PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox v3 spontaneously reboots



MrD
2007-05-06, 10:04
Sometimes while I am playing music (flacs) on my wired squeezebox v3 (SS 6.5.1, firm v72) it spontaneously reboots. Meaning the "SLIMDEVICES" logo shows up, and it automatically reconnects to the network. It then picks up on the music where it left off.

Is this a known issue, or have others experienced this too?

aw4
2007-05-13, 06:11
I had the same problem. I upgraded to the latest server version (6.5.2007) and uploaded the latest firware to SB3 - problem fixed!

link to download the 6.5.2 version: http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/6.5/

rickc
2007-05-15, 18:51
I started getting spontaneous reboots as soon as I updated my SB3 to SS 6.5.1, firm v72 a while ago. The only solution I found was to boot my Mac from a backup running SS 6.5.0, then "updating" the SB3 firmware back to v64.

After reading this thread, I downloaded and installed SS 6.5.2007 and updated firmware. If anything, the problem was worse - the SB3 wouldn't play for more than a minute. Then a couple of flashes in the display, and the unit either rebooted or went completely dead (requiring a power down). Once it locked up into a scrolling flashing display and spewed nasty sounds to my audio equipment - scary.

I'm back on SS 6.5.0 and listening happily again. Any thoughts?

Rick

juck
2007-05-16, 08:38
RE: "Then a couple of flashes in the display, and the unit either rebooted or went completely dead (requiring a power down). Once it locked up into a scrolling flashing display and spewed nasty sounds to my audio equipment - scary." -- RICK
--------

I have the same problems and have done the same things to correct it, however my SB3 is still out of commission. The worst part is I did all this voluntarily. It was working perfectly well and I thought I should proactively upgrade the firmware. Bad move. All my attempts to go back to the older versions failed to correct the problem, which makes me think it is no longer a software issue but a hardware flaw. It may not have started out this way but it's now acting like fried electronics.

Problem details:

- SB3 reboots with no consistent pattern. Sometimes it plays for a couple of minutes then crashes, most times it plays for a couple of seconds then crashes. Occaisionally it will play for 2 or 3 songs before rebooting. It NEVER plays without crashing for more than 10 minutes.

- The crash behaviour is scary: there is crackling, hissing pops that are transmitted through the audio as the screen shuts off then a pulse of bright light wipes across the screen like the flatline on an oscilliscope. Then it reboots, and repeats, and repeats ...

Of course all this happened the week my 1 year warranty expired. Naturally I thought it might be my wireless network but I have ruled this out after testing and repositioning it next to the wireless access point. The signal is strong and all my other devices are functioning well. I have not tried it wired yet.

If anyone knows of a fix let me know. Otherwise, this looks like a dead unit and I will have to search for a more reliable way to push my mp3 audio files to my amp.

groovyf
2007-05-17, 10:39
Revert back to firmware 64

This fixed the issue I had with the SB3 rebooting by itself. Others have reported the same older firmware restores stability

juck
2007-05-18, 19:10
By version 64 do you mean version slimserver 6.3? I am running this on Windows XP s2 and I don't believe there was a v6.4 released for this. I think it went straight to v6.5

In any event, I reverted back to 6.3 and the problem persists. I also tried it connected by ethernet and this changed nothing.

I then reinstalled 6.5.2 latest build and this is now worse. It still crashes after 3 seconds, flashes a pulse of light from the left side of the screen to right, then hisses loud feedback noise for 3-30 seconds before it reboots and repeats.

Losing patience and hope with this unit. I can think of better ways to spend my time than this.

Mark Lanctot
2007-05-19, 07:46
By version 64 do you mean version slimserver 6.3? I am running this on Windows XP s2 and I don't believe there was a v6.4 released for this. I think it went straight to v6.5

He meant firmware 64. Contained in SlimServer 6.5.0? Yes, there was no 6.4.0 as you can see here:

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads


Losing patience and hope with this unit. I can think of better ways to spend my time than this.

It sounds like you have a hardware problem. Contact support at slimdevices dot com.

MrD
2007-05-20, 13:44
I have not had a reboot since firmware v81, but then I have not really stressed it too much.

I also use strictly flac files. I also use the analog outs.

I also recompress flacs on the fly to zero compression, due to 24bit 96khz files in my library.

erbrown33
2007-11-25, 17:04
I had the same problem -- specifically with the same intermittent symptoms juck mentions in this thread (hissing, popping, bright light on display).

I was running server 6.5.4, firmware 81, Intel Mac. I tried switching to 7.0a beta, 6.5.3, 6.5.2, and 6.5.1. I tried a wired connection. Nothing worked. Factory resets and a reset holding the "1" key didn't work either. My SB would always crash and reboot mid song within 10 minutes - then it would either continue where it left off or get stuck at the beginning of the song where it left off.

I downloaded the 6.5.0 version with firmware v64 (pre Logitech) -- works like a charm! Something strange with a firmware change is clearly causing the issue.

Obviously, running old firmware is not ideal for numerous reasons -- hopefully the development team can figure this out and address it in the next firmware release.

Thanks all for your help!

gautscho
2007-12-27, 12:29
Firmware Version 64 seems to be the most stable version.

I tried several other version (pre versions, older versions) but however without success! The Squeezebox 3 spontaneously reboots after a few minutes (different times), again and again.

It happened also with wireless or cable connection and with squeezenetwork or slimserver!

Now I'm on 6.5.0 (Firmware 64) as described in this thread without any problems.

@Slimdevices/Logitech Development
I hope this problem solved with newer versions!
Hopefully in Version 7.0!!!

Thanks and greetings from Switzerland.
Gautscho

SoundBoy
2007-12-27, 13:42
yep - sounds familiar - same happening here :) 6.3.x is somehow safe, 6.5.0 works - all the newer versions including 7.0 are leading to spontaneous reboots - I asked Slim Tech Support what to do - they did not know... :(




I had the same problem -- specifically with the same intermittent symptoms juck mentions in this thread (hissing, popping, bright light on display).

I was running server 6.5.4, firmware 81, Intel Mac. I tried switching to 7.0a beta, 6.5.3, 6.5.2, and 6.5.1. I tried a wired connection. Nothing worked. Factory resets and a reset holding the "1" key didn't work either. My SB would always crash and reboot mid song within 10 minutes - then it would either continue where it left off or get stuck at the beginning of the song where it left off.

I downloaded the 6.5.0 version with firmware v64 (pre Logitech) -- works like a charm! Something strange with a firmware change is clearly causing the issue.

Obviously, running old firmware is not ideal for numerous reasons -- hopefully the development team can figure this out and address it in the next firmware release.

Thanks all for your help!

oasisbob
2008-04-19, 16:05
I had problems with spontaneous reboots (and the awful noises and screen flashes), mostly when playing online radio stations.

Reverting to 6.5.0 and downgrading my firmware fixed the problem. I was afraid that my hardware was going bad. Now I feel dumb for putting up with it for so long.

Lets hope this is fixed soon.

Secret Squirrel
2008-04-21, 11:05
I had problems with spontaneous reboots (and the awful noises and screen flashes), mostly when playing online radio stations.

Reverting to 6.5.0 and downgrading my firmware fixed the problem. I was afraid that my hardware was going bad. Now I feel dumb for putting up with it for so long.

Lets hope this is fixed soon.

You picked a rather old thread to tag onto, and development work has past even SC 7.0 (it seems like 7.0.1 is about to be officially released soon), and you really haven't given any detail information to your exact problem.

I'm certainly not an expert here, but it seems you either need to give much more information about your system, operating system, exact version of SC your having problems with, and anything else you can think of that one of the forum experts might need. That said, I would recommend that you download the latest version of 7.0.1 and see if/how it works for you. That's where the development team is working now, so they're more likely to pick it up.

OH...BTW, you might need to compose a bug report if you have no success to get the SD/Logitech team to look at what's going on.

HTH,

SS

oasisbob
2008-04-27, 20:50
You picked a rather old thread to tag onto, and development work has past even SC 7.0 (it seems like 7.0.1 is about to be officially released soon), and you really haven't given any detail information to your exact problem.

I'm certainly not an expert here, but it seems you either need to give much more information about your system, operating system, exact version of SC your having problems with, and anything else you can think of that one of the forum experts might need. That said, I would recommend that you download the latest version of 7.0.1 and see if/how it works for you. That's where the development team is working now, so they're more likely to pick it up.

OH...BTW, you might need to compose a bug report if you have no success to get the SD/Logitech team to look at what's going on.

HTH,

SS

Indeed, this thread is old. From my (perhaps limited) searches, it seemed the most relevant. Mainly I just wanted to toss out a quick "me too" before going back to 6.5.0. If someone has better/newer links to bugs or forum threads to get me up to speed with this issue, I'd appreciate it. I'm not the only person who is flummoxed by this one.

I just reformatted my computer and switched to Ubuntu (8.04). I took the opportunity to start with Squeezecenter 7.0, and the problem returned with a vengeance. It seems to be hardware rev/firmware related.

I'm going to start using 7.0.1 and see if it fixes it. If not, I'll followup with support and/or a bug report

msui772
2008-05-19, 02:38
Indeed this is an old thread but still:
Mixed emotions surface as I read this thread... Sadness that this issue that I reported in January 2007 is still present and some pleasure to see that I am not alone and that all the others have found the same solution as me - i.e. to stay with firmware v64.

For the record I have 4 SB3s and one of them has the issue. Any firmware greater than v69 has the issue. I have tried firmware versions 64, 65, 66, 67, 69, 71, 72, 76 & 86. I have tried them with different server versions (6.5.0 and 6.5.1, 7.0) on different platforms/OSes (XP, OSX, Debian) on different server machines and the issue is with the firmware versions greater than 69. The issue does not seem to be server related as server version 6.5.1 with firmware version 69 works fine.

I have reopened a support request with Logitech and would urge others to do the same as this issue is OLD and really should have been fixed by now!
(I say re-opened but the truth is that Logitech automatically close requests after a few days so issues they cannot solve quickly seem to go by the wayside).

As this firmware issue does not affect all SB3s it (it only affects one of my 4) it is likely that the people testing the firmware don't have a SB3 with the issue. They really ought to swap-out a box from someone with the issue in order to debug it but I don't see that happening with me as I live in France...

Anyone with an update on a newer firmware that works please let us all know!

Thanks in advance,

Michael

JJZolx
2008-05-19, 02:59
I'm seeing the same thing with an SB2. I think I noticed it first during the 7.0 betas. It's running wirelessly a few feet from the access point with 100% wireless strength. Tends to get into cycles where it will reboot continuously for 15 to 30 minutes, then it settles back down.