PDA

View Full Version : Installing Slimserver 6.5.3



elziko
2007-07-18, 10:28
When I run the installer to upgrade from 6.5.2 to 6.5.3 the installer tells me:

"This will install SlimServer 6.5.2 on your computer"

Looking in the SlimServer server settings page it shoes correctly as version 6.5.3

This may confuse some users!

KJAM
2007-07-18, 10:38
I chose not to install this upgrade yesterday for that exact reason. Are you saying that this download does in fact load 6.5.3 and not 6.5.2?

If so...hopefully this can be corrected so others will not confused as well.

mherger
2007-07-18, 10:43
> When I run the installer to upgrade from 6.5.2 to 6.5.3 the installer
> tells me:
> "This will install SlimServer 6.5.2 on your computer"

What operating system and language?

Michael

elziko
2007-07-18, 12:02
It's the Windows installer - it shouldn't make a difference but I'm on Vista x32 UK English.

When you're authoring a Windows Installer setup there are two fields - I'm not on my development machine and I can't remember what they're called. One stores a product description (which you can include a version number if you want) and one that includes the actual version number which gets displayed in Windows.

It looks likes the developers forgot to update these before making the setup. I've done this myself a few times - easy mistake to make!

Of course I may be wrong and there may be something else going on here.

Siduhe
2007-07-18, 12:07
I chose not to install this upgrade yesterday for that exact reason. Are you saying that this download does in fact load 6.5.3 and not 6.5.2?

If so...hopefully this can be corrected so others will not confused as well.

That was my experience with the Windows .exe. It installed 6.5.3 release version, not 6.5.2 as suggested. Just a typo.

elziko
2007-07-18, 13:12
That was my experience with the Windows .exe. It installed 6.5.3 release version, not 6.5.2 as suggested. Just a typo.

It should still be fixed though - if the actual version number is wrong as well as the display name text then it could cause problems for upgrades or reinstalls depending how things are setup.

Nostromo
2007-07-18, 17:57
I had the same problem. Not a biggie, but it can be confusing. I'm using Windows XP SP2. I installed the english version.

Wirrunna
2007-07-18, 20:56
I had the same problem. Not a biggie, but it can be confusing. I'm using Windows XP SP2. I installed the english version.

Me too. Is this a Logitech innovation ?

mherger
2007-07-18, 23:25
> It should still be fixed though

kdf fixed it for 6.5.4 (nightly builds). I will see whether we want to
roll out a new 6.5.3 for this single reason...

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

kdf
2007-07-18, 23:29
On 18-Jul-07, at 11:25 PM, Michael Herger wrote:

>> It should still be fixed though
>
> kdf fixed it for 6.5.4 (nightly builds). I will see whether we want to
> roll out a new 6.5.3 for this single reason...

best to take the tagged svn, edit slimserver.iss and rebuild if a 6.5.3
rebuild is desired JUST for this.
-kdf

mherger
2007-07-18, 23:35
kdf - thanks for fixing 6.5.4.

> best to take the tagged svn, edit slimserver.iss and rebuild if a 6.5.3
> rebuild is desired JUST for this.

I'll see whether I can reach somebody in power of replacing the official
release. Not easy in the vacation season.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

MickeyG
2007-07-19, 16:41
kdf - thanks for fixing 6.5.4.

> best to take the tagged svn, edit slimserver.iss and rebuild if a 6.5.3
> rebuild is desired JUST for this.

I'll see whether I can reach somebody in power of replacing the official
release. Not easy in the vacation season.

--

Michael


This one just got missed. Thanks to the community for pitching in once again.

I asked around. We did not want to make a new official release just for this one bug because it didn't affect features or function. It's one of those that make you want to bang your head on the wall, but that's about it.

It will be available in the nightly builds, though.

Let me know if you feel differently.

Mickey