PDA

View Full Version : No Songs in Library



lextek
2007-08-14, 17:14
Just got my SB3. The internet radio works great. I am at the web acess and have nothing in my library. I changed my server settings to "use iTunes" and left the Music Folder box blank. I hit rescan. It says "the server is now rescanning your music library". Does this take a long time? I have about 60 gigs. I'musing a Mac. Seems like that message could show some activity.

Anoop M.
2007-08-14, 17:22
Just got my SB3. The internet radio works great. I am at the web acess and have nothing in my library. I changed my server settings to "use iTunes" and left the Music Folder box blank. I hit rescan. It says "the server is now rescanning your music library". Does this take a long time? I have about 60 gigs. I'musing a Mac. Seems like that message could show some activity.

60gb might take a little while to scan. Be patient and let us know if it finds all of your music!!

lextek
2007-08-14, 19:01
Al is well. I'm pretty, impreesed so far. I'm going back and forth between the Apple Airport Express/ITunes and SB3.