PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone got slimremote working for pocket pc?



Ashy72
2007-07-24, 12:01
I have downloaded Ewe149-CAB-Pocketpc2003.zip for pocket pc installed and run it on my pocket pc.
I have downloaded Slimremote.Ewe (72Kb)
I have a mio168 pocket pc with a wifi sdio card (802.11g)
On running slimremote.Ewe i get the Starting up slimremote screen and a progress bar that stays at intialising 12%.

Then the page changes to:-
Server settings: Address 127.0.0.1 CLI Port 9090 Login: myname
Password: Mypassword.

On pressing ok to accept these settings i get either of the following happen:-
The screen returns to the slimremote is starting up screen then it exits the program. (still at 12%) This happens most times

Or the message slimremote cannot connect to your slimserver. this happened only occasionally.

My pda connects flawlessly to the internet via internet explorer and i have a stable connection. If anyone could help me get this working i would much appreciate it.

mherger
2007-07-24, 12:15
> Then the page changes to:-
> Server settings: Address 127.0.0.1 CLI Port 9090 Login: myname
> Password: Mypassword.

The address is wrong. 127.0.0.1 is the "localhost", which means the device
itself. I doubt you're running SlimServer on your Pocket PC ;-).

You'll have to enter the IP address of your slimserver, which often is
something like 192.168.x.y. Open a DOS window (cmd.exe) and enter ipconfig
on the server. And make sure the server's firewall doesn't block ports
9000, 3483 and 9090. Verify the CLI plugin is running on the server.

If this doesn't help, then please give us some information about your
server's operating system, network configuration, slimserver version etc.

Michael

Ashy72
2007-07-24, 13:07
Hi michael, thanks for the advice, i opened up the ports on my router. However i didnt get it working straight away, i decided to reinstall the slimserver.ewe file this did the trick after sending the new file to the pda it must have been corrupt or something. It seems the 127.0.0.1 setting is fine though i havent changed this.

Again many thanks mark.

mherger
2007-07-24, 13:23
> Hi michael, thanks for the advice, i opened up the ports on my router.

Do _not_ open them on the router (as this allows everyone to access your
slimserver), but on your _server_. But if it's working then just block the
ports on the router again. No need to open anything on the server.

> However i didnt get it working straight away, i decided to reinstall
> the slimserver.ewe file this did the trick after sending the new file

Great!

> to the pda it must have been corrupt or something. It seems the
> 127.0.0.1 setting is fine though i havent changed this.

Nope, this address can't be working. But SlimRemote will first try to find
the server itself and only presents the dialog you've seen before, when it
can't find the server. In your case it will automatically have replaced
the localhost address with your slimserver's address. You should see its
addresse in the settings tab.

Michael

Ashy72
2007-07-24, 13:52
Thanks michael i will block the ports again, i dont want others having access. This forum is excellent i am fairly new to this and i am very happy with slim devices and these forums, so much help and you dont need to wait very long.

JohnC
2008-04-21, 14:16
Hi there - Yes I did, after initial doubts.
Apologies in advance if this is a lenthy message, but it describes exactly what I did, and what happenend. Finally 3 questions I would be ever so happy to get hints how to fix.
PREAMBLE
in http://www.herger.net/slim/detail.php?nr=912
there's an explanation about SlimRemote.
METHOD
So having a HP-iPaq 4150 running Mobile - CE 4.20, I loaded the EweVM for Pocket PC2003 (low resolution version), into iPAQ Main memory, followed by the ‘SlimRemote.ewe’.
[I have not yet tried it on my iPAQ 1940 which also runs Mobile 2003].
OBSERVATIONS 1.
Everything goes OK, on my iPAQ 4150 I see “starting up SlimRemote” followed by the screen with the photo of the Softsqueeze Player, and the progress bar at 12% and showing “initializing”.

It then switches to a screen of “Server settings” with:
Address: 127.0.0.1 (default entry) - I changed it to my Server address 192.168.1.49
CLI Port: 9090 (default entry) - I left it unchanged
Login: (I don't have a Log-in)
Password: (or a Password - except of course WPA on my WiFi)

My Server Settings at my PC says:
The special IP address 127.0.0.1 allows a web browser to connect to SlimServer running on that same computer. And shows: 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.49
(192.168.1.49 is reported at the SSq Player)

OBSERVATIONS 2.
The SlimRemote loaded correctly – with a big ? on the screen, but showing the **Title and Artist** of the song currently playing on my ‘SqueezeCenter’ (Slimserver).
If I choose an .mp3 of a BBC Podcast I have downloaded, the iPAQ !!! even displays the graphic logo!!! etc. ****Brilliant.****

QUESTIONS:
But I do have a couple of questions:
a. Why can’t I get sound from the iPaq (I don’t need it – but it should be possible, or not??)

b. *Bigger problem*:
when I switch to Squeezenetwork, because I am powering down my PC, and I want to connect to Internet Radio over my Network (night time listening), the display on the iPaq shows: “is powered off” How can I avoid that? Is it possible for SlimRemote to connect with Squeezenetwork?

c. Is it possible to actually remotely CONTROL the Squeezebox selections, playing over my Squeezebox? (actually choose the broadcaster station as if I am using the Squeezebox Remote?)

d. I notice when I am on my SqueezeBox Home Page (at my PC), If I click on 'Internet Radio' / 'Switch to SqueezeNetwork' then i get the Error Message "Your player was not found". Meantime my SqueezeBox back at my HiFi is playing Music from the SqueezeNetwork loud and clear. Are c. and d. simply problems of entering the right settings?

Many thanks for your excellent program – EXACTLY what I was looking for.
I wonder if you can help me fix the issues above. I would love to be able to use SqueezeNetwork, and see what is playing when I am in another location away from the HiFi.

Best regards = John

mherger
2008-04-22, 01:54
> a. Why can’t I get sound from the iPaq (I don’t need it – but it should
> be possible, or not??)

Because nobody has implemented such a feature.

> b. *Bigger problem*:
> when I switch to Squeezenetwork, because I am powering down my PC, and
> I want to connect to Internet Radio over my Network (night time
> listening), the display on the iPaq shows: “is powered off” How can I
> avoid that? Is it possible for SlimRemote to connect with
> Squeezenetwork?

No.

> c. Is it possible to actually remotely CONTROL the Squeezebox
> selections, playing over my Squeezebox? (actually choose the
> broadcaster station as if I am using the Squeezebox Remote?)

When you're on SqueezeNetwork? www.squeezenetwork.com?

> d. I notice when I am on my SqueezeBox Home Page (at my PC), If I
> click on 'Internet Radio' / 'Switch to SqueezeNetwork' then i get the
> Error Message "Your player was not found". Meantime my SqueezeBox back
> at my HiFi is playing Music from the SqueezeNetwork loud and clear. Are
> c. and d. simply problems of entering the right settings?

That menu would connect your player to SN if it was still connected to SC. But as it's already on SN, SC doesn't know about it, thus can't connect it again.

--

Michael

JohnC
2008-04-22, 06:46
Thanks for your comments Michael.
I obviously still have a lot to learn.
Nevertheless, it's a very nice tool to check what I am hearing on the Squeezebox.
Well done for developing it.
And it's not that hard to install as I first thought!
Thanks again = John

JohnC
2008-04-23, 07:56
Hello there again, I have upgraded my SlimServer software to SqueezeCenter, and mostly everything is still running.
One Question: on my iPAQ screen, I only have the Title - without the Artist name. Is there any way of having both? I tested changing the 'Set-up' in SqCntr, to see if other selections make a difference (Artist - Title; Tracknum - Artist Title - etc.) but on the iPAQ display is always the same. Is this a fixed default?
Regards = John

JohnC
2008-04-23, 08:50
Hello Michael,
Just now saw a thread - message from Fred of Canada dated 19 April, 2006.
He asks "Using the Stylus with my IPAQ the volume setting is
difficult to get JUST right" and you answered
Q. "Volume resolution: is there a specific way to increase the volume one
step at a time?

A. No. +/- symbols are now on my todo list.

So my Question Michael: is it supposed to be possible to get the sound that is playing on the Squeezebox, out through the iPaq mini-speaker? Otherwise what 'volume resolution' is being discussed?

Thanks for the great product. = John

mherger
2008-04-23, 09:20
> So my Question Michael: is it supposed to be possible to get the sound
> that is playing on the Squeezebox, out through the iPaq mini-speaker?

No.

> Otherwise what 'volume resolution' is being discussed?

It's controlling your player's volume.

Michael

mherger
2008-04-23, 09:21
> (Artist - Title; Tracknum - Artist Title - etc.) but on the iPAQ
> display is always the same. Is this a fixed default?

No, it should display artist, album, track etc. Haven't worked on
SlimRemote for a long time. But didn't you see them with SS6.5 neither?

Michael

JohnC
2008-04-27, 09:49
I have in the meantime checked on a couple of Internet Radio broadcasters:
a. Country Music - I just see the Artist Name on my iPAQ screen
[I can see a bit more if I click the 'music note quaver' - second icon - to see the 'Play-list' - but also here the formatting on the iPAQ cuts off part of the text. When viewed on a Windows XP PC, the SlimRemote window can be dragged wider, so the entire text is visible.]
b. Otto's Classik Musik - I can see COMPOSER - Name of Piece - Artist(s) [name truncated] -
The setting in SqCenter is: TRACKNUM. TITLE - ARTIST - ALBUM
When I change this to DISC-TRACKNUM. TITLE there is no change in SlimRemote, either on the iPAQ or in Windows XP PC.
This is just for your info.
It is NO great deficit in an excellent program.
I guess much depends how the broadcaster enters information in the tags.
BTW: maybe a couple of minor suggestions if you ever get time:
a. on the restricted size iPAQ screen, if the text is too long to fit on a line, make the text continue on the next line below - even if it means 3 or 4 lines of readable text: COMPOSER - Name of Piece - Artist(s) [name ** not ** truncated]
b. When the window is on the Windows XP PC Desktop, it would be nice to be able to re-size the window just to show the COMPOSER - Name of Piece - Artist(s) [name ** not ** truncated] without the Grey Antenna logo etc. I can indeed re-size the window, but then I also lose the information :-(
c. Would it be a waste of your time to consider letting the user chose a different colour scheme? The black is a bit depressing, and the green does not go with my desktop. Any chance of less DOS-looking combination :-). Sorry, not being critical about the functionality issues. Just possible improvements when you have time.
NICE EXTRA TOUCHES: I had a 'duh ....' moment. I did not realise it is possible to control the Sound Volume of the SqueezeBox Player using the iPAQ. Brilliant! I had also been wondering what the Fwd/Pause/FFwd/Fback icons are for. I presume this is for controlling how the .mp3 tracks from my hard-disk play. [Haven't tried this yet as I mostly use SqBx for Internet Radio.]
d. A further nice touch (one day when you have even more time) would be to be able to select another Internet Radio Broadcaster Station on the SqueezeBox.
All told, you can tell that my experiences with SqueezeBox and SlimRemote are a complete success.
Thanks to all involved. You have a staisfied customer.
= John

JohnC
2008-04-27, 10:04
Confirmation re Internet Radio Broadcaster Tags
===============================================
I can confirm that on Otto's Classik station, I just saw
Composer - Artist - Name of Piece (Song)
Artist - Name of Piece - Composer
Composer - Artist - Name of Piece (Song)
without my changing any setting in SqBx.
It proves that it all depends on what the IRadio people enter.
Garbage in, g. out.

Regards = John