PDA

View Full Version : Cue Sheet Problems



miklorsmith
2007-11-08, 11:54
I've been using Exact Audio Copy to create continuous .wav files with .cue cutters for years. This works great but the last Slimserver build that works flawlessly is 6.3.1, including the beta 7.0.

The problem has varied over time, currently the track numbers are available through the computer interface but not through the SB itself. Choosing that directory reveals "Empty" for contents instead of track information.

I am using Inguz and thought that might be it, but it wasn't installed when I tried 7.0 so now I'm thinking it isn't.

I've searched the FAQ and don't find an answer here. What's the magic?

adhawkins
2007-11-08, 16:47
Hi,

In article <miklorsmith.2zqtln1194548101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>,
miklorsmith<miklorsmith.2zqtln1194548101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> I've searched the FAQ and don't find an answer here. What's the magic?

Why not encode to FLAC and embed the CUEsheet? That's what I do, and it
works flawlessly, with the benefit of much more flexible tagging.

Andy

miklorsmith
2007-11-08, 17:11
I encode to .wav, save those files as backups to an external drive. Server files get converted to .flac and I manually change the .cue files to find .flac instead of .wav.

Neither .wav nor .flac cues work.

jjanis
2007-11-09, 03:56
Andy,
I'm also interested in this. I am encoding to flac/cue, and the standard fields (like, title and performer) are working just fine. SS (6.5.4) is splitting the .flac by .cue sheet, and gets also the song names right & allow jumps back/ahead, etc.

However I have had no luck with the additional "Conductor" and "Composer" fields, despite installing CustomScan/CustomBrowse. These plugins work fine with tagged individual song files (Foobar or TagScanner), yet completely ignore the "Conductor" & "Composer" fields in the .cue sheet.

Have you solved this?

adhawkins
2007-11-09, 05:16
Hi,

In article <jjanis.2zs29z1194606001 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>,
jjanis<jjanis.2zs29z1194606001 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> However I have had no luck with the additional "Conductor" and
> "Composer" fields, despite installing CustomScan/CustomBrowse. These
> plugins work fine with tagged individual song files (Foobar or
> TagScanner), yet completely ignore the "Conductor" & "Composer" fields
> in the .cue sheet.

My CUE sheets are embedded in the FLAC. The tags are in the FLAC as Vorbis
comments. Have you tried this approach?

Andy

miklorsmith
2007-11-09, 08:26
My .cue files aren't embedded in the .flacs. How is this done?

Maybe my real question is what changed after 6.3.1 and why do none of the newer builds recognize the external .cue sheets which work completely fine as long as I never update my software?

adhawkins
2007-11-09, 09:44
Hi,
In article <miklorsmith.2zserz1194622201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>,
miklorsmith<miklorsmith.2zserz1194622201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> My .cue files aren't embedded in the .flacs. How is this done?

Using either the flac '--cuesheet' option, or the metaflac
'--import-cuesheet-from' option.

Andy

jjanis
2007-11-14, 04:47
Hi Andy,
Upon your suggestion played around a bit with the embedded tags.
Thanks - that was a good suggestion!
In most cases I got the embedded tags in good accord with the external .cue sheet. Got both the "COMPOSER" and "CONDUCTOR" fields in, Foobar interpreting them correctly.
Working on this found I am very much missing a tool where I could edit both the embedded tags and the external .cue sheet simultaneously. Not touching the indexes, just the composer, performer, title, etc. fields. Should be possible...
Now I had to use metaflac - TagScanner/MediaMonkey - Notepad - Foobar to achieve what I want. And even with this combo I currently haven't figured out how to tag/cue properly a disc where several composers/performers are represented.
Will be experimenting a bit more in the evening...

BR,
JJanis




Hi,

My CUE sheets are embedded in the FLAC. The tags are in the FLAC as Vorbis
comments. Have you tried this approach?

Andy

jjanis
2007-11-14, 06:54
Update:
found there exists Flactag 1.0, and it looks promising :)
Was considering a dedicated Ubuntu machine for SS + some other related stuff for quite a while now, and this could be the final decisive point in favor of this decision.
Thanks for the tool!

BR,
JJanis


Hi,
In article <miklorsmith.2zserz1194622201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>,
miklorsmith<miklorsmith.2zserz1194622201 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
> My .cue files aren't embedded in the .flacs. How is this done?

Using either the flac '--cuesheet' option, or the metaflac
'--import-cuesheet-from' option.

Andy

adhawkins
2007-11-14, 07:12
Hi.

In article <jjanis.301jpn1195048501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>,
jjanis<jjanis.301jpn1195048501 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> Update:
> found there exists Flactag 1.0, and it looks promising :)

Funny you should mention that. I wrote it :)

> Was considering a dedicated Ubuntu machine for SS + some other related
> stuff for quite a while now, and this could be the final decisive point
> in favor of this decision.
> Thanks for the tool!

Hope you find it useful, always on the lookout for suggestions or comments.

Andy

miklorsmith
2007-11-16, 21:24
I'm not a computer programmer, I looked at the metaflac info on the flac website. I'm sure it's very helpful to the technical folks but not me.

Even if I could figure it out I doubt I'd want to go back through the 1,000 albums I have ripped on my drive.

For whatever reason, now even the 6.3.1 build that has worked in the past doesn't work.

Super lame.

miklorsmith
2007-11-18, 07:09
Update - in 6.3.1 if I first add the cuesheet to the playlist, then clear it, it's recognized from then on in Slimserver and in the SB. Very weird.