PDA

View Full Version : networking



terry_gardener
2007-06-02, 09:06
please can someone help with this.

i currently have my main router downstairs as it needs to be connected to the master socket for the broadband connection. i have connected to an old vonage linksys router (temp solution), so at the moment config is router - ethernet - 2nd router - ethernet to devices.

besically what i would like to do is setup the network in this way.

Router (connected to internet) - straight thru ethernet - switch/hub - straight thru ethernet to p.c's and xbox360 and sb2 and qnap ts101.

is this possible or do i need cross over cable.

Router is the sky router (netgear) and the switch i was thinking of getting is netgear gs605.

i was wanting to do it this way is because i want to use dchp server on the main router so i can reserve ip addresses also switch i was thinking of getting is gigabit switch.

jncraig
2007-06-02, 09:15
> besically what i would like to do is setup the network in this way.
>
> Router (connected to internet) - straight thru ethernet - switch/hub -
> straight thru ethernet to p.c's and xbox360 and sb2 and qnap ts101.
>
> is this possible or do i need cross over cable.

Yes, that's the way to do it. You don't need cross over cables.

You could also make a straight run from the basement to upstairs and
put your router there.


--
Joe

Join me August 17-19, 2007 in Costa Mesa, CA for
InvestEd 2007 (http://www.investor-education2007.org)

RobHall
2007-06-03, 03:33
Have a look at Powerline Adapters otherwise known as homeplugs. Might make your job a whole lot easier?