PDA

View Full Version : Can I access Squeezebox3 without remote ctl?



leoclog
2007-05-27, 10:35
Hi,

My new squeezebox arrived this weekend and I'm quite impressed. I took it with me to Sweden where I am on an assignment but I left the remote control in England and I'm not going back there for another 3 weeks.

Is there I way I can access and control de squeezebox without a remote control ?

Thanks.

Leo

Mark Lanctot
2007-05-27, 10:52
You can do almost everything through the web interface, either linked to your SlimServer back home or through SqueezeNetwork.

You can also get a cheap universal remote that has JVC DVD codes.

leoclog
2007-05-27, 11:46
Thanks for your quick reply.

I think I have to get me one of them universal remote controls as the sqeezebox turns itself of after trying to connect to the network.

Mark Lanctot
2007-05-27, 12:16
...oh yeah, without a remote control you can't tell it which server to connect to - it'll try to find your home server at 192.168.xxx.xxx and will fail.

leoclog
2007-05-28, 09:15
Hi,

Got a universal remote control, set it to JVC DVD and it (almost) works. I have been able to set up my network details and the squeezebox is connected to my slimserver.

However, it needs to do a software update and it asks me to hold the brightness button. The Squeezebox doesn't respond to any keys I press on the remote.

When I go to my slimserver (localhost:9000) it says that the player is connected and that a software update is needed but I can't initiate the update from the slimserver.

Does anyone have any idea's?

leoclog
2007-05-28, 10:04
Never mind. The box seem to have upgraded all it by itself.

NauticusLX
2007-05-28, 21:04
Why not just order a SqueezeBox remote control, have them ship it to you in England?

leoclog
2007-05-30, 22:46
Another remote related problem now.

I got the Universal JVC-DVD remote control now but I'm not able to update the firmware. The box ask me to hold the BRIGHTNESS button.

I started slimserver -d_ir to get the button values back.

It works out that my remote only returns brightness_up and brightness_down.

So me next step was to re-assign a button to brightness in the jvc_dvd.ir file.

When I press the new button, the command line gives me the following output :

2007-05-31 06:39:17.3414 IR: found button brightness for 0000f7d3
2007-05-31 06:39:17.3418 IR: irCode not defined: brightness.repeat
2007-05-31 06:39:17.3421 IR: irCode = [] timer = [219972.672] timediff = [0.0469999999913853] last = [dead]
2007-05-31 06:39:17.3877 IR: 0000f7d3 -> code: brightness
2007-05-31 06:39:17.3882 IR: 0000f7d3 219972.719 1180589957.38819

The squeezebox doesn't respond so :
I've then changed the Default.map file to include
brightness.repeat = brightness_hold

2007-05-31 06:33:08.2213 IR: irCode = [brightness_hold] timer = [219603.489] timediff = [0.0469999999913853] last = [brightness_hold]
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2259 irCode: brightness_hold, 00:04:20:07:c7:64
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2292 IR: irCode not defined: brightness_hold
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2343 IR: trying to execute button: [brightness_hold]
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2361 IR: executing button: brightness_hold
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2621 IR: 0000f7d3 -> code: brightness
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2638 IR: 0000f7d3 219603.536 1180589588.26384
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2654 IR: found button brightness for 0000f7d3
2007-05-31 06:33:08.2671 IR: found function brightness_hold for button brightness.repeat in mode common from map Default.map

The squeezebox does not accept any of this and stays on the screen :
"Press and hold BRIGHTNESS to login"

What should I try next?