PDA

View Full Version : Audio archive server



Phil Bayley Hughes
2003-12-31, 10:54
> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Wayne Mery
> Sent: 31 December 2003 17:38
> To: Slim Devices Discussion
> Subject: [slim] Audio archive server
>
> Need to service multiple (2-3) slimp3 playback and library browsing
> performance, etc. Want system to be low power, hopefully low
> cost (<$600).
>
> I was thinking MicroAtx MOBO and case, with RAID 0 and two large drives
> 160-200gb. Considering 5400rpm drives to achieve low cost and heat.
>

Do you really have need for that much storage! I've copied about 90% of my
music (which would be about 250 odd CD's), 3300 tracks, which has taken
about 20gb. I'm just interested, what kind of size collections do people
have?

Wayne Mery
2003-12-31, 11:15
Phil Bayley Hughes wrote:

>>-----Original Message-----
>>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Wayne Mery
>>Sent: 31 December 2003 17:38
>>To: Slim Devices Discussion
>>Subject: [slim] Audio archive server
>>
>>Need to service multiple (2-3) slimp3 playback and library browsing
>>performance, etc. Want system to be low power, hopefully low
>>cost (<$600).
>>
>>I was thinking MicroAtx MOBO and case, with RAID 0 and two large drives
>>160-200gb. Considering 5400rpm drives to achieve low cost and heat.
>>
>
>
> Do you really have need for that much storage! I've copied about 90% of my
> music (which would be about 250 odd CD's), 3300 tracks, which has taken
> about 20gb. I'm just interested, what kind of size collections do people
> have?

I'm sure my needs are not extreme compared to most. Right now I I've
got about 40 CDs in 10gig of space. With multiple family members, I
estimate over the next 2-3 years I need 10x more space, so I'm figuring
120-150gig. Wide variety of genre. Ripping with EAC and lame set to VBR.

--
Thanks
Wayne

Michael Bean
2003-12-31, 17:46
Hi Guys,
I have the original Apple Airport hooked to an RT314 Router
along with a cable modem and a wired network. They all receive internet
through the cable modem.

When I plug the Squeezebox into the wired network it sees the
server and plays great.

When I set Squeezebox to wireless I can get it to connect
to the wireless network but I cannot get the player to
connect to the wired slimserver or an ibook slimserver
on the wireless net.

There are no directions with the unit for airport setup
but it does say it works.

Has anyone successfully used Squeezebox with an
original apple airport? If so what were the airport
settings used.

Thank you,

Michael

seanadams
2003-12-31, 17:59
Michael,

It'll work with the original base station, but I don't think you have
the airport set up correctly for your network.

I think the problem is that your Airport is configured as a router,
which means that it is separating your wired LAN from your wireless
LAN. This means that our auto-discovery mechanism will not be able to
find the server on the other side.

Take a look in the settings for a way to change the Airport to act as a
dumb bridge instead of a router (since you already have the netgear
unit for your Internet gateway). You should also disable DHCP.

On Dec 31, 2003, at 4:46 PM, Michael Bean wrote:

> Hi Guys,
> I have the original Apple Airport hooked to an RT314 Router
> along with a cable modem and a wired network. They all receive internet
> through the cable modem.
>
> When I plug the Squeezebox into the wired network it sees the
> server and plays great.
>
> When I set Squeezebox to wireless I can get it to connect
> to the wireless network but I cannot get the player to
> connect to the wired slimserver or an ibook slimserver
> on the wireless net.
>
> There are no directions with the unit for airport setup
> but it does say it works.
>
> Has anyone successfully used Squeezebox with an
> original apple airport? If so what were the airport
> settings used.
>
> Thank you,
>
> Michael
>
>
>

Jason Snell
2003-12-31, 20:04
>Has anyone successfully used Squeezebox with an
>original apple airport? If so what were the airport
>settings used.

Yup.

As Sean said, it should be pretty straightforward. If you are using
WEP, you'll need to ask AirPort for the Network Equivalent Password
via the AirPort Utility app and enter that as your WEP key. Then
depending on what your server's TCP settings are, you may need to
enter in your server's IP address directly rather than using the Slim
Discovery Protocol -- but that shouldn't matter.

-jason
--
Jason Snell / Editor in Chief, Macworld / jsnell (AT) macworld (DOT) com
415-243-3565 / AIM-iChat: MW jsnell

T
2004-01-01, 11:12
> Do you really have need for that much storage! I've copied about 90% of my
> music (which would be about 250 odd CD's), 3300 tracks, which has taken
> about 20gb. I'm just interested, what kind of size collections do people
> have?

1800 CDs, 220GB, all recorded at 320 kbit/s.

I also have a mirror at work, and another copy on two other disks not
installed in a computer (I've had disk failures in the past, though not in
the last 8 months or so).

Tom