PDA

View Full Version : "No Live365 account information" ?



okvaal
2007-09-27, 07:52
Hi. The message above is what I get when I click "Search Live365" from SlimDevices on my computer. Still, I DID get an account three days ago, which was also confirmed by a separate e-mail. Don't know if this is a SS or L365 issue, but I thought I'd give it a try here, as L365's support haven't replied since yesterday. Any ideas? Something I should have done different? (Well, you don't know what I did, but still . . ). Running on a XP2 Home PC. A few additional questions will come later on, but in the whole things are working VERY smoothly.

Thanks in advance,
Ole K

toby10
2007-09-27, 09:14
Hi. The message above is what I get when I click "Search Live365" from SlimDevices on my computer. Still, I DID get an account three days ago, which was also confirmed by a separate e-mail. Don't know if this is a SS or L365 issue, but I thought I'd give it a try here, as L365's support haven't replied since yesterday. Any ideas? Something I should have done different? (Well, you don't know what I did, but still . . ). Running on a XP2 Home PC. A few additional questions will come later on, but in the whole things are working VERY smoothly.

Thanks in advance,
Ole K

Unfortunately, I have been having the same issues with Live365 from day one.

- set up Live365 account
- verified email
- entered account info on SlimServer
- access Live365 via SB3
- all is well............

......until couple days later it asks for login again? I get it working again (dunno how) works for few days, then asks for login again. I've all but given up on streaming Live365.

All of my other logins (RadioIO, RadioTime, ShoutCast) work without issue. :(

Wild guess, but maybe Live365 is doing some serious updates and is causing logins to get kicked and require re-login?

*shrug*

okvaal
2007-09-27, 09:28
Thanks for your reply, Toby10. All I can say now, is that this station - or something else - seems to living a life on it's own. After running a random mix from my music folder, I thought I'd go back and listen to the radio, and this time Live365 also works, just like that!
Well, I'll be back if this problem re-occurs, and if I'm able to understand enough to put it into a question again.
Until then, I hope this also will work out for you, one way or the other.

cheers,
ole k

andyg
2007-09-27, 09:48
If you want a better Live365 experience, try SlimServer 7, err, SqueezeCenter 7. :) The Live365 plugin was totally rewritten and works much better.

okvaal
2007-09-28, 08:22
Thanks for your reply, but - eh - where do I find version 7.0, and when I find it - what do I do? (Sorry for displaying my ignorance here. . . . )

cheers,
ole k

andyg
2007-09-28, 09:10
SS7 nightly builds are available here:
http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/7.0/

In order to use Live365 with SS7 you need to have a SqueezeNetwork account. You'll be able to enter your SN login info when you first run SS7. Your Live365 account is configured on the SN website under Accounts -> Live365.

toby10
2007-09-28, 11:25
Hiya Andy. :)

I see the link to SC7, but how do I install it? My computer doesn't even know what it is? No .exe version to download?

Thanks :)

p.s. Any chance of eventually getting a "look for updates" function in SS or SC? And having them auto installed without having to uninstall previous versions?

Hey, I can dream, can't I? :)

andyg
2007-09-28, 11:26
Sorry our Windows build machine is broken at the moment, look back a few days for a Windows build:

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/SlimServer_v2007-09-26/