PDA

View Full Version : Can SB3's output be set to mono?



Kyle
2007-04-19, 08:48
For playback through a single speaker?

Mark Lanctot
2007-04-19, 08:52
No. You'd have to do this in a preamp.

peterw
2007-04-19, 09:48
With reassurances from Logitech support that it would not harm my SB3 (though they warned it might damage my other gear), I've used an RCA "Y" adapter to merge my L and R analog outs to one mono RCA output. This feeds a normal mini-stereo, but with only one speaker attached to the amp output.

If you want to be more cautious, common opinion (not commented on by Logitech support, nor any of the Slim/Logitech employees who frequent these forums, unfortunately) seems to be that a stereo-to-mono cable ought to include some resistors, too (the $5 Chinese-made Radio Shack adapter I use is a "straight" cable, no resistors**).
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=33899

I had considered opening a firmware feature enhancement ticket -- since the decoding is done in software (SlimDSP), the SB3 should be able to output identical summed mono on both the L and R outputs pretty easily. But I wasn't sure how widespread this desire was -- how many of us have single-speaker, Tivoli-like installations because sometimes they make more sense.

-Peter

** after my "how to build" post, I bought a new adapter. Unlike my old one, this new adapter tests as a straight 0-ohm wire.

Olav Sunde
2007-04-19, 10:50
> these forums, unfortunately) seems to be that a stereo-to-mono cable
> ought to include some resistors, too (the $5 Chinese-made Radio Shack
> adapter I use is a "straight" cable, no resistors**).
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=33899
>
I believe there is a 220 ohm resistor in series with the left and right
output of the SB output buffer after the DAC, so a straight cable with
no resistors to sum the channels should be OK

Kyle
2007-04-19, 11:18
Thanks. I was thinking it could be done by using a mono plug.