PDA

View Full Version : SB3 loses connectivity while in standby



Aguida
2007-05-05, 07:11
My SB3 used to work fine without any problem. I have set it up to show RSS feeds when in standby (pressing the off button on the remote).

However since I had to upgrade the firmaware to the 6.5.2 beat release (but not sure that is the problem) now from time to time it looses connectivity and goes completely off.

When trying to turn it on again it shows briefly "connecting to slimserver" but nothing happens and it goes off again. Of course slimserver is running and that's not the problem.

To get out of this situation I have to go through the network setup again (basically just repeat all the steps) to regain the connectivity. I don't have to enter anything as SB3 remembers all the settings correctly, but needs to go again through all the steps in order to reconnect.

Once htis is done it will work correctly again, sometimes for few hours sometimes for days, than it will go off and I will have to repeat everything again.

Has anybody had the same probelm and found a solution?

Thanks

bakos
2007-05-05, 09:05
Try to hit the Power button twice. When I get the same problem as you do, hitting the power button twice seems to actually turn on my SB. Not sure why, but it works.

danco
2007-05-05, 12:57
To get out of this situation I have to go through the network setup again (basically just repeat all the steps) to regain the connectivity.

I don't know a solution (which would mean this not happening).

But you don't have to go through the whole setup again - or rather, in a similar situation I don't.

If you are at the initial screen, where it says "To begin networking, Press Right" do NOT press Right, instead press Up (giving an option "Connect to network" or similar words) and then pressing Right connects.

Mike-B
2007-05-06, 00:48
Actually, I've had that problem.
For me I only experienced it if I switched my PC on after my router was up and running - I usually switch everything off at night. I've found that if my PC was assigned a different IP from DHCP the SB3 would not automatically reconnect (looking for the old Slimerver IP address?).
Extending the DHCP lease time from 24 hours to 3-4 days fixed the issue. Static IP's would work as well I suspect or even powering everythng up in the same order.
Worked for me anyway...

M.

Aguida
2007-05-07, 00:29
Thanks, I'll try the two suggestions above. DHCP should not be the problem as my server is always on.

Still looks like a bug to me ;-)

Alessandro

Aguida
2007-06-06, 04:58
Just wondering if anybody else has had the problem and found a solution. Today it happened again for me. I tried the two suggestions above without luck (pushing power twice or choosing Connect to network both cases the SB3 turns itself off again). The server is runnig fine and doesn't seem to be the problem.
As soon as I go trough the setup again (as I described in the first post) it reconnects to the server and everything works just fine.

PhilNYC
2007-06-06, 05:24
I was having this problem with my Transporter (also after loading 6.5.2). The problem went away when I changed my wireless router a few days ago. I'd suggest seeing if there's a firmware update for your router...

hunta
2007-06-06, 05:32
You could also try a factory reset (disconnect power and hold down Add on the remote while reconnecting power).

I have to hit the power button twice to get mine to reconnect as someone else suggested. I find a factory reset fixes it for a while and then it comes back again.

Not very satisfactory, but I'm living with it.

Aguida
2007-06-06, 06:37
Is there anyway to put the SB3 in a kind of "debug" mode in order to log what's going on? There must be a reason why it turns itself off again after trying to connect.

PhilNYC
2007-06-06, 06:43
You could also try a factory reset (disconnect power and hold down Add on the remote while reconnecting power).

I have to hit the power button twice to get mine to reconnect as someone else suggested. I find a factory reset fixes it for a while and then it comes back again.

Not very satisfactory, but I'm living with it.

I think (but don't know for sure) that if you do a factory reset, you need to upgrade the firmware to match your current version of Slimserver, right?

Aguida
2007-06-06, 06:56
Yes, probably, but I have done already that. Factory reset unfoirtunately does not help.

gthal
2007-06-07, 11:33
Did you recently buy a new cordless phone? Mine does this too sometimes but ONLY if I have just used my cordless phone. Causes some sort of interference I guess. I changed the channel on the router and it seems to help. It could also, I suppose, be a neighbors phone.

Other than playing with the router channel, I'm not sure what else you could do if this is the problem.

Aguida
2007-06-08, 00:24
No I don't have a new phone. Anyway, that could explain why maybe it looses connectivity but why it does not regain it and it needs to go through the whole setup again even though nothing is changed? That's the aprt I don't understand and it looks like a bug to me.

mortslim
2007-06-09, 22:23
I have the same problem on one of my squeezeboxes. I have three boxes and with one of them, sometimes I go into the room and see that the screen is totally blank. I have to pull out the power cord and then put it back in to get it to power on again.

I don't think I tried the power button. I will try that. I guess I forgot about the power button on the remote. But in any event I don't understand why the screen goes completely blank. This typically happens a few days after I leave it on (but the speakers are off) and I just see the screensaver. In other words, even if the power button will turn it back on, why does it lose its screen saver. The behavior is on only one of my boxes. The other two seem to stay on forever.

MelonMonkey
2007-06-10, 08:17
Take a look at this thread if you have ever configured multiple SlimServers:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=35974

My player was disconnecting (albeit only when playing that I noticed) due to a discrepancy in settings.

Even if you have never configured multiple servers, take a look at the thread and verify you have the correct server listed in "Current Settings"

mortslim
2007-06-10, 09:20
That's very interesting because I do have the server software on two separate computers.

mswlogo
2007-06-10, 10:10
Are you running Fixed IP addresses on SqueezBox and Slimserver? Running fixed will have less glitches.

Are you running WIFI or Wired (wired can be a little more stable long term).

MelonMonkey
2007-06-10, 12:37
One thing I did not mention in my original thread is that I used fixed IP for my SB (at least I think I didn't - I'm in a hurry and can't check now). It's assigned by my router, but it's fixed. All IPs on my network for machines that I control are fixed in fact. Only visitors get dynamic assignments.

If you have multiple servers running the definitely confirm what I mention in that other thread. I would not be surprised to find out it's the same/similar issue.

pvgessel
2007-06-10, 13:19
@ Aguida:
I have exactly the same problem!
I have a wireless network and a SB2 and more recently a SB3, now both connected through my router to my Vista PC running SS 6.5.2
When I had my former router (a Linksys) there was no problem. But when I changed routers the problems began. I too have to go all the way throught the setup to reconnect to network and SS. The SB3 I bought recently and never connected to my old router. But this one has the same problem! I don't think it has anything to do with signal strenght because my PC with SS is further from the router than my squeezeboxes, and never has a connectivity problem. Signalstrenght as seen on the SB is mostly above 85%.
So I think it must be a router problem. But I'm still not sure how to fix it, so any suggestion is more than welcome!

mortslim
2007-06-11, 17:16
To do some troubleshooting I put my questionable squeezebox and another squeezebox on the same power strip and left them on. The next day the questionable one (the one I suspected was having problems) had the set up screen displayed while the other was playing music merrily.

I have no explanation as to why one of my squeezeboxes on its own apparently went into set up mode while the other not more than 3 feet away on the same power strip just continued to play music.

MelonMonkey
2007-06-11, 17:44
I'll ask one last time - specifically this time too.

Did you look at the "Current Settings" to see if it listed the name of the wireless network you THINK it should be connecting to? The SAME one that you choose from the level above that when selecting "Connect to xxxxxx"

You know, the stuff I mentioned in that other thread...

mortslim
2007-06-11, 20:35
the settings are the same except for this puzzling anamoly:

even though I updated the firmware on the suspect squeezebox again today, it says its firmware version is 72, even though on my other squeezebox which I did not update today, that other one says firmware version 81. Otherwise the settings are the same.

I don't understand how a more recent firmware update can result in a version number that is lower than a the firmware version on a different machine that was not recently updated.

MelonMonkey
2007-06-11, 20:48
Did you roll back the server software at any point? The firmware is included with the server and "updating" using an older server installation will roll it back.

My firmware is version 76 - that's from one of the 6.5.x nightlies from a few months back.

mortslim
2007-06-12, 11:56
no, never rolled back the server software. version 6.5.1 - 11206

however my problem doesn't involve the slim server. I exclusively use the squeezenetwork.

the basic question is how the squeezebox firmware could be different versions on two different squeezeboxes when they have been both updated.

MelonMonkey
2007-06-12, 12:41
The current firmware distributed with 6.5.3 nightlies is .81 (using today's build).

Is your second SB much newer and perhaps it came already with the new firmware?

mortslim
2007-06-12, 14:21
the second SB is newer and is the one with the higher number firmware. However I thought by pressing the brightness button on the remote a user can update the firmware. Thus even if the suspect SB has a lower number firmware, I thought that by pressing the brightness button I could update the firmware to the latest version.

Spies
2007-06-12, 16:18
Is the SB that has the older firmware connected to your network wirelessly? If so you may wish to connect the SB to your network through an Ethernet cable temporarily and try to do the firmware update again.

Millwood
2007-06-12, 18:59
I've seen this on and off for a long time. I am fixed IP wireless. I think it must be a weakness in recovery from a lost packet. I suspect the DHCP renegotiate just triggers lost packets.

Pressing power several times fixes it for me.

Also - I've seen the display go blank while playing an internet radio stream which the SB is playing directly. The stream keeps playing. So the SB can maintain the connection to the stream but loose contact with the server. Seen the same thing playing an MP3 track from a Samba server that houses my library.

I wish richard et.al. would take another look at the robustness of the reconnect protocols between SB and the Server.

(I have recently been "forced" to install a 2.4 GH phone, and its made the problem worse. Its surely lost packet related, IMHO).

MelonMonkey
2007-06-12, 19:16
the second SB is newer and is the one with the higher number firmware. However I thought by pressing the brightness button on the remote a user can update the firmware. Thus even if the suspect SB has a lower number firmware, I thought that by pressing the brightness button I could update the firmware to the latest version.

No, that's not how the feature works.

Pressing and holding the brightness will update to the firmware that is relevant for the installed version of SlimServer. In your case that's the .76 version.

If you update the firmware on the second player it *should* downgrade to .76.

Install the current 6.5.3 nightly and update the first player's firmware - that will go to version .81.

Aguida
2007-06-13, 00:41
Since this seems to be a common problem and no real solution to it exists, I have open an official bug, so I hope Slimdevices/Logitech will take a serious look at it. I would be seriously irritated if my Denon CD player would periodically turn off and need to be setup again everytime.

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=5116

Please go and add your vote to the bug so it will increase the chances of being investigated soon.

Thanks