PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Slimservers



thomsens
2007-04-15, 23:47
I have 2 slimservers in my house for various reasons and I'd like to switch between them with my SB2 and my new Transporter. Is there an easy way to do this other than rebooting and going through setup?

mherger
2007-04-16, 00:33
> I have 2 slimservers in my house for various reasons and I'd like to
> switch between them with my SB2 and my new Transporter. Is there an
> easy way to do this other than rebooting and going through setup?

Press and hold the LEFT button until you're back in the settings screen
(no need to go through all the settings, just select another player). Or
give my plugin a try if you want to use the web interface:
http://www.herger.net/ServerSwitcher

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.herger.net/SlimCD - your SlimServer on a CD
http://www.herger.net/slim - AlbumReview, Biography, MusicInfoSCR

thomsens
2007-04-16, 12:28
Press and hold the LEFT button until you're back in the settings screen
(no need to go through all the settings, just select another player).

Wow - interesting... a hidden feature of sorts. Seems odd that you'd have to do it that way, but it's quick enough.

thanks!

I'm avoiding plug-ins for a now because I use both the Infrant based and PC based Slimservers, so I don't want too many inconsistencies at this time. Infrant is supposed to allow more flexible plug-ins in the future though.