PDA

View Full Version : How to change the server my squeezebox connects to



jarome
2007-07-31, 19:32
I now have two SlimServers, one on Linux and one on my Mac. I need to be able to switch which one I am using. There seems to be no menu item to allow this.

And The wireless is the same, so I do NOT want to have to reenter all the WPA2 security stuff.

So how do I easily switch servers? (It is very easy on softsqueeze.)

thomsens
2007-07-31, 20:54
with the unit on, hold the left arrow key for a few seconds until the option appears. One issue is that if you have different versions on the two servers, you may need to change your firmware every time you switch as well.

Secret Squirrel
2007-08-01, 05:19
I can't help directly, but I vaguely remember seeing someone had writing a plug-in for this. I searched the forum with no joy. I'll attempt another look after work if no one else remembers or can find it.

SS

mherger
2007-08-01, 05:30
> I can't help directly, but I vaguely remember seeing someone had writing
> a plug-in for this. I searched the forum with no joy.

http://www.herger.net/ServerSwitcher ?

Michael

Secret Squirrel
2007-08-01, 05:34
Here it is! http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins/detail.php?nr=1066
I knew it was out there. I was just not searching on the correct criteria.

HTH,
SS

jarome
2007-08-01, 07:15
Why isn't this instruction in the remote control help that you get from the main slimserver page???

jarome
2007-08-01, 08:29
I installed it on my Linux and Mac systems with 6.5.3.
1) It failed to find my servers.
2) I filled the ip addresses in manually
3) Left clicking did not offer me a choice of servers.

What am I doing wrong?

mherger
2007-08-01, 15:48
> I installed it on my Linux and Mac systems with 6.5.3.
> 1) It failed to find my servers.

Did you configure your server's firewall?

> 2) I filled the ip addresses in manually

Did this work?

> 3) Left clicking did not offer me a choice of servers.

See 1.

Michael

mherger
2007-08-01, 15:49
> Why isn't this instruction in the remote control help that you get from
> the main slimserver page???

Because nobody would read a document describing all possibilities? Most of us won't use more than one server plus SqueezeNetwork.

Michael

jarome
2007-08-01, 16:05
> I installed it on my Linux and Mac systems with 6.5.3.
> 1) It failed to find my servers.

Did you configure your server's firewall?

> 2) I filled the ip addresses in manually

Did this work?

> 3) Left clicking did not offer me a choice of servers.

See 1.

Michael

I have 5483 allowed on UDP and TCP and 9000 on TCP. On the Mac, perl is allowed out on any network connection. So yes on the firewall.

Yes, the ip addresses are correct.

I did have an entry in the log:
2007-08-01 10:58:31.2387 Source conversion init..
2007-08-01 10:58:31.2524 SlimServer Plugins init...
2007-08-01 10:58:32.0605 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-01 10:58:32.2550 mDNS startAdvertising...
2007-08-01 10:58:32.2667 SlimServer checkDataSource...

Its from you! What port is it trying to go out on (udp,tcp?) and as what application? LittleSnitch may be blocking outgoing traffic. But I turned off LittleSnitch and get the same log error.

I can access both servers using SoftSqueeze on my Windows laptop, so I think the Mac server must be working (the Linux server is my old one).

I got it to work.
On the Linux server page I had to switch the SqueezeBox to the Mac. That worked, and then on the SqueezeBox, both servers appear when I push the left arrow. Apparently it needs kick starting.

But I would like to know how to allow your plugin to do its scan.


Thanks,
Jim

mherger
2007-08-01, 23:11
> I have 5483 allowed on UDP and TCP and 9000 on TCP. On the Mac, perl is
> allowed out on any network connection. So yes on the firewall.

You mean 3483?

Michael

jarome
2007-08-02, 06:40
reading and typing are hard...

jarome
2007-08-04, 05:19
The two choices have disappeared from my SqueezeBoxes. Your plugin still not working properly. My servers are working because I can use either with my Soft Squeezes, or if I switch the SqueezeBoxes using the Web page.

Scanning still does not work on either server machine.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Jim

jarome
2007-08-04, 10:33
On Linux:
2007-08-01 10:13:58.2513 UPnP: Error adding multicast membership, UPnP may not work properly: Protocol not available
2007-08-01 10:13:58.2521 UPnP: Error setting multicast TTL: Protocol not available
2007-08-01 10:13:59.6025 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-01 10:18:14.7217 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-01 10:18:21.3899 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-01 10:35:34.8658 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-01 19:09:11.5990 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-04 13:25:53.0845 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)

On OS X:
2007-08-04 10:58:43.2167 SlimServer Request init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.2208 SlimServer Buttons init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.2237 SlimServer Graphic Fonts init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3000 UDP init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3022 Slimproto Init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3033 mDNS init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3035 Async Networking init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3329 Cache init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3756 UPnP init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.3777 SlimServer HTTP init...
2007-08-04 10:58:43.4855 Source conversion init..
2007-08-04 10:58:43.5039 SlimServer Plugins init...
2007-08-04 10:58:45.3317 ServerSwitcher: unable to send broadcast (Permission denied)
2007-08-04 10:58:45.6713 mDNS startAdvertising...
2007-08-04 10:58:45.6837 SlimServer checkDataSource...
2007-08-04 10:58:46.7649 SlimServer persist playlists...
2007-08-04 10:58:46.7653 SlimServer done init...
2007-08-04 10:58:53.0361 Cache purge: FileCache - 0.036034 sec
2007-08-04 10:58:53.1478 Cache purge: Artwork - 0.011594 sec


So what permission is needed to send your broadcast out?

Thanks,
Jim

jarome
2007-08-09, 10:10
> I have 5483 allowed on UDP and TCP and 9000 on TCP. On the Mac, perl is
> allowed out on any network connection. So yes on the firewall.

You mean 3483?

Michael

Michael,

How do I debug this? I am totally stuck. I tried running slimserver as root and got the same permission message. Exactly what are you trying to do on line 50 of your perl program?

Thanks,
Jim

dpk
2007-12-09, 17:57
with the unit on, hold the left arrow key for a few seconds until the option appears. One issue is that if you have different versions on the two servers, you may need to change your firmware every time you switch as well.
This doesn't seem to work for me. I hold down left, and nothing happens. I've tried it while it's "on" and when it's "off" (when the clock is displayed). Does this only work on certain versions of the Squeezebox?

I have a V1, and now have two Slimservers running. I have to pull the power cord to get it to the setup menu, and the second server (on a Mac, for whatever that's worth) doesn't seem to be an option. It only sees my Windows PC.

jarome
2007-12-09, 18:11
The code needs to run as root apparently. Windows doesn't care, and so works. It won't work on macs or linux. :-(

mherger
2007-12-10, 00:25
> This doesn't seem to work for me. I hold down left, and nothing
> happens. I've tried it while it's "on" and when it's "off" (when the
> clock is displayed). Does this only work on certain versions of the
> Squeezebox?

SB2/3/Transporter should do, but not first generation SB/SBG/SliMP3. By holding down we mean holding the key pressed for a few seconds.