PDA

View Full Version : Search function broken



jmx
2007-10-22, 20:09
When I try to do a Search from the remote, I can navigate to Artist, Song, etc, but nothing happens when I hit the right arrow.

I turned on various debugging options, and here's what gets logged:

ERROR: Request: Error when trying to run function coderef [Slim::Control::Commands::buttonCommand]: [Can't use an undefined value as a HASH reference at /<C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\slim.exe>Slim/Buttons/Search.pm line 139.
]

Request: Command [23:bd:20:c7:fc:97->button] (Bad dispatch!)
Param: [_buttoncode] = [exit_right]
Param: [_time] = [1701.026]
Param: [_orFunction] = [1]
Request: Command [23:bd:20:c7:fc:97->button] (Bad dispatch!)
Param: [_buttoncode] = [exit_right]
Param: [_time] = [1701.026]
Param: [_orFunction] = [1]
Request: Command [23:bd:20:c7:fc:97->ir] (Done)
Param: [_ircode] = [7689d02f]
Param: [_time] = [1701.026]

Request: Command [23:bd:20:c7:fc:97->ir] (Done)
Param: [_ircode] = [7689d02f]
Param: [_time] = [1701.116]

Request: Command [23:bd:20:c7:fc:97->ir] (Done)
Param: [_ircode] = [7689d02f]
Param: [_time] = [1701.207]

Anybody seen this lately?

I'm running this:
SlimServer Version: 6.5.4 - 12568 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

No 3d party plugins installed, but I have disabled MM, Itunes, Rhapsody, Slimtris, Snow, and prevent standby

jmx
2007-10-23, 18:50
I've figured out that removing the "Search" option from the root menu breaks the search facility and the search button. What's more, it breaks it for my SB3 and a my virtual SB3 (Softsqueeze).

I added Search back to the menu, restarted SS and rescanned my library and everything seems ok for now.
And Search will stay in the menu.

kdf
2007-10-23, 19:02
On 23-Oct-07, at 6:50 PM, jmx wrote:

>
> I've figured out that removing the "Search" option from the root menu
> breaks the search facility and the search button. What's more, it
> breaks it for my SB3 and a my virtual SB3 (Softsqueeze).

That shouldn't have to be the case. I never have the search menu on
the top level, and the buttons work fine.
I'm using 7.0a1. Have you considered giving that a try?

-kdf