PDA

View Full Version : Transporter Question.



barrygordon
2007-06-17, 17:13
When going through the transporter manual it states ".... that if you press Play while displaying Genre, artist, or album; transporter plays all of the songs for the displayed artist, album, or genre.

My transporter does not do that. If I press Play while set to the artist "Sting" for which I have three albums for a total of 32 songs, it only queues up one album - 9 songs. I also noticed an entry for "All Songs" under the list of albums for the artist. Pressing play while displaying "all songs" does indeed queue up all the songs for that artist.

Is the software wrong and will it be fixed, or is the documentation wrong. I really would prefer it to operate the way it is documentd.

Any body know the answer?

ceejay
2007-06-17, 23:56
Odd, it works for me as you would like it to. What version, exactly, of the software are you using? (look in the web interface, Server Settings / Basic Settings page.)

Ceejay

barrygordon
2007-06-18, 11:31
Im running SlimServer 8.5.2 12003 and Transporter 31

Any help appreciated

ceejay
2007-06-18, 23:34
Presuming you mean 6.5.2 not 8.5.2, which will doubtless have all sorts of wonderful properties we can only dream of... :)

I have a slightly earlier version, so its possible something broke between mine and yours, but its odd that no-one else has noticed this (I can't see anything relevant in bugzilla, except relating to Rhapsody use).

At the risk of being a bit too basic, can you confirm the exact steps you are taking?

- you are connected to your local slimserver
- you select Browse - Artist
- scroll to an artist (Sting)
- press play

result - you get the tracks from just one of the three albums that you have, not all three.

If thats the case, could you try this with some other artists - do you get the same effect?

If you've followed the steps above and its true for all artists, then it does start to sound like a bug. If so, before you report, you should download and try the latest nightly 6.5.3 which has all the latest fixes in it.

HTH
Ceejay

barrygordon
2007-06-19, 07:17
Presuming you mean 6.5.2 not 8.5.2, which will doubtless have all sorts of wonderful properties we can only dream of... :)

I have a slightly earlier version, so its possible something broke between mine and yours, but its odd that no-one else has noticed this (I can't see anything relevant in bugzilla, except relating to Rhapsody use).

At the risk of being a bit too basic, can you confirm the exact steps you are taking?

- you are connected to your local slimserver
- you select Browse - Artist
- scroll to an artist (Sting)
- press play

result - you get the tracks from just one of the three albums that you have, not all three.

If thats the case, could you try this with some other artists - do you get the same effect?

If you've followed the steps above and its true for all artists, then it does start to sound like a bug. If so, before you report, you should download and try the latest nightly 6.5.3 which has all the latest fixes in it.

HTH
Ceejay

sorry on the typo. Yes to all of your points. Additional info:

I have the custom browse plugin installed. I use it to eliminate DTS albums when playing analogue

I checked my Squeezebox player (which uses the custom browse plugin) and it works properly on a different artist (Harry Belafonte, Sting is DTS). I checked the same artist (Harry Belafonte)on the Transporter and I only get one album loaded.

When looking at the list of albums for Harry Belafonte on the SB, there are two entries (there are two albums) and they are correct.

When looking at the list of albums for Harry Belafonte on the Transporter there are THREE entries. The two albums as on the SB, and a third saying "All Songs". Hitting play when All Songs is displayed does just what it says, loads all the songs of that artist i.e. all albums. Works the same way for Sting. I guess they changed it for the Transporter.

ceejay
2007-06-19, 15:29
If your SB and Transporter are connected to the same instance of Slimserver, then their behaviour should be the same.

However I note that you say you are using the Custom Browse plugin - in this case any bug report should be directed at the plugin writer (erland, IIRC), not Slimserver. I suggest you raise this in the Third Party Plugins board. I'm not overfamiliar with this plugin, but my guess is that you have it configured differently for the two players.

HTH

Ceejay

erland
2007-06-20, 09:24
However I note that you say you are using the Custom Browse plugin - in this case any bug report should be directed at the plugin writer (erland, IIRC), not Slimserver. I suggest you raise this in the Third Party Plugins board. I'm not overfamiliar with this plugin, but my guess is that you have it configured differently for the two players.
If he sees an "All Songs" entry in the Transporter display, this isn't a Custom Browse menu. The Custom Browse menus doesn't have the "All Songs" entry yet in the player interface, the "All Songs" entry is currently only available in the web interface in the Custom Browse menus.