PDA

View Full Version : Repeat loop icon, how do you access it



pfarrell
2007-09-20, 11:26
I see the standard repeat loop icon at the lower left of my Jive-remote screen. I want to change the repeat state, from repeat forever to "once only"

I can't figure out how to navigate to that icon, change it, etc.

Don't see it on any "remote settings" screen.

What's the trick?

erland
2007-09-20, 11:30
I see the standard repeat loop icon at the lower left of my Jive-remote screen. I want to change the repeat state, from repeat forever to "once only"

I can't figure out how to navigate to that icon, change it, etc.

Don't see it on any "remote settings" screen.

What's the trick?

There is a "Repeat" menu available inside the "Settings" menu.

snarlydwarf
2007-09-20, 11:30
At the moment, you can't.

You can go to Settings -> Player and change it though. Turning it off in there turns off the status bar display.

pfarrell
2007-09-20, 11:38
snarlydwarf wrote:
> At the moment, you can't.
> You can go to Settings -> Player and change it though. Turning it off
> in there turns off the status bar display.

OK, Thanks, I would never have thought to look in the 'player' settings.

While I have a Transporter and two SBs, I mentally think that all remote
settings are sticky to the last selected player.

Pat

snarlydwarf
2007-09-20, 11:50
Yeah, they are to each player. As mentioned somewhere else, SS likes defaulting to repeat mode. So turn it off on all the players and the remote should be able to see that and stop showing the loopy icon.

pfarrell
2007-09-20, 19:50
SS likes defaulting to repeat mode.

What a terrible default.

Then again, reminds me of the question:
q: How did God create the whole universe in only 6 days?
a: no installed base to keep happy