PDA

View Full Version : Problem of IP adress



The Big Boss
2007-10-02, 13:55
Hi there,

First off all, excuse my bad english, I'm french !
I just bought the SlimDevice 2 weeks ago, and it's anice piece of equipement.
Unfortunately, from time to time (1 or 2 days), I have a problem with my Win XP telling me that there is an IP conflict between my box (a Netgear DG834G which is connected by WiFi to the SD) and another device (which is probably the SD).
I need to restart at least 4 to 5 times the Netgear in order to be able to have access to internet and the SD again.
Now that the SD is unplugged for 4 days, I don't have any problem, the NETGEAR and internet are both working fine.
It seems to me that there is an IP conflict (same IP adress dynamically attributed to NETGEAR and SD ?).

Any recommendations ?

thanks

mherger
2007-10-02, 14:13
> First off all, excuse my bad english, I'm french !

Si jamais: il y aussi un forum francophone.

> Unfortunately, from time to time (1 or 2 days), I have a problem with
> my Win XP telling me that there is an IP conflict between my box (a
> Netgear DG834G which is connected by WiFi to the SD) and another device
> (which is probably the SD).

Have you tried defining fixed IP addresses? Especially if the router is
working as DHCP server you should provide it with its own, fixed adress.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

The Big Boss
2007-10-02, 14:21
Mherger

Thanks for the reply

I wanted to do that (fixed IP adresses) but which to give to what device ?

Are the IP adresses of the form 192.168.0.x ? Then, for example, I should give x = 1 for the routeur, x = 2 for the SD ?

mherger
2007-10-02, 14:46
> I wanted to do that (fixed IP adresses) but which to give to what
> device ?

If you're using the router as DHCP server it will have an option to define
the address pool from which to take the addresses. Give the router the .1,
and define the DHCP range for something like .30-.60

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

pfarrell
2007-10-02, 20:11
I usually setup my DHCP servers to hand out 70 up to 250, and set my SlimServer at about .10 and the SqueezeBoxen and Transporters in the .20, .21, etc. range.

The Big Boss
2007-10-03, 11:37
Thank you to both of you Mherger and Pfarell

With a fixed IP adress for the SD, it's OK.

But today, I experienced another strange thing : my music was like having a lot of scratches. Can it be a WiFi problem ?

Thank you

Antony

Phil Leigh
2007-10-03, 11:47
Antony,
is it all music or just some tracks / albums?
What format do you use/ - WAV? FLAC?
does it sound like a "clicking" noise on top of the music, like a scratched record, or is the music actually interrupted/broken?

The Big Boss
2007-10-06, 09:47
Hi, Phil

It's more an interruption of the music (like a bad vinyl with a lot of dust on it).
It's pretty much on any tracks.
It seems to be that it's related to the quality of the WiFi, don't you think ?

Anyway, thank you for your help.

Phil Leigh
2007-10-06, 10:59
Hi, Phil

It's more an interruption of the music (like a bad vinyl with a lot of dust on it).
It's pretty much on any tracks.
It seems to be that it's related to the quality of the WiFi, don't you think ?

Anyway, thank you for your help.

Yes, it sounds like you have a wi-fi issue. Is your PC wired to the Netgear Router? If not that is almost certainly the problem.
You can use the various tools in SlimServer to see where the problem may be.

First of all, what format is your music? WAV, FLAC or something else?
Secondly, use the "Server and Network Strength" test - you need to get at least 1500kbs running at 100% - have a play with this tool and see what you get.

The Big Boss
2007-10-07, 09:34
Phil

The PC is wired by Ethernet to the Netgear routeur.

I'm using iTunes, so the music is encoded in mp4, I think.

I made a test at 1500 kbps with the Server and Network strength for about 10 minutes and I get an average of 99 %. But then the flux drops to a low 75 %.

Maybe it's related to the internet connexion ? Or to the routeur ?

The Big Boss
2007-10-08, 13:17
Dear all

I finally managed to get my SD 'wified" correctly.

It was just a matter (after getting the fix IP adress) of choosing the proper place for my routeur, so the Wi-Fi signal reaches the SD properly.

Special thanks to Phil and mherger for their help

pfarrell
2007-10-08, 17:56
Try a couple of CDs in flac. It travels compressed to the SqueezeBox, which can make a big difference with marginal WiFi.

Also check out the wiki on wifi problems, there are many helpful hints, such as changing the channel. Some folks have intermittant problems caused by neighbors using their network -- with shared channels this can cause problems.

I think you are setup with
SlimServer --> hard wire --> router -- wifi --> squeezebox
Is this correct?

Another easy test is to just drag ethernet cable, eliminating WiFi. If that works, then you can work back using WiFi.