a laptop into the homeplug absolutely no problem. Plug the squeezebox in no connection but plug the squeezebox into my router no problem.

What I ended up doing which doesnt really make sense was use a spare 4 port switch between the homeplug and the squeezebox. This resolved all my issues completely.

Chucky
2007-12-05, 02:07
When I tried using homeplugs on my setup at home I was having problems also. Plugged a laptop into the homeplug absolutely no problem. Plug the squeezebox in no connection but plug the squeezebox into my router no problem.

What I ended up doing which doesnt really make sense was use a spare 4 port switch between the homeplug and the squeezebox. This resolved all my issues completely.

Hi Bert1e,

this sounds like a hot tip to me.

I will try this today, and report back my results.

Thanks so much,

Charles :)

Chucky
2007-12-05, 02:49
Hi all,

Bert1e's tip rectified my SB-3 / homeplug issue completely.

The SB3 can now reliably connect to slim-server via homeplug.

It even works in my basement, where the SB-3 never got network connection through either wi-fi or the homeplug adapter.

All I did, is insert a simple ethernet hub (not even a switch) between the SB-3 and the homeplug adapter. Without the hub, SB-3 gets no network connection.

As I understand a hub is just a non-intelligent physical buffer to the data, making it available on a number of ports.

This suggests to me, that there is a physical data transfer - rather than protocol/network - problem between the SB3 and some homeplugs (incl. my ALLNET models).

The necessity of the hub (or switch) makes the installation more bulky, but... it works.

The network experts on this forum may know more about this issue ...

Thanks so much,

Charles :)

Ramage
2007-12-05, 03:03
Hi all,

Bert1e's tip rectified my SB-3 / homeplug issue completely.

The SB3 can now reliably connect to slim-server via homeplug.

It even works in my basement, where the SB-3 never got network connection through either wi-fi or the homeplug adapter.

All I did, is insert a simple ethernet hub (not even a switch) between the SB-3 and the homeplug adapter. Without the hub, SB-3 gets no network connection.

As I understand a hub is just a non-intelligent physical buffer to the data, making it available on a number of ports.

This suggests to me, that there is a physical data transfer - rather than protocol/network - problem between the SB3 and some homeplugs (incl. my ALLNET models).

The necessity of the hub (or switch) makes the installation more bulky, but... it works.

The network experts on this forum may know more about this issue ...

Thanks so much,

Charles :)

I think you may need to use a crossover ethernet cable to connect directly to the SB3. Your hub probably does the crossover matching for you and may autosense the connection.

Chucky
2007-12-05, 03:31
Hi Ramage,

the crossover cable does not do the trick.

Thanks,

Charles :)

toby10
2007-12-05, 04:52
....I'm just tetchy thanks to the 1 week old new arrival at home that won't sleep - any suggestions for that?! :)

Nic

RadioIO Ambient, puts my dog to sleep in minutes. :-)~

msherman
2007-12-05, 07:46
DrNic wrote:
> I'm just tetchy thanks to the 1 week old new arrival at home that won't
> sleep - any suggestions for that?! :)

SQLPlaylist to the rescue!

-- PlaylistName:Sleep with Lullabies
-- PlaylistGroups:
-- PlaylistOption Unlimited:1
-- PlaylistStartAction1:cli:mixer volume 50
-- PlaylistStartAction2:cli:sleep 3600
create temporary table sqlplaylist_random_albums (primary key (album))
select tracks.album from tracks
join genre_track on
tracks.id=genre_track.track
join genres on
genre_track.genre=genres.id
left join dynamicplaylist_history on
tracks.id=dynamicplaylist_history.id
where
audio=1
and dynamicplaylist_history.id is null
and genres.name in ('Lullaby')
group by tracks.album
order by rand()
limit 1;
select tracks.url from tracks
join sqlplaylist_random_albums
on tracks.album=sqlplaylist_random_albums.album
join genre_track on
tracks.id=genre_track.track
join genres on
genre_track.genre=genres.id
left join dynamicplaylist_history on
tracks.id=dynamicplaylist_history.id
where
audio=1
and dynamicplaylist_history.id is null
and genres.name in ('Lullaby')
group by tracks.id
order by sqlplaylist_random_albums.album,tracks.tracknum;
drop temporary table sqlplaylist_random_albums;

:)

- Marc

lyteroptes
2007-12-06, 05:56
I had the same problem - SB3 worked fine on wireless and not via a known good homeplug.

My stuttering menus have now caused me to buy a new media-centre PC to replace the SB3.

DrNic
2007-12-06, 12:52
Trying not to steal this thread away from the OP's problem...
Was warmed by the great suggestions of the board on rectifying the baby sleeping issues!!
He seems to like listening to the Going Linux Podcast, whilst staring at the analogue VU's.... :)
Recently installed the SQLPlaylist (amongst most other of Erlands fantastic plugins!) plugin - might give that one a try Marc (though will slip in the ambient selection, as I'm real low on lullaby tracks in my library!

Cheers all,

Nic

Kyle
2007-12-06, 21:03
I tried homeplugs with no success after my wireless became dodgy. I paid $100 to have CAT-5 installed, and it's some of the best money I ever spent.