PDA

View Full Version : Added Second SB3 - now stuttering & other issues



roll - gybe
2007-11-20, 12:22
Hello all, I've seen a couple threads on similar topics, but there are so many variables, I thought I would seek some help.

I have just installed a second SB3. The first one was working just fine. Its location is on the other side of a thick wall from the router.

Now the original SB3 is stuttering and locking up. The new one seems to work fine. The original SB3 is in the same location. I have a good - excellent signal on my laptop in proximity to the stuttering SB3.

When I installed the new SB3, the only thing I did in Slimserver was to name it. I don't know if they are assigned different IP addresses.

Also, when I use Slimserver, I can only control the original SB3. How do I gan control of both/either SB3s?

Also, I can only get my XM account working on the original SB3. Can I get it working on both? Can I switch compatibility to the new SB3? (saw some threads, but not sure what to do)


Some data points:
Vista
Wireless G
2.4ghz cordless phone
Wireless printer
Stand alone house, but i pick up the neighbors networks faintly.
No change to system that is now stuttering.


Thanks so much for all the help. Please let me know if there are proceedures I should apply.

SuperQ
2007-11-20, 15:17
There is a network test plugin you can use to verify things are working. You should be able to do 2000Kbps at 100% with 11g.

If you unplug the new one, does the old one return to working?

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-21, 06:59
IP address assignment by DHCP or static?

roll - gybe
2007-11-21, 10:41
not sure what that means. i just plugged it in and went with it. i don't think anything is static.

mflint
2007-11-21, 10:51
Is this when you're playing both SB3's? The same, or different stuff? If when both are playing, does the stuttering stop when the other player is stopped?

Are you transcoding the music on the server? If so, does your server have enough 'grunt' for the job?

Matthew

roll - gybe
2007-11-21, 14:36
Server is strong, but running vista. lots of power and speed.

This happens when one or both are running.

mflint
2007-11-22, 02:35
Have you tried running the SB3's wired (temporarily)? This would allow us to rule out wireless config and/or interference issues.

M

roll - gybe
2007-11-22, 10:47
Ok, I poked around a little IP address is DHCP. I'm not sure that the 2 SB3s are getting discreet addresses. (ha, not that I know enough to really figure it out...)

Signal strenght was an issue - it was dipping down to 20%. I pulled it out of the rack and now it only dips to 50%, so that is better.

Then my wife used the microwave and POW. Nuked.

I think the signal strength is better now. I'll keep troubleshooting.

New issue I noticed last night:
My 2nd SB3 was only playing 1 song on repeat. I was choosing the song via the remote. When I tried to put in a playlist on the SS, the original SB3 turned on and played. The only way I could figure out how to control the new/2nd SB3 was to synch it with the original and have the whole house play.

1. Anyone know how to specify which SB3 is playing at the moment?
2. When I move to a dedicated server, how will I be able to play albums on the 2nd SB3 instead of individual songs? I prefer to browse by artist. My orginal SB3 seems to play an entire album in sequence after I choose the first song via browse by artist (this is the behavior I want).
3. Do I need static IP addresses? How do I accomplish this if I need it?


Thanks so much guys. You need to be on the payroll!

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-22, 11:37
New issue I noticed last night:
My 2nd SB3 was only playing 1 song on repeat. I was choosing the song via the remote. When I tried to put in a playlist on the SS, the original SB3 turned on and played. The only way I could figure out how to control the new/2nd SB3 was to synch it with the original and have the whole house play.

1. Anyone know how to specify which SB3 is playing at the moment?

This is kind of indicating that SS can't tell the two players apart, and that's very bad! It may explain the problems, and it may also indicate that yes, you do have an IP address duplication (although SS should still be able to tell them apart by MAC address).

Have you given a name to your first player?

When you have two SBs connected, the player name should appear in a drop-down list on the right and the player settings should be independent on the left. If this isn't the case, SS can't tell them apart and you'll have problems.


3. Do I need static IP addresses? How do I accomplish this if I need it?

It's highly advisable, particularly because it looks like something funny is going on. Just pick an address in your subnet, it looks like your router address. Say your router address is 192.168.0.1, your subnet is then 192.168.0.xxx, where xxx = 1 to 256.

Pick addresses OUTSIDE your DHCP "pool". DHCP will typically use 100 addresses, i.e. 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.100, so try 192.168.0.101 and 192.168.0.102 for the 2 players. Just enter this in Network Setup on the SB, choosing "Set manual IP address".

Wireless strength at 20% is unworkable, it may have difficulty getting an IP address at all. 50% is better but it probably won't let you play lossless files.

y360
2007-11-23, 00:45
Also, verify the mac address reported by the unit corresponds to the one on the sticker. There was a bug where it got modified somehow and had to be manually restored.

roll - gybe
2007-11-23, 07:15
Thanks guys, I'll try this when I get home today.
My SS sees the 2 players with their unique names; however, I don't think they are getting unique addresses.

Oh, and I'll read up on the signal strength. To be more precise the poor signal is in the basement. It's only about 20 feet from the router, but it is below it. I read in a thread that a wireless signal is bagel shaped. I happen to have an older linksys wireless b router sitting around. can i use any of that hardware to improve the reception in the basement?

Also, a note about my wireless set up. My router had to be placed in my garage by the exterior wall - should I put foil up on the wall to keep the signal traveling to the house as opposed to away from the house?

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-23, 08:51
I happen to have an older linksys wireless b router sitting around. can i use any of that hardware to improve the reception in the basement?

I don't think so - most routers can't be set up as repeaters without 3rd party firmware, and 802.11b routers are rather useless these days.


Also, a note about my wireless set up. My router had to be placed in my garage by the exterior wall - should I put foil up on the wall to keep the signal traveling to the house as opposed to away from the house?

I have never heard of tricks like this. I don't think it would work but I don't have the technical knowledge of it to be sure.

roll - gybe
2007-11-23, 13:09
my IP address on the upstairs keeps setting itself to 169.254.126.62 despite entering a different IP adress

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-23, 13:11
my IP address on the upstairs keeps setting itself to 169.254.126.62 despite entering a different IP adress

That's a fallback address, it means it can't contact the DHCP server on the router to get an address. It means low wireless strength or the router is denying it access because of an error in the encryption key or it being blocked by a router setting (MAC address filtering).

roll - gybe
2007-11-26, 07:28
Ok, I have run the network test and I get 100% all the way up to 3000kps. My files are flac.

I have resolved the IP issue, and I now have 2 static IP addresses for the two players. However, the player with the better signal (60%-80%)is now giving me "Rebuffering 0%" every 3rd or 4th song.

I do pick up a trace of a neighbor's signal on my laptop, but it is faint - our houses are over 100 feet apart.

If I change channels on my router, does this affect other hardware (printer) that uses the network? Does it change the wireless key?

This is very frustrating since everything was working normally prior to adding the second box. I have a linksys router which has worked well btw.

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-26, 07:39
However, the player with the better signal (60%-80%)is now giving me "Rebuffering 0%" every 3rd or 4th song.

Are they synched?

Synch behaviour has improved in SC7, but you will still see this message as it tries to synch the streams.


If I change channels on my router, does this affect other hardware (printer) that uses the network? Does it change the wireless key?

Yes, it does affect other hardware, but everything will automatically change channels. No it doesn't change the wireless key.

What happens when you swap around the players? Does the same one misbehave?

roll - gybe
2007-11-26, 08:07
i have not swapped the players' locations yet.

thanks for the info on switching channels. I'll try that tonight.

yes, i still have the players synched. maybe that is a cause of the problem... I have them synched so i can control player #2 from Slimserver. otherwise, I can only control player #1.

Brings up another question: if i'm synching them at a party, will i need to stand by with a remote control to trigger the next song to play? doesn't sound very promising...

pfarrell
2007-11-26, 08:14
roll - gybe wrote:
> yes, i still have the players synched. maybe that is a cause of the
> problem...


Syncing them increases traffic. So it could be.

> I have them synched so i can control player #2 from
> Slimserver. otherwise, I can only control player #1.


I'm not following this. I have multiple devices and just use the Web
interface to control them. Control them separately all the time.


For parties, you can set the conversion to use lower rate lossy which is
easier to sync and send


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

roll - gybe
2007-11-26, 10:16
to clarify on why i have them synched, i started out having IP issues. i played around and the only way i could play more than one song with sb#2 was to synch it to sb#1 - then i could use SS and a playlist.

I'm considering homeplugs... with the linksys gear, would the PLK2000 kit get me hooked up to the router and on the other end, or would i need different gear to hook up to the router? I think i can snake a cable to the original SB and homeplug the new one.

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-26, 15:19
to clarify on why i have them synched, i started out having IP issues. i played around and the only way i could play more than one song with sb#2 was to synch it to sb#1 - then i could use SS and a playlist.

I looked back through the thread - do you mean you're still having problems with static IP addresses? Are they not unique? Does SS give them unique names?

What do you mean "the only way to play more than one song", did it stop?

roll - gybe
2007-11-26, 21:03
wow, thanks for the help guys! really awesome.

I went ahead and hardwired these buggers tonight. I started realizing my opportunity cost of fighting with the wireless was too high. It only took 2 drill holes to get one SB to the router!

I also bought a homeplug on the way home. done and done!

still not really able to figure out how to drive individual SBs off SS, but I think at this point we are talking about getting to know the software.
and... now i've got a frosty beer and some bitches brew

Mark Lanctot
2007-11-26, 21:07
still not really able to figure out how to drive individual SBs off SS, but I think at this point we are talking about getting to know the software.

Really I'm not sure why there are problems here. If they both have unique IP addresses and unique MAC addresses (you should check both) there should be two entries in the drop-down list on the right, and two player settings on the left.

It's never come up before and it's not just "getting to know the software" as it's usually dead easy - which leads me to believe this just isn't working as it should.

I'm away from my SlimServer at the moment but if you saw a screenshot of SS with two players it would be blatantly obvious.