PDA

View Full Version : Problems playing FLAC "--until value is before --skip point"



ddewey
2007-04-13, 18:23
I've recently begun re-ripping my collection to FLAC. Before I get
too far down the road, I am trying to confirm that all my players
work. So far, my SB3 works fine, but my SB2 is having problems.

Trying to play a complete album. Plays track #1 fine, then skips
the next few tracks with the following error before finding one it
can play, and then it skips again until playing the final track. It
never plays any part of the missing tracks, just skips them
completely and only will play the 3.

Trying to just play each track individually has the same result. The
source CD was ripped using EAC and AutoFlac to individual tracks, no
cue sheet.

The follow dump is from pressing Play to pressing Stop, and as
you'll see most of the output is actually unrelated SlimScrobbler
stuff. I looked at the list of debugging options, but as this is
the first issue I've ever had actually playing music with the SBs,
I'm not sure which is the most appropriate.

Any advice appreciated.

dave

02 - Chips Ahoy.flac: ERROR, --until value is before --skip point
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5453 Scrobbler: *----------------------------
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5466 Scrobbler: Play command [Kitchen-Backyard
(00:04:20:05:a6:50)]
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5473 Scrobbler: *----------------------------
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5484 Scrobbler: ======= showCurrentVariables()
========
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5493 Scrobbler: Artist: The Hold Steady
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5501 Scrobbler: Track: Chips Ahoy
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5510 Scrobbler: Album: Boys and Girls in America
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5518 Scrobbler: Original Filename:
file:///mnt/Music/FLAC/The%20Hold%20Steady/Boys%20and%20Girls%20in%20America/02%20-%20Chips%20Ahoy.flac#0-0
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5528 Scrobbler: No Countdown object yet
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5536 Scrobbler: Current state of Track object:
CANCEL
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5545 Scrobbler: Is power on? : true
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5552 Scrobbler:
=======================================
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5636 Scrobbler: *----------------------------
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5647 Scrobbler: Open command [Kitchen-Backyard
(00:04:20:05:a6:50)]
2007-04-13 21:11:47.5655 Scrobbler: *----------------------------
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6215 Scrobbler:
=======================================
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6223 Scrobbler: Starting to time: The Hold
Steady - Chips Ahoy (from Boys and Girls in America)
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6231 Scrobbler: Genres: Indie
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6241 Scrobbler: ==Track.new
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6253 Scrobbler: Current artist just updating
Chips Ahoy
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6262 Scrobbler: Track length is: 0 seconds
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6272 Scrobbler: Track is too short to submit
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6286 Scrobbler: ======= showCurrentVariables()
========
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6297 Scrobbler: Artist: The Hold Steady
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6306 Scrobbler: Track: Chips Ahoy
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6314 Scrobbler: Album: Boys and Girls in America
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6326 Scrobbler: Original Filename:
file:///mnt/Music/FLAC/The%20Hold%20Steady/Boys%20and%20Girls%20in%20America/02%20-%20Chips%20Ahoy.flac#0-0
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6335 Scrobbler: No Countdown object yet
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6343 Scrobbler: Current state of Track object:
CANCEL
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6352 Scrobbler: Is power on? : true
2007-04-13 21:11:47.6360 Scrobbler:
=======================================
2007-04-13 21:11:55.4489 Scrobbler: *----------------------------
2007-04-13 21:11:55.4503 Scrobbler: Stop command [Kitchen-Backyard
(00:04:20:05:a6:50)]

ddewey
2007-04-13, 18:26
Quoting Dave Dewey (ddewey (AT) cyberthugs (DOT) com):

>
> I've recently begun re-ripping my collection to FLAC. Before I get
> too far down the road, I am trying to confirm that all my players
> work. So far, my SB3 works fine, but my SB2 is having problems.
>
> Trying to play a complete album. Plays track #1 fine, then skips
> the next few tracks with the following error before finding one it
> can play, and then it skips again until playing the final track. It
> never plays any part of the missing tracks, just skips them
> completely and only will play the 3.
>
> Trying to just play each track individually has the same result. The
> source CD was ripped using EAC and AutoFlac to individual tracks, no
> cue sheet.

In case this is pertinent:

SlimServer Version: 6.5.1
Fedora Core 6

Skunk
2007-04-13, 18:42
Are the tracks really named .flac#0-0 (non-valid filename)?

ddewey
2007-04-13, 20:26
Quoting Skunk (Skunk.2p0b8z1176515101 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Are the tracks really named .flac#0-0 (non-valid filename)?

No - on the filesystem, they are named as follows:

02 - Chips Ahoy.flac

You can see that in the error message on the first line of the error
log, it contains the actual filename. I don't know where the #0-0
comes from in that logline.

jeffmeh
2007-04-13, 20:44
Have you tried playing the tracks on a PC using Foobar, WinAmp, or some other FLAC-capable player? It seems like a good next step would be verifying that another player can play the FLAC files, if you have not done so already.

Skunk
2007-04-13, 20:52
You can see that in the error message on the first line of the error
log, it contains the actual filename. I don't know where the #0-0
comes from in that logline.

Sorry about that.

The command line option in EAC might be worth checking. Here's my whole line, but I think what can really mess everything up is a missing '%s' command:
-8 -V -T "title=%t" -T "artist=%a" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

ddewey
2007-04-13, 21:08
Quoting jeffmeh (jeffmeh.2p0gsz1176522301 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Have you tried playing the tracks on a PC using Foobar, WinAmp, or some
> other FLAC-capable player? It seems like a good next step would be
> verifying that another player can play the FLAC files, if you have not
> done so already.
>

Yes, they play in Foobar and in Softsqueeze just fine as well as my
SB3, so it looks like it's SB2 specific.

--
http://www.last.fm/user/ddewey

ddewey
2007-04-14, 12:02
Quoting Skunk (Skunk.2p0h9n1176522901 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Dave Dewey;194794 Wrote:
> >
> > You can see that in the error message on the first line of the error
> > log, it contains the actual filename. I don't know where the #0-0
> > comes from in that logline.
>
> Sorry about that.
>
> The command line option in EAC might be worth checking. Here's my whole
> line, but I think what can really mess everything up is a missing '%s'
> command:
> -8 -V -T "title=%t" -T "artist=%a" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T
> "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

Here's the one I use, as recommended by AutoFlac:

-T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

Skunk
2007-04-14, 12:20
Here's the one I use, as recommended by AutoFlac:


After you said it plays in Foobar, that one kind of went irrelevant :0(

Strange that it's the Sb2 only. At the risk of making another useless suggestion, perhaps you could update the firmware or try the factory reset. It probably updated automatically when you installed 6.5.1 though, eh?

ddewey
2007-04-15, 15:51
Quoting Skunk (Skunk.2p1obn1176578701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Dave Dewey;194957 Wrote:
> >
> > Here's the one I use, as recommended by AutoFlac:
> >
>
> After you said it plays in Foobar, that one kind of went irrelevant
> :0(
>
> Strange that it's the Sb2 only. At the risk of making another useless
> suggestion, perhaps you could update the firmware or try the factory
> reset. It probably updated automatically when you installed 6.5.1
> though, eh?

It's not just the SB2, it's also my SB1 now that I've gotten to test
it. So to summarize, FLAC files play fine on my SB3, foobar,
softsqueeze. Same files barf with the "--until value is before
--skip point" with SB1 and 2, although some flacs play perfectly.
Completely reproducible.

I tried a factory reset and re-updated the already-current firmware
just for kicks.

Any other ideas? I'm going to try to re-rip the CD next just for
the hell of it. Thanks Skunk for for your suggestions.

dd

Mark Lanctot
2007-04-15, 17:54
Are you using SlimScrobbler? Try disabling it?

Skunk
2007-04-15, 20:17
Any other ideas? I'm going to try to re-rip the CD next just for
the hell of it.


I'm curious what exactly autoFlac does for you, but if you[re using tracks with no cue, then flac.exe used as external decoder in EAC works perfectly. At any rate, I would try a *different* ripping method if you're troubleshooting.

If you have flac frontend try decoding one of your offending files back to wav to make sure it isn't corrupt (though sb3 and foobar probably confirmed that it's fine).

Could there be a strange tag such as 'rating' in the file, or any strange features in the filenames on the albums that don't play? You could open the offending album in MP3 Tag to check these versus a non offending album.

Have you looked at 'player settings', to see if the replaygain/bitrate limiting settings are consistent among clients? In server settings>file types You could decode the FLAC to wav on the server before streaming, but I'm not sure it would solve anything even if they play.

What exactly did you flag for debugging? Some that come to mind are -client -files -format -info . Hopefully mark already solved it and it's the scrobbler's fault!

There's always Slim Devices tech support.

ddewey
2007-04-16, 07:03
Quoting Skunk (Skunk.2p44zb1176693601 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com):

>
> Dave Dewey;195240 Wrote:
> >
> > Any other ideas? I'm going to try to re-rip the CD next just for
> > the hell of it.
> >
>
> I'm curious what exactly autoFlac does for you, but if you[re using
> tracks with no cue, then flac.exe used as external decoder in EAC works
> perfectly. At any rate, I would try a *different* ripping method if
> you're troubleshooting.

Well, re-ripping the cd in question seems to have solved it. I have
no idea why, but now the cd plays on all my SBs. Very very odd.

The only thing I can think of is that I may have originally ripped
this CD to individual tracks with a cue sheet; I did that for a few,
realized I didn't need the cue sheets and deleted them. I don't
know why that would make a difference, but it may have.

Now I'm going to set up a test, rip a bunch more and ensure they all
play all tracks.

Thanks for your help guys!

dd