PDA

View Full Version : dead remote - options?



maddog 2
2007-06-07, 07:16
my remote has decided to stay locked on "volume up" setting.

I've had it apart and it's not the button itself but something electronic gone belly up

I've emailed SD but they want me to buy a new one and the cost plus postage to the UK is $45.

Any other options?
Do SD not have a UK distributor (which seems very odd to me if they don't)
Can I use any other remote?

Mark Lanctot
2007-06-07, 07:37
Can I use any other remote?

A JVC DVD remote or a universal with such codes will work, but it doesn't have the brightness button required for firmware upgrades.

maddog 2
2007-06-07, 07:57
Thanks. I've just been searching and spotted the JVC thing

Also spoke to a bloke at http://www.ripcaster.co.uk/ who may be able to sort me one out in the UK

I'm surprised there isn't a UK distributor for the SB (maybe there is but I haven't spotted it yet). Perhaps this will change with Logitech getting involved...

badbob
2007-06-07, 08:19
Do you have any need for proper high end multi-device universal remote?
could just buy a Pronto or similar.

maddog 2
2007-06-07, 08:22
not really

the SB is in the kitchen/diner and there aren't any other devices in that room.

I'm after a cheap fix, primarily ;o)

matthijskoopmans
2007-06-07, 12:30
A JVC DVD remote or a universal with such codes will work, but it doesn't have the brightness button required for firmware upgrades.

The firmware upgrades have been automated some versions now. I believe the brightness button is no longer required for that reason.

Regards,

Matt

JimC
2007-06-07, 21:48
my remote has decided to stay locked on "volume up" setting.

I've had it apart and it's not the button itself but something electronic gone belly up

I've emailed SD but they want me to buy a new one and the cost plus postage to the UK is $45.

Any other options?
Do SD not have a UK distributor (which seems very odd to me if they don't)
Can I use any other remote?

You may contact Logitech's UK support at +44-(0)207-3090126. Kevin, our Tech Support Manager, has done training for the EMEA support team and they are providing first-line support in the region now. They should be able to help with a replacement remote. If you have a problem with them, let me know and I will follow-up with our team in EMEA.

For a different remote, the Harmony remotes (from Logitech) has the Squeezebox and Transporter codes in its database.

maddog 2
2007-06-08, 01:05
cheers Jim

Pale Blue Ego
2007-06-08, 07:12
How about a fellow SB owner who has bought the new "candy bar" remote and doesn't need his original remote?

Anybody wanna help a UK brother out?

maddog 2
2007-06-09, 06:50
good idea....

phoned the distributor but the bloke didn't know his stuff basically. Said he'd look into it, and said he'd ring back but didn't. I'll chase it down next week.

If it's too much of a hassle I'll either do the JVC thing or bite the bullet and get the cool remote from the States.

bonze
2007-06-10, 12:01
How about a fellow SB owner who has bought the new "candy bar" remote and doesn't need his original remote?

Anybody wanna help a UK brother out?
D'oh!

I was recently thinking about putting my spare remotes on e-bay.
I've replaced them with a couple of backlits.

Got an old style - about 12 months old but fully functional.
And a new candy-bar, not backlit, but virtually unused (month or so)....
Not sure how much they are worth in UK money....

AllanB
2007-06-11, 01:24
Try MultiTask Computing
http://www.multitask-computing.co.uk/catalog/default.php?manufacturers_id=10[/url]

New SD remote for 15.22

maddog 2
2007-06-15, 08:31
thanks for that AllanB. Just the job.

Rang Logitech customer services last Friday and they still haven't got back to me a week later, despite several phone calls and assurances that somebody would do something. But no one has.

So I've given up on them.

and then SlimDevices emailed me with a feedback survey for customer satisfaction! Excellent. Here's some feedback..... employ people to solve customers problems.