PDA

View Full Version : Transporter bug with external digital inputs



ligald
2007-07-20, 00:10
Hi,
I used my transporter as an external DAC for my CD player and it works fine. But when I switch from the external coax spdif input to the network player mode (by setting audio source as network in settings sub menu), I get no sound. The only way is to switch the power off and to restart the transporter directly in slimserver mode.

Any idea? Thank you.

JJZolx
2007-07-20, 00:40
I used my transporter as an external DAC for my CD player and it works fine. But when I switch from the external coax spdif input to the network player mode (by setting audio source as network in settings sub menu), I get no sound. The only way is to switch the power off and to restart the transporter directly in slimserver mode.

Yes, it's a known bug. See the following bug report for a suggested workaround, which is to Pause before switching to the network source.

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=4834

Add any comments you like (you'll need to register first) and vote to have the bug fixed.

cliveb
2007-07-20, 01:35
Yes, it's a known bug.
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=4834
I don't have this problem (switching between digital inputs and Slimserver source always works fine for me), so out of curiosity I read the bug report. I note that the bug was reported for firmwares 27 and 31 - I'm still on firmware 24. I had previously reported a different bug concerning the digital inputs (http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=4580), which was present in firmwares 18 and 24. I proposed a possible solution might be to mute the output briefly while switching digital inputs.

Is it possible that some firmware changes were made in an attempt to fix bug #4580, but ended up accidentally muting the output permanently? (This is just a speculation, based on rather tenuous data).

Mike69
2007-07-26, 12:43
Hi,
I used my transporter as an external DAC for my CD player and it works fine. But when I switch from the external coax spdif input to the network player mode (by setting audio source as network in settings sub menu), I get no sound. The only way is to switch the power off and to restart the transporter directly in slimserver mode.

Any idea? Thank you.


I have the sampe problem with my transporter - firmware 31

riffer
2007-10-06, 13:13
Another user with this bug.

I received my Transporter today and I am just testing it.

Pretty brutal that something would be released with such an obvious flaw.

edit: Just tried the "pause" trick and it seems to work.

JJZolx
2007-10-06, 13:16
Another user with this bug.

I received my Transporter today and I am just testing it.

Pretty brutal that something would be released with such an obvious flaw.

Obviously new product development takes priority. Logitech didn't buy S.D. for the handful of Transporters it would sell.

cliveb
2007-10-07, 02:04
Obviously new product development takes priority. Logitech didn't buy S.D. for the handful of Transporters it would sell.
That's a fair point. Obviously Slim Devices must concentrate on getting SS 7.0 and the Jive system working well.

But in the meantime there are clearly some issues with the Transporter firmware. The company really can't afford to have its flagship model not working correctly, and ought to see the sense in having someone work exclusively on it for a few days to get it sorted once and for all.

valeite
2007-10-07, 10:36
For the cost of the Transporter customers should not have to live with this sort of glitch (defect) for this length of time. It is most anoying I switch between inputs often. Please can this be fixed.