PDA

View Full Version : Now Playing Information: Show Buffer Fullness



auronthas
2007-07-27, 14:58
Hi, I was told to go to SqueezeNetwork website > Player Setting > Display > Now Playing Information > scroll to last option for 'Show Buffer Fullness'. Yes, I managed to get it work.

However,when I press 'Now Playing' button from remote control, 'Show Buffer Fullness' gone, I have tried to press 'Now Playing' again for few times, this option never appear.

Please advise me on how to get back this option from remote control or direct me to any related thread which I missed (Of course, the stupid way is to turn on PC/notebook, sign in SqueezeNetwork, follow the procedures mentioned in first paragraph)

TIA

andyg
2007-07-27, 15:01
On Jul 27, 2007, at 5:58 PM, auronthas wrote:

>
> Hi, I was told to go to SqueezeNetwork website > Player Setting >
> Display > Now Playing Information > scroll to last option for 'Show
> Buffer Fullness'. Yes, I managed to get it work.
>
> However,when I press 'Now Playing' button from remote control, 'Show
> Buffer Fullness' gone, I have tried to press 'Now Playing' again for
> few times, this option never appear.
>
> Please advise me on how to get back this option from remote control or
> direct me to any related thread which I missed (Of course, the stupid
> way is to turn on PC/notebook, sign in SqueezeNetwork, follow the
> procedures mentioned in first paragraph)

That's normal, you need to go back to the player settings to re-
enable it.

auronthas
2007-07-27, 16:02
That's normal, you need to go back to the player settings to re-
enable it.

Thank Andy, all other now playing options can be selected via remote control except 'Show Buffer Fullness'. I feel troublesome to reenable it via PC/notebook. Any chance this option can be selected in near future via remote.

andyg
2007-07-27, 16:12
On Jul 27, 2007, at 7:02 PM, auronthas wrote:

>
> Andy Grundman;217500 Wrote:
>>
>> That's normal, you need to go back to the player settings to re-
>> enable it.
>
> Thank Andy, all other now playing options can be selected via remote
> control except 'Show Buffer Fullness'. I feel troublesome to reenable
> it via PC/notebook. Any chance this option can be selected in near
> future via remote.

It's a somewhat-confusing debug option and most people don't want to
see it, but maybe I can make it optional in the Now Playing cycle.

MrSinatra
2007-07-31, 21:01
i just came to post about this issue.

i use analog vu for "normal" s.saver, and show buffer fullness for now playing. but when i hit now playing more than once, i can't get it back.

considering how useful show buffer fullness is, i really think it should be something i can set permanently, and get to via the remote permanently.