PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading from WiFi to Wired Ethernet



timntoni
2007-07-20, 22:06
Hi all,

I have been using my Squeezbox v3 with WiFi (802.11b) but was experiencing (quite infrequent) pauses in playback. Suspecting it to be a WiFi bandwidth issue, I ran an Ethernet cable to my Squeezebox and have just plugged it in. (I did first test the new Ethernet cable with a laptop PC to confirm it is working properly).

Questions...

1) Do I need to do anything to get my Squeezebox to start using the wired connection instead of the wireless connection? Or does it auto-detect the wired connection and start using it automatically?

2) Is there a way to find out which connection (wireless or wireline) the Squeezebox is currently using?

BTW, I see under Settings:Information that my wireless signal strength is still showing ~50%.

Thank you in advance,

Tim

Mark Lanctot
2007-07-21, 09:27
Press and hold left for 5 seconds or unplug/replug the power. Go to Networking Setup and choose Wired. That's all there is to it.

If you see wireless signal strength you're still connected via wireless, and 50% is low enough to cause playback/connectivity problems.

timntoni
2007-07-21, 16:11
Worked great ... thanks!

pfarrell
2007-07-21, 16:19
timntoni wrote:
> Worked great ... thanks!

Glad to hear that you are working.
Wireless, when it works is great. But for reliable networking, you need
wires. Streaming media makes tiny and minor errors be much more
noticable. Things that a laptop reading email or surfing the web will
kill audio streams. Video streams are even more finiky.

I have a wireless SqueezeBox in the library for casual listening, but my
main stereo has CAT5 to a spot behind my amp. The SB did, and the
Transporter is, a lot happier.

--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

Eric Seaberg
2007-07-21, 19:09
Agreed!! I have wireless to my bedroom SB3 but do have an awesome wireless connection and, believe it or not, can play lossless (ALAC or WAV or FLAC) to it without a hiccup. The biggest change for me was upgrading my router. It made all the difference in the world.

The Transporter in the living room is wired, however. I often stream AC3 or DTS encoded WAVs with a bitrate of almost 2.5mbps!! The wireless could handle the bandwidth but you wouldn't want to listen to the stream!!

steelhead
2007-07-21, 19:36
I'm looking to do the same thing for exactly the same reason. Sounds like wiring your PC to your SB was really easy.

Did you have to assign fixed TCP/IP addresses to your PC/Mac ethernet jack or to your SB to get up and running?

timntoni
2007-07-21, 21:07
Hi Steelhead,

No, I just used auto-detect DHCP and it worked straight away. I didn't have to specify any IP or MAC addresses. Good luck...