PDA

View Full Version : Setting Mac addresses for devices



Eric Marcoullier
2003-12-31, 20:24
I have a couple of non Slim devices which connect to
the Slimserver, including a laptop and PDA which often
leave the network. My router uses a DHCP server so
each time one of these devices rejoin the network, I
lose my mapping (like Eric's PDA) in the slimserver.

I think i saw / heard something about Mac addresses,
and I was wondering if there was a way to set the name
mapping based on my devices Mac addresses.

Happy new years, eveyone!
Eric

P.S. -- I don't know what's geekier, the fact that I
have a DHCP server at home or that I'm sending email
about Mac addresses on New Year's Eve :)

Jonathan Greene
2003-12-31, 20:27
how about that people are responding!

I find that when addresses come back around to being assigned they
recapture their names from previous efforts...

On Dec 31, 2003, at 10:24 PM, Eric Marcoullier wrote:

> I have a couple of non Slim devices which connect to
> the Slimserver, including a laptop and PDA which often
> leave the network. My router uses a DHCP server so
> each time one of these devices rejoin the network, I
> lose my mapping (like Eric's PDA) in the slimserver.
>
> I think i saw / heard something about Mac addresses,
> and I was wondering if there was a way to set the name
> mapping based on my devices Mac addresses.
>
> Happy new years, eveyone!
> Eric
>
> P.S. -- I don't know what's geekier, the fact that I
> have a DHCP server at home or that I'm sending email
> about Mac addresses on New Year's Eve :)

Jason Dixon
2003-12-31, 20:54
On Wed, 2003-12-31 at 22:24, Eric Marcoullier wrote:
> I have a couple of non Slim devices which connect to
> the Slimserver, including a laptop and PDA which often
> leave the network. My router uses a DHCP server so
> each time one of these devices rejoin the network, I
> lose my mapping (like Eric's PDA) in the slimserver.
>
> I think i saw / heard something about Mac addresses,
> and I was wondering if there was a way to set the name
> mapping based on my devices Mac addresses.

You didn't mention what type of router you're using. If it's a "home
brew" Linux or BSD box running the dhcp server, you can "statically"
assign the DHCP address based on the MAC address. Example:

host lappy {
hardware ethernet 00:05:5d:a6:bc:f2;
fixed-address 192.168.0.12;
}

> P.S. -- I don't know what's geekier, the fact that I
> have a DHCP server at home or that I'm sending email
> about Mac addresses on New Year's Eve :)

If that's the extent of your geekness, you should get out more. I'm
busy reading up on QoS bandwidth management via OpenBSD's PF/ALTQ. ;-)

Happy New Year!

--
Jason Dixon, RHCE
DixonGroup Consulting
http://www.dixongroup.net