PDA

View Full Version : r772 comments



Mark Lanctot
2007-10-31, 09:49
Two items:

- the sounds seem to come in and out. There are times when they're still working, and times when the remote stays silent as you browse menus and select items.

- the Flickr user name resolution seems to be confused. It does not recognize my user name, yet when I put my e-mail address instead of my user name, it displays the images along with the user name I was trying to enter in the first place!

Should I file bugs on these?

Thanks.

oreillymj
2007-10-31, 11:15
..And you keep getting prompted to update FW when you change player.

pfarrell
2007-10-31, 21:08
this probably is better in this thread than "important update"

I upgraded just a few minutes ago to r772 and SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 14240 - Debian.

My JHB upgraded of the air, and asked for my access point, but can't find any players. The Choose Player page has no entries

I've tried pulling the battery, to reboot the JHB, no joy

dean
2007-10-31, 21:38
Pat: I had this problem initially, but restarting the server and the
remote brought it back.

pfarrell
2007-10-31, 21:57
dean blackketter wrote:
> I had this problem initially, but restarting the server and the
> remote brought it back.

I stopped and restarted SlimCenter, but not the Debian box.
pulled the battery out of the JHB, got the usual initialization, pick
language, pick region, select SSID, but "choose player" is blank.
Note, from the HTML interface, both my SB and my Transporter are visible
and working


I have not, yet, tried shutting it down, running around the building, so
all the bad electrons fall out, and then restarting.

pfarrell
2007-11-01, 11:27
I left the JHB off the stand overnight, ran out the battery, plugged it in, restarted, no joy.
Still does all the prompts up to "choose player" which has just the title and no options.

ModelCitizen
2007-11-01, 11:36
The r772 Windows exe set up asked me to add in the user name and paasword for the account I wanted Slimserver to run under. Although I was overwriting a SlimServer set up that already used my usual admin log in account I typed the account details in.
When Slimserver started up it could not read my network drives as it was using the local system account. Going to Windows Services and changing the SlimServer use my normal admin account sorted it.

MC

oreillymj
2007-11-01, 14:46
Pat,

Try shutting down Jive & SC7. Then empty the server/cache/templates directory before restarting the server.

Mick

pfarrell
2007-11-01, 15:02
oreillymj wrote:
> Try shutting down Jive & SC7. Then empty the server/cache/templates
> directory before restarting the server.

OK, will do.
Any idea what the parent directories to server/cache are?
I seem to have several copies, in /usr/local/ and
/var/lib
/user/share

Its just a pure debian server, but I've been running assorted
SlimServer, SlimCenter versions over the ages


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

pfarrell
2007-11-01, 15:23
oreillymj wrote:
> Try shutting down Jive & SC7. Then empty the server/cache/templates
> directory before restarting the server.

No joy.
I found and killed all possible slimserver/cache/template directories.
No improvement.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

snarlydwarf
2007-11-01, 17:00
On Debian, /var/cache/slimserver is where the cache is.

tyler_durden
2007-11-01, 21:59
It seems to have lost the ability to display the current playlist. I have it set to revert to the now-playing screen-saver. When it is in that mode I hit the center button and it just shows the last stuff I browsed to, not the current playlist as it used to. I've tried playing with different menu selections, etc., but can't find anything that shows current playlist.

TD

bklaas
2007-11-02, 13:49
oreillymj wrote:
> Try shutting down Jive & SC7. Then empty the server/cache/templates
> directory before restarting the server.

No joy.
I found and killed all possible slimserver/cache/template directories.
No improvement.

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Pat- I've been trying to reproduce your problem on my system, but no luck. If you're willing, I can either guide you through some debug steps or SSH into your jive myself to get some information.

here's the debug steps--

ssh root@your.jive.ssh.address
ps
(read the process # of /usr/bin/jive)
kill -9 pid
(where pid is the process # of /usr/bin/jive; it's usually 799)
cd /usr/bin
jive
(note, /usr/bin/jive from the command-line will not work. You have to cd to /usr/bin first)

I'd like to see all of the terminal output from that jive process to see if there's anything that can be gathered as to why you're player list is empty.

cheers,
#!/ben

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:04
bklaas wrote:

> Pat- I've been trying to reproduce your problem on my system, but no
> luck. If you're willing, I can either guide you through some debug
> steps or SSH into your jive myself to get some information.
>
> here's the debug steps--
>
> ssh root (AT) your (DOT) jive.ssh.address

OK, I'm willing. How do I find the DCHP address of the JHB?
(one of my to-do items is to setup hard coded DHCP assignments for the
mac of the JHB, but that hasn't happened yet.


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:15
bklaas wrote:
> here's the debug steps--

Wow, what an ugly and hard to type root password


pfarrell@tools:~$ ssh root (AT) 192 (DOT) 168.1.100

The authenticity of host '192.168.1.100 (192.168.1.100)' can't be
established.
RSA key fingerprint is d0:bd:cd:81:05:be:a5:61:be:8c:1c:0f:8d:17:6e:4e.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added '192.168.1.100' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
root (AT) 192 (DOT) 168.1.100's password:
# ps
PID Uid VSZ Stat Command
1 root 2980 S init
2 root SW< [kthreadd]
3 root RWN [ksoftirqd/0]
4 root SW< [watchdog/0]
5 root SW< [events/0]
6 root SW< [khelper]
45 root SW< [kblockd/0]
46 root SW< [kseriod]
58 root SW [pdflush]
59 root SW [pdflush]
60 root SW< [kswapd0]
61 root SW< [aio/0]
685 root SW< [mtdblockd]
708 root SW< [s3c24xx-spi-gpi]
712 root SW< [s3c24xx-spi-gpi]
726 root SW< [kpsmoused]
739 root SW< [kmmcd]
766 root SWN [jffs2_gcd_mtd2]
777 root 2980 S /sbin/syslogd
780 root 3052 S /usr/sbin/inetd
786 root SW< [wlan_main_servi]
787 root SW< [wlan_reassoc_se]
795 root 2416 S /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -B -Dmarvell -ieth0
-c/etc/w
797 root 1504 S /usr/sbin/wpa_cli -B -a/etc/network/wpa_action
799 root 37552 S /usr/bin/jive
800 root 2980 S init
833 root 2984 S udhcpc -R -p /var/run/udhcpc.eth0.pid -b
--zeroconf -
11366 root 2248 S dropbear -i
11399 root 2984 S -sh
11407 root 2984 R ps
# kill -9 pid
sh: bad pid 'pid'
# kill -9 799
# cd /usr/bin
# ls
# jive

Jive 1 r772

Loading: jive.JiveMain



--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

bklaas
2007-11-02, 14:21
OK, I'm willing. How do I find the DCHP address of the JHB?
(one of my to-do items is to setup hard coded DHCP assignments for the
mac of the JHB, but that hasn't happened yet.


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Settings->Controller Settings->Advanced->Remote Login

that's where you enable SSH, and when you check the box your IP and the root password will show at the bottom of the Jive screen.

Also--when all else fails for me, I use nmap and ping scan my LAN.

#!/ben

bklaas
2007-11-02, 14:29
Wow, what an ugly and hard to type root password


it's autogenerated. This will probably change in the semi-near future.




# jive

Jive 1 r772

Loading: jive.JiveMain


Urgh...that's it? Did the Jive UI restart on the remote when you did this? If so, did it make it all the way to the blank Choose Player screen?

#!/ben

kdf
2007-11-02, 14:33
Settings->Controller Settings->Advanced->Remote Login



It will also show under Settings->Advanced->Wireless Networks.
If you have already enabled Remote login, you'll have to disable then re-enable to see the IP, and then you get a new random password.
-kdf

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:34
bklaas wrote:
> Urgh...that's it?

Yep, that's it.

> Did the Jive UI restart on the remote when you did
> this? If so, did it make it all the way to the blank Choose Player
> screen?


I don't know about the UI restart, I was watching the ssh shell.
It did start with the select language, select wireless, select region,
find SSID, etc.

I can try again. and watch the gui this time


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

sbjaerum
2007-11-02, 14:37
I am also trying to follow the procedure.
It is stuck at
Loading: jive.JiveMain

When I press Ctrl-C, I see
Jive: interrupted!
stack traceback:
[C 0x20b44]: ?
[C 0x10028]: in function 'init'
/usr/share/jive/jive/JiveMain.lua:177: in function </usr/share/jive/jive/JiveMain.lua:169>
(tail call): ?
/usr/share/jive/jive/JiveMain.lua:332: in main chunk
[C 0x3c5c8]: ?
[C 0xef88]: ?

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:39
kdf wrote:
> It will also show under Settings->Advanced->Wireless Networks.
> If you have already enabled Remote login, you'll have to disable then
> re-enable to see the IP, and then you get a new random password.

Doesn't seem to be very random, I see the same two passwords as I enable
and disable SSH

BTW, the passwords are terrible, you should not use el "l" and one '1'
as they are impossible to tell apart. Ditto oh "0" and zero "0"


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:41
bklaas wrote:

> Did the Jive UI restart on the remote when you did
> this? If so, did it make it all the way to the blank Choose Player
> screen?

No visual evidence that anything changed.
The gui did not flash.

This time (when I was paying attention) the screen stayed on the SSH
control screen, never booted to the basic setup stuff


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 14:42
sbjaerum wrote:
> I am also trying to follow the procedure.
> It is stuck at
> Loading: jive.JiveMain
>
> When I press Ctrl-C, I see
> Jive: interrupted!


I didn't think to ^c.
when I did, I got the same dump as you did


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

bklaas
2007-11-02, 15:06
bklaas wrote:
> Urgh...that's it?

Yep, that's it.

> Did the Jive UI restart on the remote when you did
> this? If so, did it make it all the way to the blank Choose Player
> screen?


I don't know about the UI restart, I was watching the ssh shell.
It did start with the select language, select wireless, select region,
find SSID, etc.

I can try again. and watch the gui this time


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Pat, I'm afraid I'm at a loss right now.

I'm going to give you a few things to check, which you may already have done--

make sure that your SqueezeCenter is as up-to-date as possible, then restart SC, then reboot Jive.

boot Jive while holding the + key to wipe settings

when all else fails, boot Jive while holding the volUp key to boot back to the previous Jive version

do any of these get your hardware to a point where players can be seen?

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 15:14
bklaas wrote:
> make sure that your SqueezeCenter is as up-to-date as possible, then
> restart SC, then reboot Jive.

Done that several times. Altho today, we might be a rev behind the
latest nightly.

I'll try the rest soon

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

bklaas
2007-11-02, 15:20
I'll review the checkins over the last few days and see if there's anything that looks amiss. Sorry I haven't been of more help.
cheers,
#!/ben

MickeyG
2007-11-02, 15:43
Pat, I'm afraid I'm at a loss right now.

I'm going to give you a few things to check, which you may already have done--

make sure that your SqueezeCenter is as up-to-date as possible, then restart SC, then reboot Jive.

boot Jive while holding the + key to wipe settings

when all else fails, boot Jive while holding the volUp key to boot back to the previous Jive version

do any of these get your hardware to a point where players can be seen?

Pat:

Could you try this precise sequence? It's a variation of the above, but it has worked for me and others:

1. Kill SqueezeCenter process. You need to make sure that the process is no longer running. Simpler on Linux, but requires more gyrations on Windows. Don't restart it yet.
2. Remove Jive Hardware Platform's battery. This ensures that it's off!
3. Restart SqueezeCenter process.
4. Pop battery back in.

Maybe you've tried it, but usually people haven't tried this precise sequence.

Sorry you're going through this, but I hope this helps.

Mickey

kdf
2007-11-02, 15:44
Pat, the password is random, just not always re-randomised at each selection. I'm not sure what the seed is, but it does vary on each device but there is a finite set. There are bugs files already regarding both the random nature and for readability of the character set.

some other things to note:
when using kill 799 ( killall jive may also work), make sure jive has actually gone away (UI disappears and ps gaux | grep jive shows no jive process)

cd /usr/bin
/usr/bin/jive (just for completeness)

UI should then come back. I can't remember if I've done this via ssh, but it certainly works through the serial board.

-kdf

MrC
2007-11-02, 15:52
In another thread I reported the same empty players list.

I have no idea what the exact magic sequence was, but I was able to see the players after powering off jive, restarting SC, and going through several resets / firmware downloads earlier today. In the end, I have r796 installed, and all players are once again found.

MrC

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 15:55
MickeyG wrote:
> Could you try this precise sequence? It's a variation of the above, but
> it has worked for me and others:
>
> 1. Kill SqueezeCenter process. You need to make sure that the process
> is no longer running. Simpler on Linux, but requires more gyrations on
> Windows. Don't restart it yet.
> 2. Remove Jive Hardware Platform's battery. This ensures that it's
> off!
> 3. Restart SqueezeCenter process.
> 4. Pop battery back in.
>
> Maybe you've tried it, but usually people haven't tried this precise
> sequence.

Tried again just now.
No joy


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

sbjaerum
2007-11-02, 16:11
killall jive seems to kill jive completely, whereas kill -9 'jivepid' does not.

Using killall and restarting, Pat should be able to see what jive reports when starting up.

sbjaerum
2007-11-02, 16:18
kill -15 'jivepid' seems to do the same as killall jive
15 is the SIGTERM signal, but why this signal is needed is above my knowledge...

MickeyG
2007-11-02, 16:59
MickeyG wrote:
> Could you try this precise sequence? It's a variation of the above, but
> it has worked for me and others:
>
> 1. Kill SqueezeCenter process. You need to make sure that the process
> is no longer running. Simpler on Linux, but requires more gyrations on
> Windows. Don't restart it yet.
> 2. Remove Jive Hardware Platform's battery. This ensures that it's
> off!
> 3. Restart SqueezeCenter process.
> 4. Pop battery back in.
>
> Maybe you've tried it, but usually people haven't tried this precise
> sequence.

Tried again just now.
No joy


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Hmmm ... OK -- let's try something else. This is my last suggestion. After that I'm stumped.

The next suggestion is something I do every day, since I see the blank "Choose Players" screen every day here at work. I see the blank screen because there are more than 10 PCs or Macs with SqueezeCenter 7.0 running here, and my server is usually not one of those. (It shouldn't happen, so there's a bug here somewhere.)

1. Go to Jive Home menu. You can go there by pulling the battery out, putting it back in, and pressing the Home button on the first screen after boot.
2. Choose Settings -> Controller Settings -> Music Source screen.
3. If your server is listed, then choose it. Hopefully the Choose Player screen is populated after this step.
4. If your server is not listed, which is always my case, choose Other Server and enter in your server's IP address listed in the SqueezeCenter Settings -> Status screen.

After the 4th step, I see my player's home screen and I'm ready to go.

I'm hoping this works for you. Crossing my fingers ....

Mickey

pfarrell
2007-11-02, 17:42
MickeyG wrote:
> 3. If your server is listed, then choose it. Hopefully the Choose
> Player screen is populated after this step.
> 4. If your server is not listed, which is always my case, choose Other
> Server and enter in your server's IP address listed in the
> SqueezeCenter Settings -> Status screen.

I had to enter the IP address, and see the server "Beatles" as it should be.

It shows "music source" and 'beatles' is show.

Not much obvious on how to do next.

"home" lets me pick the transporter.

Now its updating the firmware.

Now it is r796 and seems to be working.
Let me listen to some music for a bit

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

Patrick Dixon
2007-11-03, 01:14
Ahh, that's the problem then!

Half of your server is dead, and another part is going through a messy divorce.