PDA

View Full Version : Installing slimserver on qnap ts-101



jamesmck
2007-06-21, 00:10
I have trawled this forum looking for answers and found nothing relevant so apologies if this has been posted before. This post is lengthy because I am trying to give as much info as possible.

Situation is:

I bought a squeezbox and a ts-101. The vendor neglected to mention that the ts-101 did not actually have slim server installed despite selling them as a package - i had loads of issues with the vendor so I am trying to avoid shipping back.

I have downloaded all of the required installs for 6.3. I got them from another site because progressive files seem to be corrupt. The file sizes seem valid (all in one is 34mb)

I have created a folder on Public called updates (all lower case)

I have placed the .tar file for the all in one update into the "updates" folder. I rebooted the nas and this did nothing.

I have then unrar'd the .tar.gz files on my pc and placed in the updates folder. I rebooted the nas. Nothing happened.

Following the advice on other threads I telneted to the nas and typed ./install.sh in Public\updates folder. Get an error that install.sh is not found. An ls - l install* confirms this.

An ls reveals that an install-module.sh exists. I try and run this but get an error about being unable to "cp 000-.....sh" as ext/bin did not exist. I created these folders and chmod'd them to full rwx but no success.

Thinking that the issue may be that the 6.3 files are updates I removed all of the update files from the nas and tried putting 6.2 on. I got the same issue.

Checking the prgressiveav site i saw that their instructions are a bit ambigious and mention using an "update" rather than an "updates" folder. Repeated all of the above using a folder called update. Still no joy.

I am kind of at my wits end. Can anyone help?

One thing to add is that on telnet i logged in as administrator rather than root. Is this significant?

Again may or may not be significant I put the .tar files into the updates folder - should I have expanded them all first?

aubuti
2007-06-21, 05:08
In case you haven't checked already, there's a ton of threads about the QNAP over in the Slim Devices 3rd Party Hardware forum (http://forums.slimdevices.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18).

I've never seen a QNAP in real life (I use a LinkStation NAS), but as far as I understand it, if you didn't buy your QNAP with slimserver installed from Progressive AV, you can't just copy the files over. The stock QNAP is not set up to give the user the necessary access rights; whether it's specifically administrator vs. root or something else I'm not sure, but the bottom line is the manufacturer doesn't want mortal users mucking around in there.

By user request, Progressive AV does sell a user-installable slimserver kit for those who bought their QNAP elsewhere. I forget the cost, but it's somewhere around 25 quid. I took a look at the Progressive AV site, but didn't see any specifics about how to buy the package. EDIT: Correction, it's a free download from Progressive AV http://www.progressiveav.com/ts101_update/install/ts101201/index.html

jamesmck
2007-06-21, 06:07
Thanks for the reply. I will give progressiveav a try.

lucas72
2007-06-21, 07:06
Look here:

http://www.progressiveav.com/ts101_update/install/ts101201/index.html

...and here:

http://www.progressiveav.com/ts101_update/

;)

lucas72
2007-06-21, 07:32
but as far as I understand it, if you didn't buy your QNAP with slimserver installed from Progressive AV, you can't just copy the files over. The stock QNAP is not set up to give the user the necessary access rights; whether it's specifically administrator vs. root or something else I'm not sure, but the bottom line is the manufacturer doesn't want mortal users mucking around in there.


That's interesting.... where did u "understood" that?! I'm buying a 101 and I was pretty sure I could do all the job by myself...... :O

aubuti
2007-06-21, 08:06
That's interesting.... where did u "understood" that?! I'm buying a 101 and I was pretty sure I could do all the job by myself...... :O
You're right, the information I posted is obsolete. At least the cost part. I got that info about Progressive AV charging for the user-install package here (see post #10): http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=25942, along with similar posts from Paul around 9-10 months ago. But it seems that it is a free install, as per this subsequent thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=31822. Enjoy.

jamesmck
2007-06-21, 08:30
Hmmm,

Wish i'd read on before I phoned progressive and paid to have them install it - oh well at least it will work.

The progressiveav site seems to be down at the moment as the files are coming down corrupt - see other posts with alternate links.

aubuti
2007-06-21, 08:54
Hmmm,

Wish i'd read on before I phoned progressive and paid to have them install it
In the immortal words of Agent 86 Maxwell Smart: "Sorry about that Chief."

lucas72
2007-06-21, 09:22
ok thanks for explaination AUBUTI ;)