PDA

View Full Version : Problems Connecting to SlimServer



mwoodroof
2007-08-01, 13:10
I have just changed from a Buffalo router to a Netgear RangeMax DG834PN and my Squeezebox has gone from working lovely-no-problems-at-all to oh-no-you-changed-the-wireless-network nightmare!!!

I have searched the Wiki and the forums to try to find a solution, but have not been able to.

Wireless network is working fine (have a laptop which connects and works no problem) running WPA shared key encryption.

When I go through the Squeezebox setup the SB connects to the wireless network no problem.

Then when I go through the next stage, trying the auto DHCP setup, it fails to connect and I get a 169 IP address. I think this means that I need to use a static IP address (same as I was doing on my last router).

So I go through the setup putting the following settings in:-

IP address of player: 192.168.0.15
(my router assigns addresses in the range 192.168.0.2 to 254, following advice read in the wiki am using this IP - is this right?)
Network subnet: 255.255.255.0
(have also tried 255.255.255.255, my router setup says one is the ADSL port subnet and one is the LAN port subnet. Which should I be using?)
Default gateway: 65.25.200.202
(this is what my router setup says is the ADSL Port Gateway IP - is this right?)
DNS Server: 195.92.195.94
(have also tried 195.92.195.94 - these are what my router setup says are the ADSL Port DNS servers - is this right?)

When I have done this I try to connect to 192.168.0.3, which is what my router says is the IP address of my desktop PC running SlimServer (which is all running OK), and the screen goes blank then says "connecting to wireless network" for a few seconds, the nsays "connecting to slimserver" and then it goes blank. Pressing right on the remote triggers this again or pressing left takes me back to the setup menus.

Can anyone help!?!? I am not sure if I am missing something obvious or what is going on!

Thanks a lot!

msherman
2007-08-01, 13:35
mwoodroof wrote:
>
> Then when I go through the next stage, trying the auto DHCP setup, it
> fails to connect and I get a 169 IP address. I think this means that I
> need to use a static IP address (same as I was doing on my last
> router).

Does your router run a DHCP server? If not, then you'll have use a
static IP.

> So I go through the setup putting the following settings in:-
>
> IP address of player: 192.168.0.15
> (my router assigns addresses in the range 192.168.0.2 to 254,
> following advice read in the wiki am using this IP - is this right?)

Just make sure that 15 isn't being used by anything else. When you say
it "assigns addresses", that implies that perhaps it actually does
include a DHCP server? You should look into that.

> Network subnet: 255.255.255.0
> (have also tried 255.255.255.255, my router setup says one is the
> ADSL port subnet and one is the LAN port subnet. Which should I be
> using?)

255.255.255.0 is correct. This value is a mask that indicates which IPs
are part of the same network, which you indicated above were 192.168.0.*.

> Default gateway: 65.25.200.202
> (this is what my router setup says is the ADSL Port Gateway IP - is
> this right?)

This is almost certainly the source of your problem. This should be the
IP address of the router, which I'm going to guess is 192.198.0.1. It
tells the squeezebox that all traffic destined for the rest of the
internet has to be routed via the gateway at 192.168.0.1. The router
itself then passes that traffic on to its own gateway (your ISP's
router), which would be 65.25.200.202.

> DNS Server: 195.92.195.94
> (have also tried 195.92.195.94 - these are what my router setup says
> are the ADSL Port DNS servers - is this right?)

It should be fine to use your ISPs DNS server here, if the router
doesn't provide a caching DNS server itself. It might work to put the
routers address here too, if your router does provide a caching server.

- Marc

mwoodroof
2007-08-01, 14:04
Thanks so much for the quick reply!

I have tried changing the gateway address to 192.168.0.1, which is what the router setup says is the LAN port IP address, so I think you were right with that. Unfortunately it still doesn't work!

Regards the router having a DHCP server, I think it does, but seeing as I get the 169 address when I try to use the auto setup, I am guessing that my SB doesn't like it, same as it didn't like the DHCP server on my last router. That is why I am trying to set it up on a static IP, as I had before.

I have checked the "attached devices" list in the router setup, and there are no others listed other than my desktop and laptop, so I think 192.168.0.15 should be available for the SB to use. I have tried 10 and 11 too and get the same result.

What about the IP address I am trying to connect to the slimserver on - am I right that this should be my desktop's IP address (the computer that slimserver is running on)?

If I am, then it seems to me I have all the IP settings right, so maybe it is a problem with slimserver and this new router. I could try upgrading my slimserver (am only on 6.2.2, never upgraded to the latest as I had such a nightmare getting it working before that when it was working I didn't want to change anything!) Do you think that this could be causing the problem?

I remember there was a wiki somewhere on here that had specific issues listed by router model, but I can't seem to find it. Does anyone know where it is?

Thanks again for all your help, without you guys the SB3 would be a much worse product - it can be very tricky to set up!!! Fortunately I know that once it is set up, it works a treat and is fantastic!!!

Mark Lanctot
2007-08-02, 06:39
The router page would be here:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?RouterStatus

but it's probably not much use to you. It was started when there were compatibility problems 18 months ago and hasn't really been updated since because most of those problems were solved.

Thoughts on your issue:

- seeing that you have a draft-n router, do you have any draft-n features enabled? Make sure it's running 802.11g only, no throughput enhancement/turbo, etc.

- perhaps your router doesn't like static IP assignments in its DHCP pool. Try restricting the DHCP pool range to 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.100 and give the Squeezebox an address of 192.168.0.110.

- try wired first. If that works, IP address assignment is correct and it's a wireless issue.

mwoodroof
2007-08-03, 05:39
Thanks a lot for the suggestions, will try them out when I get a chance and post results, though it may not be a while as I am off on hols soon - yay for summer finally arriving in the UK!!!

duraace
2007-08-03, 10:49
Thanks a lot for the suggestions, will try them out when I get a chance and post results, though it may not be a while as I am off on hols soon - yay for summer finally arriving in the UK!!!

I too had extremely unreliable operation on the SB with the Apple Airport Extreme 802.11n router, until I switched the default channel (Auto) to one of the non-overlapping channels 1, 6 or 11. I chose 11 and the SB is working so well I can't believe it. I'm currently using 802.11n (b or g compatible) and WPA/WPA2 encryption, on channel 11. SB is working perfectly all the time!

rdb001
2007-09-09, 18:19
I also had Airport Extreme problems. The TP couldn't even see the SSID. I switched to channel 11 (from auto) and it now is working.

Big AAC
2007-10-07, 14:24
Hi Guys, reading through this thread has highlighted some problems that i'm having.... It seems that i need to set my PC up with a static IP address. Question is, does anybody have a step-by-step guide to doing this with Vista?

thanks

pfarrell
2007-10-07, 15:26
You don't *have* to have a static IP address for your Slimserver, but it helps.

In general, on Windows, you go to Control -> Network -> pick the NIC, -> TCP/IP -> properties and click off "DHCP" and enter a fixed IP address, netmask and router/gateway IP.

But, you shouldn't set this blindly. Which raises questions on how your SlimServer PC is getting its DHCP address. If its from a router/wireless/cable model, then you should got to it, and find out what ranges of IP addresses you can reserve. Then pick a fixed address in the same subnet but outside the dymanic range.