PDA

View Full Version : r738 comments



Mark Lanctot
2007-10-24, 07:43
- Home button has to be pressed after restart and splash page. It freezes at the "Free Your Music" splash page and doesn't automatically advance to Home.

- could there be some other wording for activating/deactivating a player? I use long player names, "Home Theatre Player" and "Bedroom Alarm Clock" and when the text reads "Turn Bedroom Alarm Clock On", it doesn't fit on the screen so I can't see the "On" or "Off" text until I highlight that menu item and wait for it to scroll. Even a simple re-ordering like "Turn on <player name>" would work.

nicketynick
2007-10-24, 09:39
- Home button has to be pressed after restart and splash page. It freezes at the "Free Your Music" splash page and doesn't automatically advance to Home.



I've been seeing this behaviour sporadically for quite a while now (r634?) Can't seem to reproduce it at will though - I often wonder if its related to the often-iffy wireless reception.

oreillymj
2007-10-24, 10:49
Yes, I see this behaviour too. The remote stays on the "Free Your Music" spash screen until I press a key.

Can't remember when it started. But I used to hear a beep like the screen transition was happening, but the display wasn't getting updated. Hitting the Home key would then bring up the player screen instantly. Now I don't hear the beep all the time.

sdonham
2007-10-24, 12:09
I thought I was able to reproduce this every time, and actually assumed it was the intended behavior. Having just tested it now, however, it appears that if I leave the remote sitting long enough (amount of time varies), it eventually figures something out and moves to the "home" screen.

oreillymj
2007-10-24, 13:00
BTW - Anyone noticed that the rat-tat-tat is now replaced by a much softer click sound.

Mark Lanctot
2007-10-24, 13:03
BTW - Anyone noticed that the rat-tat-tat is now replaced by a much softer click sound.

Yes, I did notice that!

The sounds are still the same for me, they're just much quieter.

dean
2007-10-24, 13:22
Yeah, I reduced the volume on all the sounds as a stopgap to avoid
insanity and matricide.

We'll add a volume control later on to let the user tweak to their
heart's content.

-dean


On Oct 24, 2007, at 1:03 PM, Mark Lanctot wrote:

>
> oreillymj;237698 Wrote:
>> BTW - Anyone noticed that the rat-tat-tat is now replaced by a much
>> softer click sound.
>
> Yes, I did notice that!
>
> The sounds are still the same for me, they're just much quieter.
>
>
> --
> Mark Lanctot
>
> 'Sean Adams' Response-O-Matic checklist, patent pending!'
> (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=200910&postcount=2)
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> Mark Lanctot's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
> userid=2071
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=39621
>
>

oreillymj
2007-10-24, 13:41
Thanks Dean

BTW - you might want to fix your name on the about screen.
It says Dean BlackKetter - my capitalisation.


Just seen this is already in bugzilla..
Also, this evening after updating the firmware, the Jive restarted while I had SC7 down to upgrade to the latest nightly. When I brought SC7 back online, I couldn't convince Jive to "see" the server even when I picked it in the Music Source menu item. So I did a factory reset.

I then noticed that on the first page of the wizard, the Chosse Language header appeared in the wrong language for the item selected in the list. It was offset by 1. Initially it says "Choose Language" and English is selected in the list, but move up and down the menu and English gets a header of "Scegliere la lingua"

I've just done a factory reset again to confirm the bug.

dean
2007-10-24, 13:49
On Oct 24, 2007, at 1:41 PM, oreillymj wrote:
> BTW - you might want to fix your name on the about screen.
> It says Dean BlackKetter - my capitalisation.
Funny, I spell it Blackketter (my capitalization). :)

> Just seen this is already in bugzilla..
> Also, this evening after updating the firmware, the Jive restarted
> while I had SC7 down to upgrade to the latest nightly. When I brought
> SC7 back online, I couldn't convince Jive to "see" the server even
> when
> I picked it in the Music Source menu item. So I did a factory reset.
>
> I then noticed that on the first page of the wizard, the Chosse
> Language header appeared in the wrong language for the item
> selected in
> the list. It was offset by 1. Initially it says "Choose Language" and
> English is selected in the list, but move up and down the menu and
> English gets a header of "Scegliere la lingua"
>
> I've just done a factory reset again to confirm the bug.
Yeah, I've filed that bug before: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/
show_bug.cgi?id=5511

-dean

kdf
2007-10-24, 14:40
Yes, I did notice that!

The sounds are still the same for me, they're just much quieter.

I saw it too, in the jive-checkins list, which I highly recommend folks join. It will save a lot of questions regarding what's new, what should I check etc. It is also the first place you are likely to see any cautions regarding something that might be considered experimental, require a factory reset or special instructions for upgrade.

-kdf

Mark Lanctot
2007-10-24, 15:03
I saw it too, in the jive-checkins list, which I highly recommend folks join. It will save a lot of questions regarding what's new, what should I check etc. It is also the first place you are likely to see any cautions regarding something that might be considered experimental, require a factory reset or special instructions for upgrade.

Thanks kdf.

I wasn't aware of that and I joined.

Had to Google it to find it:

http://lists.slimdevices.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/jive-checkins

oreillymj
2007-10-24, 16:04
> It says Dean BlackKetter - my capitalisation.
Funny, I spell it Blackketter (my capitalization). :)


Using Outlook has made me dyslexic. For the last 2 years, I could have sworn your surname was Blackletter.

bklaas
2007-10-24, 20:28
On Oct 24, 2007, at 1:41 PM, oreillymj wrote:

>
> I then noticed that on the first page of the wizard, the Chosse
> Language header appeared in the wrong language for the item
> selected in
> the list. It was offset by 1. Initially it says "Choose Language" and
> English is selected in the list, but move up and down the menu and
> English gets a header of "Scegliere la lingua"
>
> I've just done a factory reset again to confirm the bug.
Yeah, I've filed that bug before: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/
show_bug.cgi?id=5511

-dean

What oreillymj is seeing is not the same as that bug, and I've seen it too. Needs to have a bug filed against it.

and here it is--
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=5905