PDA

View Full Version : Newly installed Squeezebox won't play songs



bac
2007-05-15, 07:18
I've just acquired a Squeezebox. Setting it up didn't seem to present any problems -- it is recognizing MP3s in my iTunes folder, and enabling me to scroll through folders, selected tunes for playing, etc but the tune just doesn't start. The indications are that the selected tune is playing, except that the small graphic that indicates the length of the tune and presumably indicates progress through it is not filling up -- i.e. it looks as though the player is attempting to play the tune but making no progress-- and of course, there is no sound. I have managed to link up to one of the radio stations, and I am getting some sound in that way, so it isn't the connection to the amplifier that is causing the problem.

I'd welcome any suggestions as to what might be wrong. I'm not very technically savvy so it could easily be something fairly straightforward.

Sam Lowry
2007-05-15, 08:24
I've just acquired a Squeezebox. Setting it up didn't seem to present any problems -- it is recognizing MP3s in my iTunes folder, and enabling me to scroll through folders, selected tunes for playing, etc but the tune just doesn't start. The indications are that the selected tune is playing, except that the small graphic that indicates the length of the tune and presumably indicates progress through it is not filling up -- i.e. it looks as though the player is attempting to play the tune but making no progress-- and of course, there is no sound. I have managed to link up to one of the radio stations, and I am getting some sound in that way, so it isn't the connection to the amplifier that is causing the problem.

I'd welcome any suggestions as to what might be wrong. I'm not very technically savvy so it could easily be something fairly straightforward.

Might be that your iTunes tracks have DRM which are not playable on Squeezebox.

bac
2007-05-15, 09:14
How can I tell? These are tracks I've been downloading from CDs onto my iPod -- I do have some stuff from iTunes but not much of it and that's not what I've been trying to play.

bpa
2007-05-15, 10:39
Unlikely to be the socketwrapper problem with MP3 - no trancoding. More likely to be a firewall issue.

What OS are you using ?

Mark Lanctot
2007-05-15, 11:00
Oops, I saw iTunes and automatically thought m4a.

Siduhe
2007-05-15, 11:21
Are you only using ITunes integration, or are have you also input a value into the Music Library folder field ?

There is a troubleshooting FAQ which may help you here (http://www.slimdevices.com/su_faq.html#troubleshooting-itunes).

What sometimes seems to happen is that people point Slimserver at the wrong Itunes Library file (I think the file name changed fairly recently with an Itunes upgrade) and that can give the behaviour you are seeing. If so, Slimserver is trying to connect to an out of date version of your library.

You need to work out which is your active ITunes Library file, and input that into Slimserver Itunes Library location. This post describes a similar issue but with playlists.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=34649&highlight=itunes+location

I would also try a full clear and rescan of your library if you are confident your Music Library settings are correct.

HTH

bac
2007-05-15, 13:03
Much thanks for replies. It now appears the problem is with m4a files although I can't confirm that. I'm going to try to convert to mp3s and see if that solves the problem.

Siduhe
2007-05-15, 14:11
If it's the M4A files, there is the socketwrapper issue:

(see http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=35178&highlight=m4a and http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=34754&highlight=m4a+lame).

you may also need LAME installed:

(check out the wiki at http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?AAC and this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=27037&highlight=lame+m4a).

bac
2007-05-15, 14:45
Thanks, but I'm tempted just to convert the m4a files to mp3. I didn't even realise I was importing cds to iTunes as m4a - presumably the default - but it's just as easy to import files as mp3 in future.