PDA

View Full Version : can't "Choose Player"



danaronson
2007-10-01, 15:17
Just trying to get this new hardware working. I CAN (finally) connect to the wifi network, but I don't see anything listed in the "Choose Player" menu. The (ahem) SqueezeCenter is running (I can talk to it via http).

--dan

nicketynick
2007-10-01, 15:23
Which nightly and what is the software version on the Jive remote?

Dan Sully
2007-10-01, 15:34
* danaronson shaped the electrons to say...

>Just trying to get this new hardware working. I CAN (finally) connect
>to the wifi network, but I don't see anything listed in the "Choose
>Player" menu. The (ahem) SqueezeCenter is running (I can talk to it
>via http).

Make sure JSON::XS is at v1.5

-D
--
<dsully> please describe web 2.0 to me in 2 sentences or less.
<jwb> you make all the content. they keep all the revenue.

adamslim
2007-10-02, 01:08
I had this problem - all was working, it could talk to SC but not see the players. When I rebooted WinXP (which I almost never do - once or twice a month normally), it all worked fine. BTW I had also updated the firmware via SD.

Adam