PDA

View Full Version : Mac nightlies broken?



CardinalFang
2007-10-12, 02:52
I've just come back from a trip and updated my SlimCenter to the latest build and it now starts up and dies immediately. It was working, so any clues?

I did a straight update, no deletion of previous installs. I have since tried to clean out everything called slim to try a clean install, but no joy, the same server death immediately after start.

This is on Mac 10.3.9

The slimcenter log files says

dyld: perl can't open library: /System/Library/Perl/lib/5.8/libperl.dylib (No such file or directory, errno = 2)

I do have a libperl.dylib, but it is in /System/Library/Perl/5.8.1/darwin-thread-multi2-level/CORE

So has SlimCenter changed to a new Perl setup or has it read my Perl installation incorrectly?

dean
2007-10-12, 09:04
Can you look in Home -> Library -> Logs -> SlimServer -> server.log
and post the contents here?

On Oct 12, 2007, at 2:52 AM, CardinalFang wrote:

>
> I've just come back from a trip and updated my SlimCenter to the
> latest
> build and it now starts up and dies immediately. It was working, so
> any
> clues?
>
> I did a straight update, no deletion of previous installs. I have
> since
> tried to clean out everything called slim to try a clean install,
> but no
> joy, the same server death immediately after start.
>
> This is on Mac 10.3.9
>
>
> --
> CardinalFang
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> CardinalFang's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
> userid=962
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=39235
>
>

CardinalFang
2007-10-13, 00:41
Can you look in Home -> Library -> Logs -> SlimServer -> server.log
and post the contents here?


There is no server.log file in there, so I can't post anything :-(

I eventually got it to work be creating a symbolic link from where it was to the directory slim where was expecting it in. Now it's running fine, but it would seem that either that link has been lost or that Slim has picked up the wrong defaults from somewhere - where should that path be specified so that I can check it?