PDA

View Full Version : Switching remote control codes



Stuart Cummings
2004-01-14, 06:50
I have the "old" JVC remote and I have conflicts with my JVC DVD system. I now have a Harmony universal remote so I think I have a chance to switch IR code to the new Slim specific set. So, can someone advise how I do this and how I might setup the Harmony to use the new set without access to the Slim remote?

This e-mail and any file attachments transmitted with it are intended solely for the addressee(s) and may be legally privileged and/or confidential. If you have received this e-mail in error please destroy it and contact the sender. Replies to this email may be monitored by SABMiller plc for operational or business reasons. If you are not the addressee you may not disclose, copy, distribute or take any action based on the contents hereof. Any unauthorised use or disclosure is prohibited and may be unlawful. The views and opinions expressed in this e-mail message may not necessarily be those of the management or Directors of SABMiller plc.

Jeffrey Gordon
2004-01-14, 07:26
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

I actually had this EXACT same problem. And I have a Harmony remote also.

Harmony currently does not have the Squeezebox codes yet, so you will have to
learn the codes yourself. Not hard to do, just create a new device and say
Squeezebox for the device model and it will ask you if you have the remote,
you have to make sure it does not try to use a remote in its database. Then
you just go through a process of learning the codes and uploading them. It
took me about 20 minutes to learn all of them. I am not sure if I can
somehow share them with you, it does not seem to have anytype of
export/import feature.

After you teach the remote the new codes, make sure to "turn off" the jvc set
in the player settings.

On Wednesday 14 January 2004 08:50, Stuart Cummings wrote:
> I have the "old" JVC remote and I have conflicts with my JVC DVD system. I
> now have a Harmony universal remote so I think I have a chance to switch IR
> code to the new Slim specific set. So, can someone advise how I do this and
> how I might setup the Harmony to use the new set without access to the Slim
> remote?
>
> This e-mail and any file attachments transmitted with it are intended
> solely for the addressee(s) and may be legally privileged and/or
> confidential. If you have received this e-mail in error please destroy it
> and contact the sender. Replies to this email may be monitored by SABMiller
> plc for operational or business reasons. If you are not the addressee you
> may not disclose, copy, distribute or take any action based on the contents
> hereof. Any unauthorised use or disclosure is prohibited and may be
> unlawful. The views and opinions expressed in this e-mail message may not
> necessarily be those of the management or Directors of SABMiller plc.
>
>

Bill Fenner
2004-01-14, 15:03
On Wed, Jan 14, 2004 at 01:51:49PM -0008, Darren White wrote:
> Has anyone setup an alternate IR set? I have a JVC DVD player
> also, and would love it if my SLiMP3 could use a sony DVD, or
> something else..

I tried running the server with --d_ir to show the infrared debugging,
and I could not get anything to happen with any Sony codes (DVD, CD,
MiniDisc) -- the squeezebox never sent any message to the server about
receiving any IR. I don't know enough about the different formats to
understand the real reason, but I suppose there are different types of
IR signals and the squeezebox only recognizes a certain subset.

Bill