PDA

View Full Version : slimserver-scanner doesn't work well



tingtong5
2007-11-24, 07:03
Hi all,

I made a script that rips a cd to my harddrive and then runs slimserver-scanner in order to add the cd to
the slimserver database.

I am using these options:
/usr/sbin/slimserver-scanner --quiet --rescan --prefsdir=/etc/slimserver --cleanup /music

It seems to work but in the end it does not add my newly added tracks to the database.

When using the "scan new music" option from the web GUI it does add the tracks to the database.

I am running slimserver_7.0a1_all.deb on debian etch.

What am I doing wrong?

Regards,

Ronald

tingtong5
2007-11-25, 00:17
Nobody using slimserver-scanner from the command line??

bukharin
2007-11-29, 02:16
I'm using the command-line scanner in 6.5.1 with essentially the same options:
/opt/slimserver/scanner.pl --rescan --cleanup /mnt/seagate/music/

It works fine, including adding new music.

Presumably the scanner behaviour in slimserver 7 is different

bpa
2007-11-29, 02:56
Are you running scanner as the same user when SqueezeCenter does scan ?

Try removing the -quiet to see if there are any messages.

Also try running SC 7.0 with logging scan and scan.scanner set to Info and force a rescan and look at the log to see what is happening.

tingtong5
2007-11-29, 04:06
Are you running scanner as the same user when SqueezeCenter does scan ?

Try removing the -quiet to see if there are any messages.

Also try running SC 7.0 with logging scan and scan.scanner set to Info and force a rescan and look at the log to see what is happening.
Well I did not, but I just tried and it does not work either..

During testing I of course omit the -quiet :)

Where can I set scan.scanner to info? Sounds like a syslog setting but could not find it (yet).

Thanks for helping!

Edit: just found where to set this: log.conf :)

tingtong5
2007-11-29, 04:07
I'm using the command-line scanner in 6.5.1 with essentially the same options:
/opt/slimserver/scanner.pl --rescan --cleanup /mnt/seagate/music/

It works fine, including adding new music.

Presumably the scanner behaviour in slimserver 7 is different

Ok so I should be able to get it to work (at least in 6.5) :)

tingtong5
2007-11-29, 04:37
I just discovered something! When restarting the slimserver AFTER doing the CLI scan the content is suddenly there!

The big question remains why I need to restart slimserver? (which is not needed after a webgui initiated scan)