PDA

View Full Version : Volume Issue



ecruz
2007-09-23, 11:56
I have Slimserver 6.5.1 running on two computers. My SB3 connected via ethernet cable to both thru a router. One compter is old and sloooow, the other is newer and much, much faster. I want to use the faster computer for my main system.

The issue I'm having is, the newer computer plays much quieter. So quiet that I can turn the volume to 100 on the SB3 and it's still not too loud. Also, on the new computer, the analog VU meter peaks at about (-)5 db, on the older slow computer the meter peaks around 0 db. I'm using the same files, on an external hard drive and I just connect the drive to whichever computer I'm using. I've checked every setting that I can think of. Obviously I'm missing something. Can anyone clue me in?

Thanks,
E-

SuperQ
2007-09-23, 13:19
I have Slimserver 6.5.1 running on two computers. My SB3 connected via ethernet cable to both thru a router. One compter is old and sloooow, the other is newer and much, much faster. I want to use the faster computer for my main system.

The issue I'm having is, the newer computer plays much quieter. So quiet that I can turn the volume to 100 on the SB3 and it's still not too loud. Also, on the new computer, the analog VU meter peaks at about (-)5 db, on the older slow computer the meter peaks around 0 db. I'm using the same files, on an external hard drive and I just connect the drive to whichever computer I'm using. I've checked every setting that I can think of. Obviously I'm missing something. Can anyone clue me in?

Thanks,
E-

sounds like one of them may have replay gain turned on, or off..

when the SB is connected to each one, go under player settings, audio and check "VOLUME ADJUSTMENT/REPLAY GAIN" and "PREAMP VOLUME CONTROL"

ecruz
2007-09-24, 08:10
You called it! Replay Gain was turned on, in the newer machine.

Thanks