PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded SS, lost SB



rocket j squirrel
2007-10-01, 07:07
Hi, I'm an infrequent user of my SB, just use it occasionally to play some Live365 content. I have a Live365 account but recently most, but not all, of the stations tell me that I need to have an account in order to access them.

This morning I upgraded from SS 6.2.1 to 6.5.4 (WinXP) to see if that would help. SS is showing several problems.

1. SS says, "You player was not found." I know the player is online and working because I can access it with the SN web interface. What's up with that?

2. SS says that I have no Live365 account information. How to fixee?

I read in a couple of posts that v7.0 may be helpful with this second issue? Might it help with the first?

Anoop M.
2007-10-01, 12:24
1. You are connected to SqueezeNetwork, so your SlimServer will say Player not found. Scroll down to connect to SlimServer and you will be connected to SlimServer.

2. Open SlimServer--> Server Settings --->Change top pull down to Internet Radio. Enter in your username and password for Live365 and click change.

rocket j squirrel
2007-10-01, 17:21
Thank you, Anoop. I need a little help with Step 1:


1. You are connected to SqueezeNetwork, so your SlimServer will say Player not found. Scroll down to connect to SlimServer and you will be connected to SlimServer.

Scroll down what, where?

Anoop M.
2007-10-01, 17:24
From your SB3, if you are on the Now Playing screen, Then scroll down to Connect to SlimServer and press the right arrow.

rocket j squirrel
2007-10-01, 17:40
Okay, thank you.

My SB said "connecting to slimserver..." for about 10 seconds then went dark.

SS still says it can't find the player.

I used to be able to "drive" the SB from SS, haven't changed anything. I wonder what's gone astray?

Anoop M.
2007-10-01, 17:46
Is there any antivirus installed on your computer? What about firewall software? These are all programs that can cause the exact behavior that you are describing.

rocket j squirrel
2007-10-01, 17:51
Hi,

This is a Windows machine with an Internet connection. Of course I have AV and firewall. I'd be an idiot not to!

Do I need to open a port in the firewall?

Anoop M.
2007-10-01, 17:56
3 ports

3483 TCP
3483 UDP
9000 TCP

rocket j squirrel
2007-10-01, 18:06
Got it -- thanks, now the SB can connect to SS.

I'm having an L365 problem now, will start a new thread.

Thank you for your help, Anoop!