PDA

View Full Version : Live 365 problem



rayring
2007-12-03, 00:18
I have joined Live365 and can access it on my squeezebox using slimserver and squeezenetwork, but on the computer can only access it from slimserver - on squeezenetwork I get the message "An error has occurred: Live365 browsing not yet implemented".
Any suggestions please?

andyg
2007-12-04, 08:34
On Dec 3, 2007, at 2:18 AM, rayring wrote:

>
> I have joined Live365 and can access it on my squeezebox using
> slimserver and squeezenetwork, but on the computer can only access it
> from slimserver - on squeezenetwork I get the message "An error has
> occurred: Live365 browsing not yet implemented".
> Any suggestions please?

Browse using your player, or use SN beta at http://www.squeezenetwork.com:3000

rayring
2007-12-04, 10:39
Thank you Andy, it now works fine on SN beta.
Regards Ray.

Adam_F
2007-12-05, 15:37
Interesting... unfortunately, I have had no success with Live365 on SN beta so far. I can play Live365 stations normally using the remote control when connected to SN, but if I attempt to start any station playing from SN beta I get a recorded message from the Live365 operator asking me to log on. I have tried rekeying my Live365 log on details on the SN beta accounts page, and also re-adding my SB3 to SN from scratch, but no luck. Am I doing anything wrong ?

Many thanks, Adam.

andyg
2007-12-05, 15:42
On Dec 5, 2007, at 5:37 PM, Adam_F wrote:

>
> Interesting... unfortunately, I have had no success with Live365 on SN
> beta so far. I can play Live365 stations normally using the remote
> control when connected to SN, but if I attempt to start any station
> playing from SN beta I get a recorded message from the Live365
> operator
> asking me to log on. I have tried rekeying my Live365 log on details
> on
> the SN beta accounts page, and also re-adding my SB3 to SN from
> scratch, but no luck. Am I doing anything wrong ?
>

Make sure your player is connected to SN beta and not to the
production server. The main menu should say "SqueezeNetwork - Beta".

Adam_F
2007-12-05, 16:01
There is no mention of Squeezebox Beta on the SB3, so I guess I am still connected to the production server. I did set up the SB3 again on SN using the beta server, but there is no option to connect to the beta server from the SB3 as far as I can see.

Regards, Adam.

andyg
2007-12-05, 16:11
Sorry I guess I didn't make it clear. To connect to the SN beta server you will need to either use SC7 or manually change your player's SlimServer setting to 207.7.156.11.

Adam_F
2007-12-05, 16:18
Ah - thanks. Now working wonderfully.

Best regards, Adam.

y360
2007-12-06, 02:42
To get the "Connect to SN Beta Server" menu item in the SB, you may need to go into the player settings in squeezenetwork.com and click "Reset to defaults" under the Menus tab

I think that unchanged old menu setups need to be refreshed with the new menu option - at least that was my case