PDA

View Full Version : Audio output question



dlsdo
2007-05-10, 17:57
I would like to simutaneously output my SB3 to 2 different preamps.

Are the Analog Audio RCA and Digital Coax Outputs simutaneously active?

Thanks

Eric Seaberg
2007-05-10, 18:04
Yes, and you can set the SB3 so only the analog out is affected by the volume control, or control both.

peejay
2007-05-10, 18:06
I would like to simutaneously output my SB3 to 2 different preamps.

Are the Analog Audio RCA and Digital Coax Outputs simutaneously active?

Thanks

Yes. At least in the factory default settings they are.
To quote http://www.slimdevices.com/pi_squeezebox.html#outputs,
'Multiple outputs may be used at the same time'

Cheers

dlsdo
2007-05-10, 18:10
Yes. At least in the factory default settings they are.
To quote http://www.slimdevices.com/pi_squeezebox.html#outputs,
'Multiple outputs may be used at the same time'

Cheers

Thanks for the rapid response and info!!